MFN Partners Management, LP
Follow13F filer, CIK 1732811, BOSTON, MA
MFN Partners Management, LP reported $5,072,001,090 across 12 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-11-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 99.57% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000904454-24-000602
- Period
- 2024-09-30
- Reported value
- $5.07B
- Holdings
- 12
- Top 10 weight
- 99.57%
- New
- 3
- Sold out
- 1
Part of the filer group MFN Partners Management, LP
Farhad NanjiMFN Partners GP, LLC
- Farhad Nanji
- MFN Partners GP, LLC
- Michael F. DeMichele
- MFN Partners, LP
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| QXOnew | +53,908,701 | $850M |
| TLNnew | +3,000,000 | $535M |
| CNXnew | +15,000,000 | $489M |
| RXOadded | +10,266,810 | $287M |
| FORWARD AIR CORPadded | +385,581 | $13.6M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| LADexited | -890,000 | -$225M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q3 2024
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000904454-24-000602, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $5,072,001,090, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XPOXPO INC | 11,425,369 | $1.23B | 24.22% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| QXOQXO INC | 53,908,701 | $850M | 16.76% | new | Timeline | ||
| RXORXO INC | 27,577,666 | $772M | 15.22% | +10,266,810 | 2026-10-04, 13D: 32,687,269 shares, 19.3% of the class, 13D filed 2026-10-05 | Timeline | |
| TLNTALEN ENERGY CORP | 3,000,000 | $535M | 10.54% | new | Timeline | ||
| PFSIPENNYMAC FINL SVCS INC NEW | 4,531,792 | $516M | 10.18% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| CNXCNX RES CORP | 15,000,000 | $489M | 9.63% | new | Timeline | ||
| HCAHCA HEALTHCARE INC | 973,898 | $396M | 7.8% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| OXY/WSOCCIDENTAL PETE CORP | 5,690,600 | $169M | 3.33% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| BHCBAUSCH HEALTH COS INC | 6,000,000 | $49M | 0.97% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| FORWARD AIR CORPFORWARD AIR CORP | 1,289,358 | $45.6M | 0.9% | +385,581 | |||
| IEIVANHOE ELECTRIC INC | 2,553,191 | $21.6M | 0.43% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| CYCNCYCLERION THERAPEUTICS INC | 169,460 | $437K | 0.01% | 0 | Timeline |
Sold out in Q3 2024
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| LADLITHIA MTRS INC | 890,000 | $225M | shares |
How Q3 2024 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0000904454-24-000602 | base | 2024-11-13 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |