Skip to content

Mizuho Trust & Banking Co., Ltd.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1512575, TOKYO, Japan

Mizuho Trust & Banking Co., Ltd. reported $166,358,000 across 11 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-07-29. Its ten largest share positions make up 98.71% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001512575-20-000003

Period
2020-06-30
Reported value
$166M
Holdings
11
Top 10 weight
98.71%
New
3
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
IWBnew+200,000$34.3M
VOOnew+100,000$28.3M
IVVnew+75,000$23.2M
QUALadded+120,000$11.5M
LQDadded+80,000$10.8M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
QQQexited-90,000-$17.1M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2020

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001512575-20-000003, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $166,358,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
IWBISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 200,000 shares; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 200,000 shares 200,000$34.3M20.64%newTimeline
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF TQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 40,000 shares; 2019Q4: 100,000 shares; 2020Q1: 90,000 shares; 2020Q2: 100,000 shares 100,000$30.8M18.54%+10,000Timeline
VOOVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 60,000 shares; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 100,000 shares 100,000$28.3M17.04%newTimeline
IVVISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 40,000 shares; 2019Q4: 50,000 shares; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 75,000 shares 75,000$23.2M13.96%newTimeline
LQDISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 110,000 shares; 2019Q4: 110,000 shares; 2020Q1: 30,000 shares; 2020Q2: 110,000 shares 110,000$14.8M8.89%+80,000Timeline
MTUMISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 20,000 shares; 2019Q4: 80,000 shares; 2020Q1: 40,000 shares; 2020Q2: 100,000 shares 100,000$13.1M7.87%+60,000Timeline
QUALISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 80,000 shares; 2019Q4: 50,000 shares; 2020Q1: 10,000 shares; 2020Q2: 130,000 shares 130,000$12.5M7.5%+120,000Timeline
TLHISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 10,000 shares; 2019Q4: 50,000 shares; 2020Q1: 5,000 shares; 2020Q2: 15,000 shares 15,000$2.51M1.51%+10,000Timeline
USMVISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 40,000 shares; 2019Q4: 40,000 shares; 2020Q1: 20,000 shares; 2020Q2: 40,000 shares 40,000$2.42M1.46%+20,000Timeline
VLUEISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 190,000 shares; 2019Q4: 100,000 shares; 2020Q1: 10,000 shares; 2020Q2: 30,000 shares 30,000$2.17M1.3%+20,000Timeline
IWMISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 20,000 shares; 2019Q4: 20,000 shares; 2020Q1: 5,000 shares; 2020Q2: 15,000 shares 15,000$2.15M1.29%+10,000Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2020

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
QQQINVESCO QQQ TR90,000$17.1Mshares

How Q2 2020 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001512575-20-000003 base2020-07-29acceptance time not in the bulk data set