Skip to content

MESIROW FINANCIAL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT - Fixed Income

Follow

13F filer, CIK 846788, CHICAGO, IL

MESIROW FINANCIAL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT - Fixed Income reported $98,939,978 across 14 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 98.77% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001947591-25-000003

Period
2024-12-31
Reported value
$98.9M
Holdings
14
Top 10 weight
98.77%
New
1
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
JNKadded+100,000$9.55M
GOOGnew+5$952

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
HYGreduced-88,000-$6.92M
VOOreduced-3,977-$2.14M
VOreduced-1,792-$473K
VONVreduced-4,728-$384K
IVOOreduced-1,866-$197K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001947591-25-000003, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $98,393,978, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
VOOVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: 91,071 shares; 2023Q2: 83,198 shares; 2023Q3: 81,241 shares; 2023Q4: 76,631 shares; 2024Q1: 75,151 shares; 2024Q2: 70,599 shares; 2024Q3: 69,119 shares; 2024Q4: 65,142 shares 65,142$35.1M35.67%-3,977Timeline
JNKSPDR SERIES TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 75,000 shares; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 32,000 shares; 2024Q2: 212,000 shares; 2024Q3: 142,000 shares; 2024Q4: 242,000 shares 242,000$23.1M23.48%+100,000Timeline
HYGISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 275,000 shares; 2023Q4: 40,000 shares; 2024Q1: 52,000 shares; 2024Q2: 378,000 shares; 2024Q3: 188,000 shares; 2024Q4: 100,000 shares 100,000$7.87M7.99%-88,000Timeline
VEAVANGUARD TAX-MANAGED FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: 160,036 shares; 2023Q2: 160,036 shares; 2023Q3: 160,036 shares; 2023Q4: 160,036 shares; 2024Q1: 160,036 shares; 2024Q2: 160,036 shares; 2024Q3: 160,036 shares; 2024Q4: 160,036 shares 160,036$7.65M7.78%0Timeline
VONVVANGUARD SCOTTSDALE FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: 111,998 shares; 2023Q2: 106,279 shares; 2023Q3: 102,964 shares; 2023Q4: 99,849 shares; 2024Q1: 97,234 shares; 2024Q2: 93,979 shares; 2024Q3: 91,535 shares; 2024Q4: 86,807 shares 86,807$7.05M7.17%-4,728Timeline
VOVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: 20,075 shares; 2023Q2: 20,075 shares; 2023Q3: 18,485 shares; 2023Q4: 18,485 shares; 2024Q1: 18,485 shares; 2024Q2: 18,485 shares; 2024Q3: 20,018 shares; 2024Q4: 18,226 shares 18,226$4.81M4.89%-1,792Timeline
IVOOVANGUARD ADMIRAL FDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: 35,130 shares; 2023Q2: 35,130 shares; 2023Q3: 35,130 shares; 2023Q4: 35,130 shares; 2024Q1: 35,130 shares; 2024Q2: 35,130 shares; 2024Q3: 35,130 shares; 2024Q4: 33,264 shares 33,264$3.51M3.57%-1,866Timeline
GFRGREENFIRE RES LTD NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 706,458 shares; 2023Q4: 403,690 shares; 2024Q1: 403,690 shares; 2024Q2: 403,690 shares; 2024Q3: 403,690 shares; 2024Q4: 403,690 shares 403,690$2.85M2.9%0Timeline
VWOVANGUARD INTL EQUITY INDEX FQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: 60,414 shares; 2023Q2: 60,414 shares; 2023Q3: 60,414 shares; 2023Q4: 60,414 shares; 2024Q1: 60,414 shares; 2024Q2: 60,414 shares; 2024Q3: 60,414 shares; 2024Q4: 60,414 shares 60,414$2.66M2.7%0Timeline
VBVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: 9,995 shares; 2023Q2: 9,995 shares; 2023Q3: 9,995 shares; 2023Q4: 9,995 shares; 2024Q1: 9,995 shares; 2024Q2: 9,995 shares; 2024Q3: 10,725 shares; 2024Q4: 10,725 shares 10,725$2.58M2.62%0Timeline
VNQVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: 5,560 shares; 2023Q2: 5,560 shares; 2023Q3: 5,560 shares; 2023Q4: 5,560 shares; 2024Q1: 5,560 shares; 2024Q2: 5,560 shares; 2024Q3: 5,560 shares; 2024Q4: 5,082 shares 5,082$453K0.46%-478Timeline
IGSBISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: 8,876 shares; 2023Q2: 8,876 shares; 2023Q3: 8,404 shares; 2023Q4: 8,404 shares; 2024Q1: 8,404 shares; 2024Q2: 8,404 shares; 2024Q3: 8,404 shares; 2024Q4: 8,404 shares 8,404$434K0.44%0Timeline
SHYISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: 4,208 shares; 2023Q2: 4,208 shares; 2023Q3: 3,914 shares; 2023Q4: 3,914 shares; 2024Q1: 3,914 shares; 2024Q2: 3,914 shares; 2024Q3: 3,914 shares; 2024Q4: 3,914 shares 3,914$321K0.33%0Timeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 5 shares 5$952<0.01%newTimeline

How Q4 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001947591-25-000003 base2025-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set