Skip to content

Merk Investments LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1302842, PALO ALTO, CA

Merk Investments LLC reported $313,535,427 across 11 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 99.63% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001420506-26-001784

Period
2026-06-30
Reported value
$314M
Holdings
11
Top 10 weight
99.63%
New
0
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NFGCadded+11,562,500$17.9M
ORLAadded+800,000$7.83M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
OUNZreduced-4,406-$170K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001420506-26-001784, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $313,535,427, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
USASAMERICAS GOLD AND SILVER CORQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 25,679,000 shares; 2025Q4: 23,429,000 shares; 2026Q1: 19,392,000 shares; 2026Q2: 19,392,000 shares 19,392,000$91.5M29.2%0Timeline
ORLAORLA MNG LTD NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 6,200,000 shares; 2024Q4: 6,200,000 shares; 2025Q1: 6,200,000 shares; 2025Q2: 6,200,000 shares; 2025Q3: 6,200,000 shares; 2025Q4: 6,200,000 shares; 2026Q1: 6,200,000 shares; 2026Q2: 7,000,000 shares 7,000,000$68.5M21.86%+800,000Timeline
EQXEQUINOX GOLD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 4,900,000 shares; 2025Q3: 4,900,000 shares; 2025Q4: 4,900,000 shares; 2026Q1: 4,900,000 shares; 2026Q2: 4,900,000 shares 4,900,000$47.7M15.23%0Timeline
NFGCNEW FOUND GOLD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 2,350,000 shares; 2025Q4: 4,750,000 shares; 2026Q1: 4,750,000 shares; 2026Q2: 16,312,500 shares 16,312,500$25.2M8.03%+11,562,500Timeline
MTAMETALLA RTY & STREAMING LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 2,228,811 shares; 2024Q4: 3,000,000 shares; 2025Q1: 3,000,000 shares; 2025Q2: 3,000,000 shares; 2025Q3: 3,000,000 shares; 2025Q4: 3,000,000 shares; 2026Q1: 3,000,000 shares; 2026Q2: 3,000,000 shares 3,000,000$22.8M7.28%0Timeline
VMETVERSAMET ROYALTIES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 1,400,000 shares; 2026Q2: 1,400,000 shares 1,400,000$17.2M5.48%0Timeline
AGIALAMOS GOLD INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 1,000,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,000,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,000,000 shares; 2025Q3: 750,000 shares; 2025Q4: 450,000 shares; 2026Q1: 450,000 shares; 2026Q2: 450,000 shares 450,000$13.7M4.35%0Timeline
AEMAGNICO EAGLE MINES LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 165,000 shares; 2024Q4: 165,000 shares; 2025Q1: 165,000 shares; 2025Q2: 165,000 shares; 2025Q3: 140,000 shares; 2025Q4: 80,000 shares; 2026Q1: 80,000 shares; 2026Q2: 80,000 shares 80,000$12.4M3.96%0Timeline
BTGB2GOLD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 2,000,000 shares; 2024Q4: 2,000,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,000,000 shares; 2025Q2: 2,000,000 shares; 2025Q3: 2,000,000 shares; 2025Q4: 2,000,000 shares; 2026Q1: 2,000,000 shares; 2026Q2: 2,000,000 shares 2,000,000$7.48M2.39%0Timeline
ITRGINTEGRA RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 5,524,510 shares; 2024Q4: 5,524,510 shares; 2025Q1: 5,524,510 shares; 2025Q2: 5,524,510 shares; 2025Q3: 3,999,999 shares; 2025Q4: 2,562,526 shares; 2026Q1: 2,562,526 shares; 2026Q2: 2,562,526 shares 2,562,526$5.81M1.85%0Timeline
OUNZVANECK MERK GOLD ETFQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 14,392 shares; 2024Q4: 19,763 shares; 2025Q1: 12,794 shares; 2025Q2: 19,249 shares; 2025Q3: 26,604 shares; 2025Q4: 22,867 shares; 2026Q1: 34,200 shares; 2026Q2: 29,794 shares 29,794$1.15M0.37%-4,406Timeline

How Q2 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001420506-26-001784 base2026-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set