Skip to content

Odey Asset Management LLP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1512842, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM, United Kingdom

Odey Asset Management LLP reported $80,075,922 across 35 holdings for the quarter ended 2023-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2023-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 52.27% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000929638-23-003110

Period
2023-09-30
Reported value
$80.1M
Holdings
35
Top 10 weight
52.27%
New
13
Sold out
7

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MCDnew+10,540$2.78M
BRK-Bnew+6,510$2.28M
LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELnew+36,100$2.25M
AMZNnew+17,126$2.18M
CHTRnew+3,605$1.59M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
UBSreduced-2,159,325-$53.2M
NEreduced-998,905-$50.6M
DBreduced-4,597,024-$50.5M
CDZIreduced-5,016,200-$16.6M
RYAAYexited-131,983-$14.6M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2023

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000929638-23-003110, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $80,075,922, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
NENOBLE CORP PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 1,151,328 shares; 2023Q3: 152,423 shares 152,423$7.72M9.64%-998,905Timeline
TECKTECK RESOURCES LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 223,000 shares; 2023Q3: 156,000 shares 156,000$6.72M8.39%-67,000Timeline
DBDEUTSCHE BK AGQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 5,205,535 shares; 2023Q3: 608,511 shares 608,511$6.69M8.35%-4,597,024Timeline
UBSUBS GROUP AGQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 2,371,813 shares; 2023Q3: 212,488 shares 212,488$5.24M6.54%-2,159,325Timeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 19,805 shares; 2023Q3: 23,011 shares 23,011$3.01M3.76%+3,206Timeline
MCDMCDONALDS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 10,540 shares 10,540$2.78M3.47%newTimeline
CDZICADIZ INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 5,847,368 shares; 2023Q3: 831,168 shares 831,168$2.75M3.44%-5,016,200Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 9,131 shares; 2023Q3: 7,776 shares 7,776$2.33M2.92%-1,355Timeline
AMATAPPLIED MATLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 16,859 shares; 2023Q3: 16,859 shares 16,859$2.33M2.91%0Timeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 6,510 shares 6,510$2.28M2.85%newTimeline
LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELLIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 36,100 shares 36,100$2.25M2.81%new
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 15,788 shares; 2023Q3: 14,349 shares 14,349$2.23M2.79%-1,439Timeline
SNPSSYNOPSYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 6,184 shares; 2023Q3: 4,794 shares 4,794$2.2M2.75%-1,390Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 17,126 shares 17,126$2.18M2.72%newTimeline
SYKSTRYKER CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 7,611 shares; 2023Q3: 7,611 shares 7,611$2.08M2.6%0Timeline
MELIMERCADOLIBRE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 2,459 shares; 2023Q3: 1,636 shares 1,636$2.07M2.59%-823Timeline
FERGUSON PLCFERGUSON PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 16,874 shares; 2023Q3: 10,789 shares 10,789$1.77M2.22%-6,085
BARRICK GOLD CORPBARRICK GOLD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 480,153 shares; 2023Q3: 120,302 shares 120,302$1.75M2.19%-359,851
COSTCOSTCO WHOLESALE CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 4,897 shares; 2023Q3: 3,067 shares 3,067$1.73M2.16%-1,830Timeline
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 14,567 shares; 2023Q3: 11,475 shares 11,475$1.66M2.08%-3,092Timeline
CHTRCHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 3,605 shares 3,605$1.59M1.98%newTimeline
CMCSACOMCAST CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 33,672 shares 33,672$1.49M1.86%newTimeline
BMYBRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 28,480 shares; 2023Q3: 25,641 shares 25,641$1.49M1.86%-2,839Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 7,844 shares; 2023Q3: 4,678 shares 4,678$1.48M1.84%-3,166Timeline
LBRDALIBERTY BROADBAND CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 15,800 shares 15,800$1.44M1.79%newTimeline
MDLZMONDELEZ INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 20,407 shares 20,407$1.42M1.77%newTimeline
KOCOCA COLA COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 24,300 shares 24,300$1.36M1.7%newTimeline
ARCOARCOS DORADOS HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 141,500 shares 141,500$1.34M1.67%newTimeline
HSYHERSHEY COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 6,541 shares 6,541$1.31M1.63%newTimeline
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 2,740 shares 2,740$1.19M1.49%newTimeline
AKO-BEMBOTELLADORA ANDINA S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 139,354 shares; 2023Q3: 91,938 shares 91,938$1.19M1.49%-47,416Timeline
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 6,400 shares 6,400$1.1M1.37%newTimeline
EMAGIN CORPEMAGIN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 307,958 shares; 2023Q3: 434,681 shares 434,681$865K1.08%+126,723
GLREGREENLIGHT CAP RE LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 64,000 shares; 2023Q3: 66,930 shares 66,930$719K0.9%+2,930Timeline
STLASTELLANTIS N.VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 553,680 shares; 2023Q3: 16,572 shares 16,572$317K0.4%-537,108Timeline

Sold out in Q3 2023

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
RYAAYRYANAIR HOLDINGS PLC131,983$14.6Mshares
BMABANCO MACRO S A345,929$9.13Mshares
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTD52,000$4.33Mshares
SONYSONY GROUP CORP31,432$2.83Mshares
ACNACCENTURE PLC IRELAND8,715$2.69Mshares
ACTVISION BLIZZARD INCACTVISION BLIZZARD INC26,188$2.21Mshares
AUTLAUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS LTD658,995$1.57Mshares

How Q3 2023 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000929638-23-003110 base2023-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000929638-23-003110 Quarter ended 2023-09-302023-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000929638-23-002261 Quarter ended 2023-06-302023-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0000929638-23-001460 Quarter ended 2023-03-312023-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0000929638-23-000521 Quarter ended 2022-12-312023-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001567619-22-020046 Quarter ended 2022-09-302022-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001567619-22-016155 Quarter ended 2022-06-302022-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001567619-22-010840 Quarter ended 2022-03-312022-05-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001567619-22-004124 Quarter ended 2021-12-312022-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001567619-21-020338 Quarter ended 2021-09-302021-11-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001567619-21-015778 Quarter ended 2021-06-302021-08-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001567619-21-010518 Quarter ended 2021-03-312021-05-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001567619-21-003930 Quarter ended 2020-12-312021-02-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001567619-20-019821 Quarter ended 2020-09-302020-11-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001567619-20-015357 Quarter ended 2020-06-302020-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001567619-20-010401 Quarter ended 2020-03-312020-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001567619-20-003856 Quarter ended 2019-12-312020-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001567619-19-021483 Quarter ended 2019-09-302019-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001567619-19-016866 Quarter ended 2019-06-302019-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001567619-19-011132 Quarter ended 2019-03-312019-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001567619-19-004224 Quarter ended 2018-12-312019-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001567619-18-006213 Quarter ended 2018-09-302018-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001567619-18-000911 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001140361-18-023774 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001140361-18-007962 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001140361-17-042629 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001140361-17-031833 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001140361-17-020471 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001140361-17-006922 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001140361-16-086288 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001140361-16-076584 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001140361-16-065509 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001140361-16-053135 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001140361-15-041599 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001140361-15-032172 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001140361-15-020171 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001140361-15-007162 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001140361-14-042167 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001140361-14-032694 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001140361-14-021468 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001140361-14-007216 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001140361-13-042340 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001140361-13-032291 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set