Skip to content

PARA ADVISORS LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1068809, NEW YORK, NY

PARA ADVISORS LLC reported $17,497,000 across 11 holdings for the quarter ended 2016-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2016-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 100% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001140361-16-086566

Period
2016-09-30
Reported value
$17.5M
Holdings
11
Top 10 weight
100%
New
6
Sold out
6

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TLTnew+15,000$2.06M
Guggenheim S&P 500 Equal We…new+20,000$1.67M
ELnew+15,000$1.33M
VIGadded+12,500$1.05M
MARATHON OIL CORPnew+25,000$395K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
VNOexited-15,000-$1.5M
SYNGENTA AG ADRexited-12,500-$960K
HUMexited-5,000-$913K
Apollo Global Managementreduced-50,000-$898K
ALEXION PHARMACEUTICALS INCexited-7,500-$876K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2016

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001140361-16-086566, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $9,926,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
VIGVANGUARD SPECIALIZED FUNDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: 12,500 shares; 2016Q3: 25,000 shares 25,000$2.1M21.14%+12,500Timeline
TLTISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: 15,000 shares; 2016Q1: 25,000 shares; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 15,000 shares 15,000$2.06M20.78%newTimeline
Guggenheim S&P 500 Equal We…Guggenheim S&P 500 Equal Weighted…Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 20,000 shares 20,000$1.67M16.84%new
ELLAUDER ESTEE COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: 60,000 shares; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 15,000 shares 15,000$1.33M13.38%newTimeline
NMFCNEW MTN FIN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: 75,000 shares; 2016Q2: 85,000 shares; 2016Q3: 70,000 shares 70,000$963K9.7%-15,000Timeline
PAMPAMPA ENERGIA SAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: 15,000 shares; 2016Q2: 20,000 shares; 2016Q3: 25,000 shares 25,000$810K8.16%+5,000Timeline
Apollo Global ManagementApollo Global ManagementQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: 75,000 shares; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: 75,000 shares; 2016Q3: 25,000 shares 25,000$449K4.52%-50,000
MARATHON OIL CORPMARATHON OIL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 25,000 shares 25,000$395K3.98%new
FOLDAMICUS THERAPEUTICQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 10,000 shares 10,000$74K0.75%newTimeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T SHSput35,000$7.57M-15,000

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
SOLARCITY CORPSOLARCITY CORP NOTE 1.625%11/0principal100,000$74Knew

Sold out in Q3 2016

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
VNOVORNADO RLTY TR15,000$1.5Mshares
SYNGENTA AG ADRSYNGENTA AG ADR12,500$960Kshares
HUMHUMANA INC5,000$913Kshares
ALEXION PHARMACEUTICALS INCALEXION PHARMACEUTICALS INC7,500$876Kshares
TIME WARNER INCTIME WARNER INC5,000$368Kshares
BALLBALL CORP5,000$361Kshares

How Q3 2016 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001140361-16-086566 base2016-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001140361-16-086566 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-16-076178 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-16-065669 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-16-053009 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-15-041770 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-15-032233 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-15-020285 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-15-007427 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-14-042228 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-14-031961 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-08-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-14-021669 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-14-007768 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-13-042686 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-13-032624 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set