Skip to content

Panning Capital Management, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1564220, NEW YORK, NY

Panning Capital Management, LP reported $97,506,000 across 8 holdings for the quarter ended 2016-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2016-11-14.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001140361-16-086473

Period
2016-09-30
Reported value
$97.5M
Holdings
8
Top 10 weight
100%
New
5
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
RESOLUTE ENERGY CORPnew+591,600$15.4M
DYNEGY INC NEW DELnew+400,000$4.96M
BOARDWALK PIPELINE PARTNERSnew+83,100$1.43M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
JAZZexited-10,000-$1.41M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2016

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001140361-16-086473, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $38,457,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
RESOLUTE ENERGY CORPRESOLUTE ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 591,600 shares 591,600$15.4M40.09%new
DYNEGY INC NEW DELDYNEGY INC NEW DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 400,000 shares 400,000$4.96M12.89%new
BOARDWALK PIPELINE PARTNERSBOARDWALK PIPELINE PARTNERSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: 396,984 shares; 2015Q2: 1,172,678 shares; 2015Q3: 1,148,031 shares; 2015Q4: 148,031 shares; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 83,100 shares 83,100$1.43M3.71%new
KINDER MORGAN INC DELKINDER MORGAN INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: 8,307,253 shares; 2015Q1: 8,915,547 shares; 2015Q2: 2,064,400 shares; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2016Q1: 1,000,000 shares; 2016Q2: 1,000,000 shares; 2016Q3: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$15K0.04%0

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
AAPLAPPLE INC COMcall400,000$45.2M-400,000
WMBWILLIAMS COS INC Stockcall450,000$13.8Mnew

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
COLONY CAP INCCOLONY CAP INC NOTE 3.875% 1/1principal14,400,000$14.1M-13,000,000
ROYAL BK SCOTLAND GROUP PLCROYAL BK SCOTLAND GROUP PLC NOTE 8.625%12/3principal2,500,000$2.5Mnew

Sold out in Q3 2016

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
ALLYALLY FINL INC500,000$8.54Mcall
WALTER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENTWALTER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT14,000,000$5.42Mprincipal
JAZZJAZZ PHARMACEUTICALS PLC10,000$1.41Mshares

How Q3 2016 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001140361-16-086473 base2016-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001140361-16-086473 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-16-076678 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-16-065694 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-16-053058 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-15-041605 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-15-031857 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-15-019914 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-15-006859 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-14-041878 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-14-032439 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-14-021194 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-14-007354 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-13-042377 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-13-032361 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set