Skip to content

Nierenberg Investment Management Company, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1282683, Camas, WA

Nierenberg Investment Management Company, LLC reported $233,997,025 across 52 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-12. Its ten largest share positions make up 87.78% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001941040-25-000623

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$234M
Holdings
52
Top 10 weight
87.78%
New
7
Sold out
4

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
LYFTadded+771,000$17M
DXCadded+86,000$1.17M
TTGTnew+111,555$648K
RVSBadded+95,000$510K
ACHnew+27,555$132K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MR COOPER GROUP INCreduced-169,933-$35.8M
CRTOreduced-110,743-$2.5M
TPCreduced-20,000-$1.31M
HOPEexited-99,555-$1.07M
PLABexited-34,330-$646K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001941040-25-000623, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $180,914,417, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
POTBELLY CORPPOTBELLY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,980,564 shares; 2024Q4: 2,980,564 shares; 2025Q1: 2,980,564 shares; 2025Q2: 2,980,564 shares; 2025Q3: 2,980,564 shares 2,980,564$50.8M28.07%0
EQTEQT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 536,693 shares; 2024Q4: 536,693 shares; 2025Q1: 536,693 shares; 2025Q2: 536,693 shares; 2025Q3: 536,693 shares 536,693$29.2M16.15%0Timeline
MR COOPER GROUP INCMR COOPER GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 363,004 shares; 2024Q4: 363,004 shares; 2025Q1: 337,304 shares; 2025Q2: 296,054 shares; 2025Q3: 126,121 shares 126,121$26.6M14.69%-169,933
LYFTLYFT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 42,555 shares; 2025Q3: 813,555 shares 813,555$17.9M9.9%+771,000Timeline
RVSBRIVERVIEW BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,060,600 shares; 2024Q4: 1,286,422 shares; 2025Q1: 1,633,034 shares; 2025Q2: 1,937,775 shares; 2025Q3: 2,032,775 shares 2,032,775$10.9M6.03%+95,000Timeline
CRTOCRITEO S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 67,555 shares; 2025Q1: 266,498 shares; 2025Q2: 535,702 shares; 2025Q3: 424,959 shares 424,959$9.6M5.31%-110,743Timeline
GDOTGREEN DOT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 77,555 shares; 2025Q2: 339,110 shares; 2025Q3: 339,110 shares 339,110$4.55M2.52%0Timeline
BKDBROOKDALE SR LIVING INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 160,110 shares; 2024Q4: 160,110 shares; 2025Q1: 410,110 shares; 2025Q2: 410,110 shares; 2025Q3: 410,110 shares 410,110$3.47M1.92%0Timeline
ADTNADTRAN HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 343,110 shares; 2024Q4: 343,110 shares; 2025Q1: 435,110 shares; 2025Q2: 343,110 shares; 2025Q3: 343,110 shares 343,110$3.22M1.78%0Timeline
KBRKBR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 50,710 shares; 2024Q4: 50,710 shares; 2025Q1: 53,710 shares; 2025Q2: 53,710 shares; 2025Q3: 53,710 shares 53,710$2.54M1.4%0Timeline
CNXCCONCENTRIX CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 34,310 shares; 2024Q4: 64,480 shares; 2025Q1: 64,480 shares; 2025Q2: 50,480 shares; 2025Q3: 50,480 shares 50,480$2.33M1.29%0Timeline
DHCDIVERSIFIED HEALTHCARE TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 456,110 shares; 2024Q4: 456,110 shares; 2025Q1: 456,110 shares; 2025Q2: 456,110 shares; 2025Q3: 456,110 shares 456,110$2.01M1.11%0Timeline
ECVTECOVYST INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 227,610 shares; 2024Q4: 228,810 shares; 2025Q1: 228,810 shares; 2025Q2: 228,810 shares; 2025Q3: 228,810 shares 228,810$2M1.11%0Timeline
MTCHMATCH GROUP INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 57,230 shares; 2024Q4: 57,230 shares; 2025Q1: 57,230 shares; 2025Q2: 56,680 shares; 2025Q3: 56,680 shares 56,680$2M1.11%0Timeline
EXEEXPAND ENERGY CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 255 shares; 2024Q4: 19,555 shares; 2025Q1: 19,555 shares; 2025Q2: 15,555 shares; 2025Q3: 15,555 shares 15,555$1.65M0.91%0Timeline
TPCTUTOR PERINI CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 91,680 shares; 2024Q4: 66,680 shares; 2025Q1: 66,680 shares; 2025Q2: 44,680 shares; 2025Q3: 24,680 shares 24,680$1.62M0.89%-20,000Timeline
DXCDXC TECHNOLOGY COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 13,555 shares; 2024Q4: 13,555 shares; 2025Q1: 13,555 shares; 2025Q2: 13,555 shares; 2025Q3: 99,555 shares 99,555$1.36M0.75%+86,000Timeline
RRCRANGE RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 29,555 shares; 2024Q4: 29,555 shares; 2025Q1: 29,555 shares; 2025Q2: 29,555 shares; 2025Q3: 29,555 shares 29,555$1.11M0.61%0Timeline
SEBSEABOARD CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 286 shares; 2025Q2: 286 shares; 2025Q3: 286 shares 286$1.04M0.58%0Timeline
PLPCPREFORMED LINE PRODS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 4,555 shares; 2025Q1: 4,555 shares; 2025Q2: 4,555 shares; 2025Q3: 4,555 shares 4,555$893K0.49%0Timeline
BFHBREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 20,680 shares; 2024Q4: 27,680 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 15,380 shares; 2025Q3: 15,380 shares 15,380$858K0.47%0Timeline
HOSHORNBECK OFFSHORE SERVICES IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 113,450 shares; 2024Q4: 124,450 shares; 2025Q1: 124,450 shares; 2025Q2: 124,450 shares; 2025Q3: 124,450 shares 124,450$816K0.45%0Timeline
OSKOSHKOSH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,555 shares; 2024Q4: 5,750 shares; 2025Q1: 5,750 shares; 2025Q2: 5,750 shares; 2025Q3: 5,750 shares 5,750$746K0.41%0Timeline
OISOIL STS INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 23,555 shares; 2025Q1: 111,555 shares; 2025Q2: 111,555 shares; 2025Q3: 111,555 shares 111,555$676K0.37%0Timeline
TTGTTECHTARGET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 111,555 shares 111,555$648K0.36%newTimeline
ARHSARHAUS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 59,310 shares; 2024Q4: 59,310 shares; 2025Q1: 59,310 shares; 2025Q2: 59,310 shares; 2025Q3: 59,310 shares 59,310$630K0.35%0Timeline
CLFDCLEARFIELD INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 57,510 shares; 2024Q4: 41,510 shares; 2025Q1: 40,510 shares; 2025Q2: 34,510 shares; 2025Q3: 16,510 shares 16,510$568K0.31%-18,000Timeline
FLRFLUOR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 432,058 shares; 2024Q4: 122,555 shares; 2025Q1: 6,555 shares; 2025Q2: 6,555 shares; 2025Q3: 6,555 shares 6,555$276K0.15%0Timeline
OSURORASURE TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 11,555 shares; 2025Q3: 44,555 shares 44,555$143K0.08%+33,000Timeline
ACHACCENDRA HEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 27,555 shares 27,555$132K0.07%newTimeline
WNCWABASH NATL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 55,555 shares; 2025Q2: 77,555 shares; 2025Q3: 12,555 shares 12,555$124K0.07%-65,000Timeline
GIFIGULF ISLAND FABRICATION INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 155,555 shares; 2024Q4: 155,555 shares; 2025Q1: 99,555 shares; 2025Q2: 17,555 shares; 2025Q3: 17,555 shares 17,555$123K0.07%0Timeline
FORRFORRESTER RESH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 11,555 shares 11,555$122K0.07%newTimeline
SCYXSCYNEXIS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 75,555 shares; 2024Q4: 75,555 shares; 2025Q1: 75,555 shares; 2025Q2: 75,555 shares; 2025Q3: 75,555 shares 75,555$58.2K0.03%0Timeline
CTMXCYTOMX THERAPEUTICS INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 12,555 shares; 2024Q4: 12,555 shares; 2025Q1: 12,555 shares; 2025Q2: 12,555 shares; 2025Q3: 12,555 shares 12,555$40K0.02%0Timeline
TALKTALKSPACE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 11,555 shares 11,555$31.9K0.02%newTimeline
EBEVENTBRITE INC-CLASS AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 11,555 shares 11,555$29.1K0.02%newTimeline
NNBRNN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 222,555 shares; 2025Q2: 13,555 shares; 2025Q3: 13,555 shares 13,555$27.9K0.02%0Timeline
WTIW & T OFFSHORE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 13,555 shares; 2024Q4: 13,555 shares; 2025Q1: 13,555 shares; 2025Q2: 13,555 shares; 2025Q3: 13,555 shares 13,555$24.7K0.01%0Timeline
OLPXOLAPLEX HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 12,555 shares; 2024Q4: 12,555 shares; 2025Q1: 12,555 shares; 2025Q2: 12,555 shares; 2025Q3: 12,555 shares 12,555$16.4K0.01%0Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T SHSput25,000$16.7Mnew
QQQINVESCO QQQ TR COMput17,100$10.3M+11,000
GEVGE VERNOVA INC COMput11,200$6.89M+2,000
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATION COMput22,800$4.25M+12,000
AVGOBROADCOM INC COMput10,200$3.37M+7,000
VRTVERTIV HOLDINGS CO Stockput21,200$3.2M+12,000
ANETARISTA NETWORKS INC COMput18,600$2.71M+13,000
CEGCONSTELLATION ENERGY CORP Stockput7,100$2.34M+2,000
EXEEXPAND ENERGY CORPORATION Stockcall14,000$1.49M0
ACHACCENDRA HEALTH INC COMput150,000$720Knew
BRYBerry Corp Common Stockcall160,000$605K0
ETNEATON CORP PLC COMput1,600$599K0

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
HOPEHOPE BANCORP INC99,555$1.07Mshares
PLABPHOTRONICS INC34,330$646Kshares
DHXDHI GROUP INC44,555$132Kshares
BRYBerry Corp5,555$15.4Kshares

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001941040-25-000623 base2025-11-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set