ORANGE CAPITAL, LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1426756, Manhasset, NY
ORANGE CAPITAL, LLC reported $1,290,509,000 across 14 holdings for the quarter ended 2015-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2015-11-16. Its ten largest share positions make up 96.72% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-15-008066
- Period
- 2015-09-30
- Reported value
- $1.29B
- Holdings
- 14
- Top 10 weight
- 96.72%
- New
- 4
- Sold out
- 4
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| NORTHSTAR REITnew | +4,043,000 | $49.9M |
| PATTERN ENERGY GROUP INCnew | +2,224,573 | $42.5M |
| HRBadded | +1,089,245 | $39.4M |
| NORTHSTAR ASSETadded | +1,969,131 | $28.3M |
| CST BRANDS INCadded | +810,346 | $27.3M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| SABRexited | -3,062,667 | -$72.9M |
| PINNACLE ENTMT INCexited | -1,764,012 | -$65.8M |
| AIRexited | -597,703 | -$19M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q3 2015
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-15-008066, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $706,289,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HRBBLOCK H & R INC | 2,912,422 | $105M | 14.93% | +1,089,245 | Timeline | ||
| AMERICAN CAPITAL LTDAMERICAN CAPITAL LTD | 6,939,401 | $84.4M | 11.95% | +168,798 | |||
| NORTHSTAR ASSETNORTHSTAR ASSET | 5,753,748 | $82.6M | 11.7% | +1,969,131 | |||
| AMAYA INCAMAYA INC | 4,279,219 | $78M | 11.05% | +1,308,700 | |||
| CST BRANDS INCCST BRANDS INC | 2,315,507 | $77.9M | 11.04% | +810,346 | |||
| ABENGOA YIELD PLCABENGOA YIELD PLC | 3,770,079 | $62.4M | 8.83% | +1,565,308 | |||
| BELLATRIX EXPLORATION LTDBELLATRIX EXPLORATION LTD | 32,727,712 | $50M | 7.08% | 0 | |||
| NORTHSTAR REITNORTHSTAR REIT | 4,043,000 | $49.9M | 7.07% | new | |||
| NXSTNEXSTAR MEDIA GROUP INC | 1,053,279 | $49.9M | 7.06% | +117,546 | Timeline | ||
| PATTERN ENERGY GROUP INCPATTERN ENERGY GROUP INC | 2,224,573 | $42.5M | 6.01% | new | |||
| HOWARD HUGHES CORPORATIONHOWARD HUGHES CORPORATION | 190,067 | $21.8M | 3.09% | new | |||
| Media General Ord ShsMedia General Ord Shs | 99,195 | $1.39M | 0.2% | new |
Options
Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).
Sold out in Q3 2015
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| HRBBLOCK H & R INC | 3,420,000 | $101M | call |
| SABRSABRE CORP | 3,062,667 | $72.9M | shares |
| PINNACLE ENTMT INCPINNACLE ENTMT INC | 1,764,012 | $65.8M | shares |
| AIRAAR CORP | 597,703 | $19M | shares |
How Q3 2015 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0000919574-15-008066 | base | 2015-11-16 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |