Skip to content

Meru Capital Group, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1512145, New York, NY

Meru Capital Group, LP reported $30,636,000 across 14 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-11-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 95.59% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001512145-20-000012

Period
2020-09-30
Reported value
$30.6M
Holdings
14
Top 10 weight
95.59%
New
8
Sold out
8

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SPYnew+12,000$4.02M
Cadded+49,800$2.15M
Vnew+6,100$1.22M
AAPLnew+6,100$706K
AERnew+25,900$652K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ALLYexited-247,000-$4.9M
VZexited-83,000-$4.58M
METAreduced-13,800-$3.61M
GOOGLreduced-1,625-$2.38M
PFEexited-60,000-$1.96M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2020

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001512145-20-000012, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $30,636,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 27,500 shares; 2020Q2: 34,100 shares; 2020Q3: 20,300 shares 20,300$5.32M17.36%-13,800Timeline
CCITIGROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 61,000 shares; 2020Q2: 68,000 shares; 2020Q3: 117,800 shares 117,800$5.08M16.58%+49,800Timeline
ATHENE HOLDING LTDATHENE HOLDING LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 71,000 shares; 2020Q2: 175,000 shares; 2020Q3: 138,200 shares 138,200$4.71M15.37%-36,800
AIGAMERICAN INTL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 136,000 shares; 2020Q2: 155,000 shares; 2020Q3: 165,300 shares 165,300$4.55M14.86%+10,300Timeline
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF TQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 12,000 shares 12,000$4.02M13.12%newTimeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 3,200 shares; 2020Q3: 1,575 shares 1,575$2.31M7.53%-1,625Timeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 6,100 shares 6,100$1.22M3.98%newTimeline
GSGOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 14,000 shares; 2020Q2: 10,000 shares; 2020Q3: 3,600 shares 3,600$723K2.36%-6,400Timeline
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 6,100 shares 6,100$706K2.3%newTimeline
AERAERCAP HOLDINGS NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 25,900 shares 25,900$652K2.13%newTimeline
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 1,200 shares 1,200$649K2.12%newTimeline
VNOVORNADO RLTY TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 7,200 shares 7,200$243K0.79%newTimeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 1,100 shares 1,100$231K0.75%newTimeline
TMUST-MOBILE US INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 2,000 shares 2,000$229K0.75%newTimeline

Sold out in Q3 2020

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
ALLYALLY FINL INC247,000$4.9Mshares
VZVERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC83,000$4.58Mshares
PFEPFIZER INC60,000$1.96Mshares
BENFRANKLIN TEMPLETON INC49,600$1.04Mshares
BACBANK OF AMER CORP38,000$903Kshares
DISCOVER FINL SVCSDISCOVER FINL SVCS17,700$887Kshares
APACHE CORPAPACHE CORP50,000$675Kshares
LAZARD LTD-CLASS ALAZARD LTD-CLASS A18,000$515Kshares

How Q3 2020 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001512145-20-000012 base2020-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001512145-20-000012 Quarter ended 2020-09-302020-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512145-20-000009 Quarter ended 2020-06-302020-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512145-20-000006 Quarter ended 2020-03-312020-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512145-20-000003 Quarter ended 2019-12-312020-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512145-19-000012 Quarter ended 2019-09-302019-11-04acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512145-19-000009 Quarter ended 2019-06-302019-08-02acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512145-19-000006 Quarter ended 2019-03-312019-05-06acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512145-19-000003 Quarter ended 2018-12-312019-01-25acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512145-18-000014 Quarter ended 2018-09-302018-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512145-18-000011 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512145-18-000008 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512145-18-000004 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512145-17-000011 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512145-17-000008 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512145-17-000006 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512145-17-000003 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512145-16-000027 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512145-16-000024 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512145-16-000021 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512145-16-000017 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512145-15-000014 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512145-15-000011 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512145-15-000007 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512145-15-000003 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512145-14-000013 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512145-14-000009 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512145-14-000006 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512145-14-000003 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512145-13-000009 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-11-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512145-13-000006 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set