NORTH TIDE CAPITAL, LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1557543, BOSTON, MA
NORTH TIDE CAPITAL, LLC reported $1,004,626,000 across 14 holdings for the quarter ended 2015-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2016-02-16. Its ten largest share positions make up 87.39% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001140361-16-053279
- Period
- 2015-12-31
- Reported value
- $1B
- Holdings
- 14
- Top 10 weight
- 87.39%
- New
- 2
- Sold out
- 4
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| CYHnew | +3,000,000 | $79.6M |
| BKDnew | +3,500,000 | $64.6M |
| KINDRED HEALTHCARE INCadded | +2,500,000 | $29.8M |
| SUPERVALU INCadded | +3,000,000 | $20.3M |
| HEALTHWAYS INCadded | +650,000 | $8.37M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| TEVAreduced | -1,700,000 | -$112M |
| MYLAN NVreduced | -2,000,000 | -$108M |
| AMEDISYS INCreduced | -2,000,000 | -$78.6M |
| IMS HEALTH HOLDINGSexited | -1,750,000 | -$50.9M |
| ALGNexited | -500,000 | -$28.4M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q4 2015
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001140361-16-053279, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,004,627,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEMSELECT MED HLDGS CORP | 13,100,000 | $156M | 15.53% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| SUPERVALU INCSUPERVALU INC | 18,000,000 | $122M | 12.15% | +3,000,000 | |||
| MYLAN NVMYLAN NV | 2,000,000 | $108M | 10.76% | -2,000,000 | |||
| KINDRED HEALTHCARE INCKINDRED HEALTHCARE INC | 7,500,000 | $89.3M | 8.89% | +2,500,000 | |||
| CYHCOMMUNITY HEALTH SYS INC NEW | 3,000,000 | $79.6M | 7.92% | new | Timeline | ||
| AMEDISYS INCAMEDISYS INC | 2,000,000 | $78.6M | 7.83% | -2,000,000 | |||
| TEVATEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDS LTD | 1,000,000 | $65.6M | 6.53% | -1,700,000 | Timeline | ||
| BKDBROOKDALE SR LIVING INC | 3,500,000 | $64.6M | 6.43% | new | Timeline | ||
| HEALTHWAYS INCHEALTHWAYS INC | 4,500,000 | $57.9M | 5.76% | +650,000 | |||
| Mallinckrodt PlcMallinckrodt Plc | 750,000 | $56M | 5.57% | -250,000 | |||
| ALMOST FAMILY INCALMOST FAMILY INC | 1,250,000 | $47.8M | 4.76% | 0 | |||
| ORTHOFIX INTL N VORTHOFIX INTL N V | 1,000,000 | $39.2M | 3.9% | -500,000 | |||
| SYNERON MEDICAL LTDSYNERON MEDICAL LTD | 3,500,000 | $27M | 2.69% | +500,000 | |||
| VIVUS INCVIVUS INC | 12,500,000 | $12.8M | 1.27% | 0 |
Sold out in Q4 2015
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| IMS HEALTH HOLDINGSIMS HEALTH HOLDINGS | 1,750,000 | $50.9M | shares |
| ALGNALIGN TECHNOLOGY INC | 500,000 | $28.4M | shares |
| QUALITY SYS INCQUALITY SYS INC | 1,020,000 | $12.7M | shares |
| AEGERION PHARMACEUTICALS INCAEGERION PHARMACEUTICALS INC | 919,414 | $12.5M | shares |
How Q4 2015 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001140361-16-053279 | base | 2016-02-16 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |