NS Advisors, LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1413654, Westport, CT
NS Advisors, LLC reported $93,495,000 across 17 holdings for the quarter ended 2016-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2016-05-16. Its ten largest share positions make up 83.44% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001144204-16-102580
- Period
- 2016-03-31
- Reported value
- $93.5M
- Holdings
- 17
- Top 10 weight
- 83.44%
- New
- 2
- Sold out
- 1
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| SBRAadded | +75,864 | $1.52M |
| WHEELER REITadded | +1,206,553 | $1.51M |
| Check Point Software Techno…added | +148,278 | $1.5M |
| BKEnew | +39,081 | $1.32M |
| DST SYS INC DELadded | +10,865 | $1.23M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| CASH AMER INTL INCreduced | -243,090 | -$9.39M |
| NGSreduced | -90,059 | -$1.95M |
| STATE BANK FINL CORP COMreduced | -30,569 | -$604K |
| DAKOTA PLAINSreduced | -1,723,827 | -$157K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q1 2016
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001144204-16-102580, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $93,495,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Check Point Software Techno…Check Point Software Technologies… | 1,612,046 | $16.3M | 17.45% | +148,278 | |||
| HRBBLOCK H & R INC | 355,419 | $9.39M | 10.04% | +415 | Timeline | ||
| SBRASABRA HEALTH CARE REIT INC | 398,305 | $8M | 8.56% | +75,864 | Timeline | ||
| GEOGEO GROUP INC | 229,918 | $7.97M | 8.53% | +4,143 | Timeline | ||
| DST SYS INC DELDST SYS INC DEL | 62,716 | $7.07M | 7.56% | +10,865 | |||
| Emergent CapitalEmergent Capital | 1,720,698 | $6.92M | 7.4% | +149,719 | |||
| FEIMFREQUENCY ELECTRS INC | 634,201 | $6.33M | 6.77% | +107,333 | Timeline | ||
| CASH AMER INTL INCCASH AMER INTL INC | 158,040 | $6.11M | 6.53% | -243,090 | |||
| STATE BANK FINL CORP COMSTATE BANK FINL CORP COM | 281,911 | $5.57M | 5.96% | -30,569 | |||
| WHEELER REITWHEELER REIT | 3,468,993 | $4.34M | 4.64% | +1,206,553 | |||
| TLYSTILLYS INC | 642,358 | $4.3M | 4.6% | +54,951 | Timeline | ||
| PRGX GLOBAL INCPRGX GLOBAL INC | 748,254 | $3.53M | 3.78% | +17,378 | |||
| XO GROUP INCXO GROUP INC | 194,006 | $3.11M | 3.33% | +3,000 | |||
| NGSNATURAL GAS SVCS GROUP INC | 82,545 | $1.78M | 1.91% | -90,059 | Timeline | ||
| BKEBUCKLE INC | 39,081 | $1.32M | 1.42% | new | Timeline | ||
| TBHCTHE BRAND HOUSE COLLECTIVE I | 65,457 | $1.15M | 1.23% | new | Timeline | ||
| DAKOTA PLAINSDAKOTA PLAINS | 3,166,347 | $288K | 0.31% | -1,723,827 |
Sold out in Q1 2016
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| DECKERS OUTDOOR CORPDECKERS OUTDOOR CORP | 1,500 | $341K | put |
How Q1 2016 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001144204-16-102580 | base | 2016-05-16 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |