Skip to content

MORGENS WATERFALL VINTIADIS & CO INC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1016150, NEW YORK, NY

MORGENS WATERFALL VINTIADIS & CO INC reported $131,160,745 across 18 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 74.26% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001140361-26-032983

Period
2026-06-30
Reported value
$131M
Holdings
18
Top 10 weight
74.26%
New
8
Sold out
4

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
HOODnew+85,000$8.52M
TWLOnew+32,000$6.6M
CVNAnew+90,000$5.92M
SNPSnew+13,000$5.8M
SPOTnew+6,500$2.98M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
IRDMexited-154,000-$4.27M
INTCreduced-30,000-$4.19M
HLTexited-13,500-$4.11M
NFLXexited-42,500-$4.09M
LIONexited-400,000-$3.84M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001140361-26-032983, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $131,160,745, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GEVGE VERNOVA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 16,000 shares; 2024Q4: 18,500 shares; 2025Q1: 18,500 shares; 2025Q2: 18,500 shares; 2025Q3: 12,500 shares; 2025Q4: 12,500 shares; 2026Q1: 12,500 shares; 2026Q2: 12,500 shares 12,500$14.7M11.2%0Timeline
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 100,000 shares; 2024Q4: 100,000 shares; 2025Q1: 70,000 shares; 2025Q2: 70,000 shares; 2025Q3: 70,000 shares; 2025Q4: 60,000 shares; 2026Q1: 60,000 shares; 2026Q2: 60,000 shares 60,000$12M9.15%0Timeline
INTCINTEL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 204,000 shares; 2025Q2: 155,000 shares; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 110,000 shares; 2026Q1: 110,000 shares; 2026Q2: 80,000 shares 80,000$11.2M8.52%-30,000Timeline
LLYELI LILLY & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 9,000 shares; 2024Q4: 9,000 shares; 2025Q1: 9,000 shares; 2025Q2: 9,000 shares; 2025Q3: 9,000 shares; 2025Q4: 9,000 shares; 2026Q1: 9,000 shares; 2026Q2: 9,000 shares 9,000$10.8M8.23%0Timeline
RKLBROCKET LAB CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 150,000 shares; 2025Q3: 150,000 shares; 2025Q4: 100,000 shares; 2026Q1: 100,000 shares; 2026Q2: 100,000 shares 100,000$10.2M7.75%0Timeline
ARMARM HOLDINGS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 20,000 shares; 2026Q2: 27,000 shares 27,000$9.57M7.3%+7,000Timeline
HOODROBINHOOD MKTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 37,000 shares; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 85,000 shares 85,000$8.52M6.5%newTimeline
SPHRSPHERE ENTERTAINMENT COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 36,000 shares; 2026Q2: 46,000 shares 46,000$7.96M6.07%+10,000Timeline
TWLOTWILIO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 32,500 shares; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 32,000 shares 32,000$6.6M5.03%newTimeline
CVNACARVANA COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 15,000 shares; 2024Q4: 15,000 shares; 2025Q1: 15,000 shares; 2025Q2: 15,000 shares; 2025Q3: 15,000 shares; 2025Q4: 15,000 shares; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 90,000 shares 90,000$5.92M4.52%newTimeline
PLTRPALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 90,000 shares; 2024Q4: 80,000 shares; 2025Q1: 50,000 shares; 2025Q2: 50,000 shares; 2025Q3: 50,000 shares; 2025Q4: 50,000 shares; 2026Q1: 50,000 shares; 2026Q2: 50,000 shares 50,000$5.83M4.45%0Timeline
SNPSSYNOPSYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 9,000 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 13,000 shares 13,000$5.8M4.42%newTimeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 26,300 shares; 2024Q4: 26,300 shares; 2025Q1: 26,300 shares; 2025Q2: 26,300 shares; 2025Q3: 26,300 shares; 2025Q4: 26,300 shares; 2026Q1: 26,300 shares; 2026Q2: 24,000 shares 24,000$5.72M4.36%-2,300Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 16,100 shares; 2024Q4: 16,100 shares; 2025Q1: 10,600 shares; 2025Q2: 10,600 shares; 2025Q3: 10,600 shares; 2025Q4: 10,600 shares; 2026Q1: 10,600 shares; 2026Q2: 15,000 shares 15,000$5.6M4.27%+4,400Timeline
SPOTSPOTIFY TECHNOLOGY S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 12,000 shares; 2024Q4: 13,500 shares; 2025Q1: 13,500 shares; 2025Q2: 13,500 shares; 2025Q3: 13,500 shares; 2025Q4: 13,500 shares; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 6,500 shares 6,500$2.98M2.28%newTimeline
TERTERADYNE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 6,000 shares 6,000$2.9M2.21%newTimeline
NETCLOUDFLARE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 11,500 shares 11,500$2.82M2.15%newTimeline
GHGUARDANT HEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 14,000 shares 14,000$2.1M1.6%newTimeline

Sold out in Q2 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
IRDMIRIDIUM COMMUNICATIONS INC154,000$4.27Mshares
HLTHILTON WORLDWIDE HLDGS INC13,500$4.11Mshares
NFLXNETFLIX INC.42,500$4.09Mshares
LIONLIONSGATE STUDIOS CORP400,000$3.84Mshares

How Q2 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001140361-26-032983 base2026-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001140361-26-032983 Quarter ended 2026-06-302026-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-26-021536 Quarter ended 2026-03-312026-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-26-005632 Quarter ended 2025-12-312026-02-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-25-042165 Quarter ended 2025-09-302025-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-25-031116 Quarter ended 2025-06-302025-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-25-019168 Quarter ended 2025-03-312025-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-25-004507 Quarter ended 2024-12-312025-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-24-046763 Quarter ended 2024-09-302024-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-24-037205 Quarter ended 2024-06-302024-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-24-026152 Quarter ended 2024-03-312024-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-24-007750 Quarter ended 2023-12-312024-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-23-053122 Quarter ended 2023-09-302023-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-23-039435 Quarter ended 2023-06-302023-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-23-024548 Quarter ended 2023-03-312023-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-23-006620 Quarter ended 2022-12-312023-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-22-019658 Quarter ended 2022-09-302022-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-22-016120 Quarter ended 2022-06-302022-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-22-010698 Quarter ended 2022-03-312022-05-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-22-003988 Quarter ended 2021-12-312022-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-21-020251 Quarter ended 2021-09-302021-11-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-21-015594 Quarter ended 2021-06-302021-08-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-21-010347 Quarter ended 2021-03-312021-05-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-21-003862 Quarter ended 2020-12-312021-02-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-20-019756 Quarter ended 2020-09-302020-11-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-20-015170 Quarter ended 2020-06-302020-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-20-002126 Quarter ended 2020-03-312020-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-20-001177 Quarter ended 2019-12-312020-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-19-004337 Quarter ended 2019-09-302019-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-19-003374 Quarter ended 2019-06-302019-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-19-002362 Quarter ended 2019-03-312019-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-19-001117 Quarter ended 2018-12-312019-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-18-004110 Quarter ended 2018-09-302018-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-18-003158 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-18-002283 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-18-001157 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-17-004341 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-17-003276 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-17-002340 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-17-000265 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-01-19acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-16-008366 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-10-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-16-007671 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-07-21acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-16-006849 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-04-27acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-16-004980 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-01-22acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-15-004125 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-15-003230 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-03acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-15-002427 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-15-000425 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-04acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-14-004213 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-11-04acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-14-003290 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-07-30acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-14-002385 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-08acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-14-000505 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-04acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-13-003525 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-10-29acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000902664-13-002913 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set