Skip to content

Oceanic Investment Management LTD

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1438258, DOUGLAS, Isle of Man

Oceanic Investment Management LTD reported holdings worth $77,930,844 (the sum of its rows) across 26 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-08-13. The total stated on the cover page is $117,962,924. Its ten largest share positions make up 86.87% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001438258-26-000002

The cover page states a total of $117,962,924, 51% more than the sum of the rows, $77,930,844. This page uses the sum of the rows.

Period
2026-06-30
Value, sum of rows
$77.9M
Stated on the cover page
$118M
Holdings
26
Top 10 weight
86.87%
New
13
Sold out
30

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
HALadded+157,936$5.36M
GNKadded+118,454$2.94M
WFRDadded+33,480$2.73M
VTOLnew+59,700$2.47M
BKRadded+39,124$2.17M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TNKexited-190,592-$14M
SDRLexited-187,850-$8.55M
CMBTexited-564,868-$7.15M
ECOexited-112,371-$5.68M
STNGexited-29,864-$2.23M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001438258-26-000002, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $77,019,143, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
HALHALLIBURTON COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not loaded; 2025Q1: not loaded; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: not loaded; 2025Q4: 82,050 shares; 2026Q1: 160,545 shares; 2026Q2: 318,481 shares 318,481$10.8M14.04%+157,936Timeline
GNKGENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not loaded; 2025Q1: not loaded; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: not loaded; 2025Q4: 560,056 shares; 2026Q1: 289,830 shares; 2026Q2: 408,284 shares 408,284$10.1M13.14%+118,454Timeline
EXEEXPAND ENERGY CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not loaded; 2025Q1: not loaded; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: not loaded; 2025Q4: 53,122 shares; 2026Q1: 112,127 shares; 2026Q2: 97,922 shares 97,922$8.93M11.59%-14,205Timeline
ARANTERO RESOURCES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not loaded; 2025Q1: not loaded; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: not loaded; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 242,700 shares; 2026Q2: 197,128 shares 197,128$6.93M8.99%-45,572Timeline
BKRBAKER HUGHES COMPANYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not loaded; 2025Q1: not loaded; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: not loaded; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 79,304 shares; 2026Q2: 118,428 shares 118,428$6.57M8.53%+39,124Timeline
WFRDWEATHERFORD INTL PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not loaded; 2025Q1: not loaded; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: not loaded; 2025Q4: 35,407 shares; 2026Q1: 35,100 shares; 2026Q2: 68,580 shares 68,580$5.59M7.26%+33,480Timeline
NESRNATIONAL ENERGY SERVICES REUQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not loaded; 2025Q1: not loaded; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: not loaded; 2025Q4: 695,543 shares; 2026Q1: 162,400 shares; 2026Q2: 180,352 shares 180,352$5.4M7.01%+17,952Timeline
SLBSLB LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not loaded; 2025Q1: not loaded; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: not loaded; 2025Q4: 272,390 shares; 2026Q1: 100,960 shares; 2026Q2: 112,122 shares 112,122$5.21M6.77%+11,162Timeline
CMDBCOSTAMARE BULKERS HLDGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not loaded; 2025Q1: not loaded; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: not loaded; 2025Q4: 204,778 shares; 2026Q1: 255,677 shares; 2026Q2: 277,778 shares 277,778$4.88M6.33%+22,101Timeline
VTOLBRISTOW GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not loaded; 2025Q1: not loaded; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: not loaded; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 59,700 shares 59,700$2.47M3.2%newTimeline
VLOVALERO ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not loaded; 2025Q1: not loaded; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: not loaded; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 4,787 shares; 2026Q2: 7,417 shares 7,417$1.93M2.51%+2,630Timeline
MPCMARATHON PETE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not loaded; 2025Q1: not loaded; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: not loaded; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 4,654 shares; 2026Q2: 7,462 shares 7,462$1.91M2.48%+2,808Timeline
PBFPBF ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not loaded; 2025Q1: not loaded; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: not loaded; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 15,169 shares; 2026Q2: 29,827 shares 29,827$1.36M1.76%+14,658Timeline
CCJCAMECO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not loaded; 2025Q1: not loaded; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: not loaded; 2025Q4: 4,019 shares; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 10,556 shares 10,556$1.08M1.4%newTimeline
URNMSPROTT FDS TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not loaded; 2025Q1: not loaded; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: not loaded; 2025Q4: 5,701 shares; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 17,819 shares 17,819$937K1.22%newTimeline
NCLHNORWEGIAN CRUISE LINE HLDGSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not loaded; 2025Q1: not loaded; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: not loaded; 2025Q4: 3,895 shares; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 25,032 shares 25,032$528K0.69%newTimeline
CCLCARNIVAL CORP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not loaded; 2025Q1: not loaded; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: not loaded; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 18,454 shares 18,454$527K0.68%newTimeline
RCLROYAL CARIBBEAN GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not loaded; 2025Q1: not loaded; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: not loaded; 2025Q4: 312 shares; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 1,628 shares 1,628$517K0.67%newTimeline
GSLGLOBAL SHIP LEASE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not loaded; 2025Q1: not loaded; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: not loaded; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 12,055 shares 12,055$453K0.59%newTimeline
DACDANAOS CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not loaded; 2025Q1: not loaded; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: not loaded; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 3,557 shares 3,557$435K0.57%newTimeline
ASCARDMORE SHIPPING CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not loaded; 2025Q1: not loaded; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: not loaded; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 23,353 shares; 2026Q2: 17,132 shares 17,132$240K0.31%-6,221Timeline
CMRECOSTAMARE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not loaded; 2025Q1: not loaded; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: not loaded; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 14,626 shares 14,626$205K0.27%newTimeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
VGKVANGUARD INTL EQUITY INDEX F SHSput3,222$372Knew
IWMISHARES TR SHSput2,338$277Knew
FROFRONTLINE PLC Stockput1,000$168Knew
EWYISHARES INC MSCI STH KOR ETFput1,100$94.8Knew

Sold out in Q2 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
TNKTEEKAY TANKERS LTD190,592$14Mshares
SDRLSEADRILL LTD187,850$8.55Mshares
CMBTCMB.TECH NV564,868$7.15Mshares
ECOOKEANIS ECO TANKERS COR112,371$5.68Mshares
STNGSCORPIO TANKERS INC29,864$2.23Mshares
BGBUNGE GLOBAL SA15,214$1.94Mshares
ADMARCHER DANIELS MIDLAND CO26,360$1.92Mshares
LNGCHENIERE ENERGY INC6,751$1.92Mshares
STLDSTEEL DYNAMICS INC10,289$1.85Mshares
NUENUCOR CORP10,673$1.8Mshares
INSWINTERNATIONAL SEAWAYS INC19,354$1.41Mshares
FROFRONTLINE PLC28,807$1Mshares
GLNGGOLAR LNG LTD18,239$987Kshares
LPGDORIAN LPG LTD27,585$943Kshares
CLFCLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC NEW97,584$825Kshares
AAALCOA CORP11,271$748Kshares
CENXCENTURY ALUM CO12,553$737Kshares
TRMDTORM PLC23,061$643Kshares
NVGSNAVIGATOR HLDGS LTD32,296$624Kshares
CNRCORE NATURAL RESOURCES INC5,713$598Kshares
BTUPEABODY ENGR CORP17,170$566Kshares
TENTSAKOS ENERGY NAVIGATION LTD13,048$515Kshares
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T271$436Kput
BWLPBW LPG LTD23,601$410Kshares
HAFNHAFNIA LTD48,324$367Kshares
GASSSTEALTHGAS INC26,173$240Kshares
FLNGFLEX LNG LTD4,399$131Kshares
AMRALPHA METALLURGICAL RESOUR I401$82.3Kshares
METCRAMACO RES INC4,548$70.3Kshares
SBSAFE BULKERS INC4,077$25.8Kshares

How Q2 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001438258-26-000002 base2026-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001438258-26-000002 Quarter ended 2026-06-302026-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001438258-26-000001 Quarter ended 2026-03-312026-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-26-000994 Quarter ended 2025-12-312026-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-18-004075 Quarter ended 2018-09-302018-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-18-003130 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-18-002244 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-18-001092 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-17-004332 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-17-003295 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-17-002338 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-17-001153 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-16-008762 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-16-007741 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-03acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-16-006905 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-04acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-16-005270 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-08acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-15-004226 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-15-003289 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-15-002570 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-15-000793 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-14-004322 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0000902664-14-004185 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-10-30acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-14-003544 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-14-002516 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-14-000996 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-13-003729 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-13-002916 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set