Skip to content

Murphy Michael R

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1323510, Chicago, IL

Murphy Michael R reported $254,522,000 across 18 holdings for the quarter ended 2016-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2016-08-12. Its ten largest share positions make up 86.04% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001571049-16-017452

Period
2016-06-30
Reported value
$255M
Holdings
18
Top 10 weight
86.04%
New
4
Sold out
9

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
XACTLY CORPadded+950,996$12.2M
ASCENA RETAIL GROUP INCadded+968,546$6.77M
IXYS CORPnew+506,408$5.19M
K2M GROUP HLDGS INCnew+322,715$5.01M
TUBEMOGUL INC COMadded+278,871$3.32M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SCIQUEST INC NEWexited-1,797,010-$24.9M
TECHTARGET INCexited-1,403,121-$10.4M
EXAR CORPreduced-1,229,428-$9.9M
SUPNexited-541,561-$8.26M
BAZAARVOICE INCexited-2,383,070-$7.51M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2016

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001571049-16-017452, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $254,522,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
TUBEMOGUL INC COMTUBEMOGUL INC COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q3: not reported; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: 180,593 shares; 2015Q2: 1,188,455 shares; 2015Q3: 2,199,319 shares; 2015Q4: 2,199,319 shares; 2016Q1: 2,199,319 shares; 2016Q2: 2,478,190 shares 2,478,190$29.5M11.59%+278,871
Foundation Medicine IncFoundation Medicine IncQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q3: not reported; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: 1,084,393 shares; 2015Q4: 1,426,363 shares; 2016Q1: 1,558,392 shares; 2016Q2: 1,574,711 shares 1,574,711$29.4M11.54%+16,319
HIVEHIVEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q3: not reported; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: 894,530 shares; 2015Q2: 2,771,668 shares; 2015Q3: 3,719,359 shares; 2015Q4: 3,719,359 shares; 2016Q1: 3,874,645 shares; 2016Q2: 4,354,385 shares 4,354,385$28.8M11.33%+479,740
INTERACTIVE INTELLIGENCE GR…INTERACTIVE INTELLIGENCE GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q3: not reported; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: 254,077 shares; 2015Q2: 575,163 shares; 2015Q3: 709,665 shares; 2015Q4: 737,310 shares; 2016Q1: 747,232 shares; 2016Q2: 668,756 shares 668,756$27.4M10.77%-78,476
AGYSAGILYSYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q3: 1,240,841 shares; 2014Q4: 1,721,218 shares; 2015Q1: 2,067,608 shares; 2015Q2: 2,263,632 shares; 2015Q3: 2,263,632 shares; 2015Q4: 2,263,632 shares; 2016Q1: 2,263,632 shares; 2016Q2: 2,263,632 shares 2,263,632$23.7M9.31%0Timeline
NTRANATERA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q3: not reported; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: 1,682,422 shares; 2016Q2: 1,729,013 shares 1,729,013$20.9M8.2%+46,591Timeline
AMBER ROAD INCAMBER ROAD INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q3: not reported; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: 107,492 shares; 2015Q2: 1,931,385 shares; 2015Q3: 2,578,583 shares; 2015Q4: 2,578,583 shares; 2016Q1: 2,578,583 shares; 2016Q2: 2,578,584 shares 2,578,584$19.9M7.81%+1
NANOMETRICSNANOMETRICSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q3: not reported; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: 148,139 shares; 2015Q3: 721,839 shares; 2015Q4: 963,690 shares; 2016Q1: 963,690 shares; 2016Q2: 680,232 shares 680,232$14.1M5.56%-283,458
ASCENA RETAIL GROUP INCASCENA RETAIL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q3: not reported; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: 993,435 shares; 2016Q1: 871,474 shares; 2016Q2: 1,840,020 shares 1,840,020$12.9M5.05%+968,546
XACTLY CORPXACTLY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q3: not reported; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: 19,176 shares; 2016Q2: 970,172 shares 970,172$12.4M4.88%+950,996
ENTELLUS MED INCENTELLUS MED INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q3: not reported; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: 52,971 shares; 2016Q1: 482,137 shares; 2016Q2: 627,441 shares 627,441$11.5M4.5%+145,304
IXYS CORPIXYS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q3: not reported; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: 506,408 shares 506,408$5.19M2.04%new
CONTROL4 CORPCONTROL4 CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q3: not reported; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: 1,434,202 shares; 2016Q1: 1,365,971 shares; 2016Q2: 625,127 shares 625,127$5.1M2%-740,844
K2M GROUP HLDGS INCK2M GROUP HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q3: not reported; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: 322,715 shares 322,715$5.01M1.97%new
EGANEGAIN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q3: not reported; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: 24,657 shares; 2015Q3: 1,343,391 shares; 2015Q4: 1,417,711 shares; 2016Q1: 1,417,711 shares; 2016Q2: 1,283,094 shares 1,283,094$3.62M1.42%-134,617Timeline
EXAR CORPEXAR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q3: not reported; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: 949,807 shares; 2016Q1: 1,454,706 shares; 2016Q2: 225,278 shares 225,278$1.81M0.71%-1,229,428
LIVEPERSON, INC.LIVEPERSON, INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q3: not reported; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: 284,712 shares 284,712$1.8M0.71%new
IMPERVA INCIMPERVA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q3: not reported; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: 35,700 shares 35,700$1.53M0.6%new

Sold out in Q2 2016

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SCIQUEST INC NEWSCIQUEST INC NEW1,797,010$24.9Mshares
TECHTARGET INCTECHTARGET INC1,403,121$10.4Mshares
SUPNSUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS541,561$8.26Mshares
BAZAARVOICE INCBAZAARVOICE INC2,383,070$7.51Mshares
MARKETO INCMARKETO INC382,838$7.49Mshares
INTERNAP NETWORK SVCS CORPINTERNAP NETWORK SVCS CORP2,452,964$6.7Mshares
OPOWER INCOPOWER INC933,501$6.36Mshares
AKAOQACHAOGEN INC318,619$879Kshares
PHARMERICA CORPPHARMERICA CORP10,000$221Kshares

How Q2 2016 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001571049-16-017452 base2016-08-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set