Skip to content

Origin Asset Management LLP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1484040, LONDON, United Kingdom

Origin Asset Management LLP reported $399,964,527 across 10 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-07-25.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001085146-24-003213

Period
2024-06-30
Reported value
$400M
Holdings
10
Top 10 weight
100%
New
1
Sold out
8

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TCOMadded+357,505$16.8M
PDDadded+36,783$4.89M
TMEadded+297,231$4.18M
IBNadded+100,842$2.91M
SFnew+2,460$207K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
VIPSreduced-1,538,040-$20M
TSMreduced-28,100-$4.88M
EMEexited-656-$230K
BLDRexited-1,078-$225K
DECKexited-236-$222K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001085146-24-003213, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $399,964,527, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
PDDPDD HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: 811,447 shares; 2023Q2: 568,547 shares; 2023Q3: 860,547 shares; 2023Q4: 980,548 shares; 2024Q1: 957,918 shares; 2024Q2: 994,701 shares 994,701$132M33.06%+36,783Timeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: 513,681 shares; 2023Q2: 519,681 shares; 2023Q3: 492,681 shares; 2023Q4: 492,681 shares; 2024Q1: 435,381 shares; 2024Q2: 407,281 shares 407,281$70.8M17.7%-28,100Timeline
TCOMTRIP COM GROUP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 697,230 shares; 2023Q4: 689,530 shares; 2024Q1: 946,130 shares; 2024Q2: 1,303,635 shares 1,303,635$61.3M15.32%+357,505Timeline
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: 919,706 shares; 2023Q2: 949,406 shares; 2023Q3: 947,206 shares; 2023Q4: 891,420 shares; 2024Q1: 807,420 shares; 2024Q2: 807,420 shares 807,420$58.1M14.53%0Timeline
TMETENCENT MUSIC ENTMT GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: 4,474,100 shares; 2023Q2: 4,589,150 shares; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: 2,271,870 shares; 2024Q1: 3,352,570 shares; 2024Q2: 3,649,801 shares 3,649,801$51.3M12.82%+297,231Timeline
VIPSVIPSHOP HLDGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: 2,167,030 shares; 2023Q2: 2,354,030 shares; 2023Q3: 3,547,530 shares; 2023Q4: 3,128,310 shares; 2024Q1: 2,998,010 shares; 2024Q2: 1,459,970 shares 1,459,970$19M4.75%-1,538,040Timeline
IBNICICI BK LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 172,730 shares; 2023Q3: 172,730 shares; 2023Q4: 172,730 shares; 2024Q1: 130,730 shares; 2024Q2: 231,572 shares 231,572$6.67M1.67%+100,842Timeline
SFSTIFEL FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 2,460 shares 2,460$207K0.05%newTimeline
PNNTPENNANTPARK INVTS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 28,250 shares; 2023Q4: 23,950 shares; 2024Q1: 24,022 shares; 2024Q2: 24,022 shares 24,022$181K0.05%0Timeline
NMRKNEWMARK GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 17,200 shares; 2024Q2: 17,200 shares 17,200$176K0.04%0Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
EMEEMCOR GROUP INC656$230Kshares
BLDRBUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INC1,078$225Kshares
DECKDECKERS OUTDOOR CORP236$222Kshares
BLDTOPBUILD COR500$220Kshares
IBPINSTALLED BLDG PRODS INC831$215Kshares
APAMARTISAN PARTNERS ASSET MGMT4,600$211Kshares
FIXCOMFORT SYS USA INC650$207Kshares
MEDPMEDPACE HLDGS INC509$206Kshares

How Q2 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001085146-24-003213 base2024-07-25acceptance time not in the bulk data set