Skip to content

Mesirow Financial Investment Management, Inc.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1469475, CHICAGO, IL

Mesirow Financial Investment Management, Inc. reported $6,175,289,814 across 517 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-04-21. Its ten largest share positions make up 34.02% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001469475-26-000002

Period
2026-03-31
Reported value
$6.18B
Holdings
517
Top 10 weight
34.02%
New
54
Sold out
22

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
IJHadded+1,476,421$99.7M
FPAGadded+2,733,666$99.2M
IWRadded+820,594$79.8M
BRK-Badded+164,260$78.7M
MOATadded+690,768$66.8M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AKREreduced-1,215,269-$64.2M
AAPLreduced-24,819-$6.3M
FITBreduced-53,272-$2.48M
IAreduced-62,975-$1.29M
ARCCreduced-61,631-$1.11M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001469475-26-000002, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $6,175,289,814, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
NRGVENERGY VAULT HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 105,000 shares; 2024Q4: 105,000 shares; 2025Q1: 105,000 shares; 2025Q2: 125,000 shares; 2025Q3: 100,000 shares; 2025Q4: 50,000 shares; 2026Q1: 50,100 shares 50,100$165K<0.01%+100Timeline
AURAURORA INNOVATION INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 31,461 shares; 2025Q3: 38,406 shares; 2025Q4: 27,298 shares; 2026Q1: 36,087 shares 36,087$149K<0.01%+8,789Timeline
LIENCHICAGO ATLANTIC BDC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 12,433 shares; 2025Q3: 12,433 shares; 2025Q4: 12,433 shares; 2026Q1: 12,433 shares 12,433$116K<0.01%0Timeline
HYTBLACKROCK CORPOR HI YLD FD IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 30,600 shares; 2024Q4: 36,700 shares; 2025Q1: 36,700 shares; 2025Q2: 11,600 shares; 2025Q3: 11,600 shares; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 11,600 shares 11,600$98.8K<0.01%newTimeline
CSBRCHAMPIONS ONCOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 12,000 shares; 2024Q4: 12,000 shares; 2025Q1: 12,000 shares; 2025Q2: 12,000 shares; 2025Q3: 12,000 shares; 2025Q4: 10,300 shares; 2026Q1: 15,800 shares 15,800$90.8K<0.01%+5,500Timeline
INTSINTENSITY THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 14,118 shares 14,118$83K<0.01%newTimeline
ILPTINDUSTRIAL LOGISTICS PPTYS TQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 13,595 shares; 2024Q4: 13,631 shares; 2025Q1: 13,666 shares; 2025Q2: 13,709 shares; 2025Q3: 13,827 shares; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 14,076 shares 14,076$80K<0.01%newTimeline
KRMDKORU MEDICAL SYSTEMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,959 shares; 2024Q4: 10,959 shares; 2025Q1: 10,959 shares; 2025Q2: 10,959 shares; 2025Q3: 10,959 shares; 2025Q4: 12,459 shares; 2026Q1: 16,459 shares 16,459$71.1K<0.01%+4,000Timeline
PMMFRANKLIN MANAGED MUN INCOMEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 10,069 shares; 2026Q1: 10,199 shares 10,199$62.7K<0.01%+130Timeline
ESPRESPERION THERAPEUTICS INC NEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 20,000 shares; 2024Q4: 20,000 shares; 2025Q1: 20,000 shares; 2025Q2: 20,000 shares; 2025Q3: 20,000 shares; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 20,000 shares 20,000$54.8K<0.01%newTimeline
LIQTLIQTECH INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 13,754 shares; 2024Q4: 13,754 shares; 2025Q1: 13,754 shares; 2025Q2: 13,754 shares; 2025Q3: 13,754 shares; 2025Q4: 13,832 shares; 2026Q1: 25,737 shares 25,737$49.2K<0.01%+11,905Timeline
NSPRINSPIREMD INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 30,000 shares; 2024Q4: 30,000 shares; 2025Q1: 30,000 shares; 2025Q2: 30,000 shares; 2025Q3: 30,000 shares; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 30,000 shares 30,000$48.9K<0.01%newTimeline
LCTXLINEAGE CELL THERAPEUTICS INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 20,001 shares; 2025Q1: 20,000 shares; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 30,500 shares 30,500$48.2K<0.01%newTimeline
XCMUXMFS HIGH YIELD MUN TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,913 shares; 2024Q4: 11,047 shares; 2025Q1: 11,183 shares; 2025Q2: 11,340 shares; 2025Q3: 11,509 shares; 2025Q4: 11,673 shares; 2026Q1: 11,835 shares 11,835$42.4K<0.01%+162Timeline
TDUPTHREDUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,693 shares; 2024Q4: 10,693 shares; 2025Q1: 10,693 shares; 2025Q2: 10,693 shares; 2025Q3: 10,693 shares; 2025Q4: 10,693 shares; 2026Q1: 10,693 shares 10,693$35.1K<0.01%0Timeline
DOUGDOUGLAS ELLIMAN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 18,500 shares; 2024Q4: 18,500 shares; 2025Q1: 18,500 shares; 2025Q2: 18,500 shares; 2025Q3: 18,500 shares; 2025Q4: 18,500 shares; 2026Q1: 18,500 shares 18,500$30.3K<0.01%0Timeline
ABOSACUMEN PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 11,305 shares 11,305$26.7K<0.01%newTimeline

Sold out in Q1 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CYBERARK SOFTWARE LTD/ISRAELCYBERARK SOFTWARE LTD/ISRAEL1,800$803Kshares
AZNASTRAZENECA PLC-SPONS ADR3,375$310Kshares
VEEVVEEVA SYS INC1,260$281Kshares
VLOVALERO ENERGY CORP1,706$278Kshares
PYPLPAYPAL HLDGS INC4,452$260Kshares
KEYSKEYSIGHT TECHNOLOGIES INC1,239$252Kshares
SKESKEENA RES LTD NEW10,000$237Kshares
ZBHZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS INC2,585$232Kshares
SAPSAP SE935$227Kshares
RYANRYAN SPECIALTY HOLDINGS INC4,300$222Kshares
PPLTABRDN PLATINUM ETF TRUST1,188$221Kshares
NVONOVO-NORDISK A S4,134$210Kshares
SASEABRIDGE GOLD INC7,000$207Kshares
GPCGENUINE PARTS CO1,643$202Kshares
ESPOVANECK ETF TRUST1,935$200Kshares
DNPDNP SELECT INCOME FD INC18,781$188Kshares
GGNGAMCO GLOBAL GOLD NAT RES &34,073$176Kshares
EQXEQUINOX GOLD CORP10,000$140Kshares
HLNHALEON PLC10,376$105Kshares
INTENSITY THERAPEUTICS INCINTENSITY THERAPEUTICS INC251,000$103Kshares
NEWPNEW PAC METALS CORP20,000$70.2Kshares
KLXEKLX ENERGY SERVICES HOLDINGS12,000$22.7Kshares

How Q1 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001469475-26-000002 base2026-04-21acceptance time not in the bulk data set