Skip to content

MCDONALD CAPITAL INVESTORS INC/CA

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1033225, ORINDA, CA

MCDONALD CAPITAL INVESTORS INC/CA reported $1,369,429,397 across 20 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-07-29. Its ten largest share positions make up 76.32% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001033225-26-000005

Period
2026-06-30
Reported value
$1.37B
Holdings
20
Top 10 weight
76.32%
New
0
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CPRTadded+315,115$8.88M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PGRreduced-74,135-$16.2M
BRK-Breduced-22,388-$11.2M
AMZNreduced-40,746-$9.71M
BNreduced-205,087-$8.73M
ECLreduced-29,811-$8.31M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001033225-26-000005, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,369,429,397, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
PGRPROGRESSIVE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 1,043,548 shares; 2024Q4: 1,034,182 shares; 2025Q1: 952,035 shares; 2025Q2: 929,196 shares; 2025Q3: 912,857 shares; 2025Q4: 883,700 shares; 2026Q1: 880,863 shares; 2026Q2: 806,728 shares 806,728$176M12.87%-74,135Timeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 344,736 shares; 2024Q4: 338,617 shares; 2025Q1: 334,121 shares; 2025Q2: 326,738 shares; 2025Q3: 319,397 shares; 2025Q4: 308,030 shares; 2026Q1: 303,705 shares; 2026Q2: 281,317 shares 281,317$141M10.28%-22,388Timeline
REGNREGENERON PHARMACEUTICALSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 136,453 shares; 2024Q4: 170,180 shares; 2025Q1: 196,773 shares; 2025Q2: 218,045 shares; 2025Q3: 213,331 shares; 2025Q4: 208,241 shares; 2026Q1: 205,871 shares; 2026Q2: 193,038 shares 193,038$120M8.79%-12,833Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 574,906 shares; 2024Q4: 568,823 shares; 2025Q1: 569,160 shares; 2025Q2: 545,335 shares; 2025Q3: 531,264 shares; 2025Q4: 511,720 shares; 2026Q1: 503,120 shares; 2026Q2: 462,374 shares 462,374$110M8.05%-40,746Timeline
BNBROOKFIELD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 2,045,138 shares; 2024Q4: 2,023,560 shares; 2025Q1: 2,002,483 shares; 2025Q2: 1,941,092 shares; 2025Q3: 1,879,927 shares; 2025Q4: 2,699,130 shares; 2026Q1: 2,642,836 shares; 2026Q2: 2,437,749 shares 2,437,749$104M7.58%-205,087Timeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 275,855 shares; 2024Q4: 273,702 shares; 2025Q1: 272,662 shares; 2025Q2: 273,866 shares; 2025Q3: 267,090 shares; 2025Q4: 248,322 shares; 2026Q1: 246,102 shares; 2026Q2: 229,111 shares 229,111$81.9M5.98%-16,991Timeline
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 241,505 shares; 2024Q4: 238,100 shares; 2025Q1: 237,870 shares; 2025Q2: 289,677 shares; 2025Q3: 284,347 shares; 2025Q4: 269,084 shares; 2026Q1: 268,256 shares; 2026Q2: 247,821 shares 247,821$81.1M5.92%-20,435Timeline
MLMMARTIN MARIETTA MATLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 101,109 shares; 2024Q4: 100,917 shares; 2025Q1: 166,845 shares; 2025Q2: 161,571 shares; 2025Q3: 157,538 shares; 2025Q4: 151,638 shares; 2026Q1: 149,912 shares; 2026Q2: 138,976 shares 138,976$80.1M5.85%-10,936Timeline
PAYXPAYCHEX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 922,404 shares; 2024Q4: 911,646 shares; 2025Q1: 899,476 shares; 2025Q2: 874,466 shares; 2025Q3: 857,899 shares; 2025Q4: 842,861 shares; 2026Q1: 839,205 shares; 2026Q2: 772,536 shares 772,536$76M5.55%-66,669Timeline
NFLXNETFLIX INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 213,685 shares; 2024Q4: 169,952 shares; 2025Q1: 119,970 shares; 2025Q2: 113,616 shares; 2025Q3: 111,052 shares; 2025Q4: 1,086,085 shares; 2026Q1: 1,085,346 shares; 2026Q2: 1,046,297 shares 1,046,297$74.7M5.46%-39,049Timeline
ECLECOLAB INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 332,942 shares; 2024Q4: 328,929 shares; 2025Q1: 323,824 shares; 2025Q2: 316,122 shares; 2025Q3: 308,963 shares; 2025Q4: 296,522 shares; 2026Q1: 292,116 shares; 2026Q2: 262,305 shares 262,305$73.1M5.34%-29,811Timeline
UNPUNION PAC CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 183,264 shares; 2024Q4: 181,400 shares; 2025Q1: 175,819 shares; 2025Q2: 246,004 shares; 2025Q3: 242,877 shares; 2025Q4: 232,749 shares; 2026Q1: 230,249 shares; 2026Q2: 209,822 shares 209,822$57.1M4.17%-20,427Timeline
CPRTCOPART INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 1,483,799 shares; 2026Q1: 1,708,574 shares; 2026Q2: 2,023,689 shares 2,023,689$57M4.17%+315,115Timeline
WFCWELLS FARGO & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 900,311 shares; 2024Q4: 822,738 shares; 2025Q1: 789,017 shares; 2025Q2: 761,934 shares; 2025Q3: 743,838 shares; 2025Q4: 699,682 shares; 2026Q1: 690,614 shares; 2026Q2: 631,343 shares 631,343$52.2M3.81%-59,271Timeline
FDSFACTSET RESH SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 98,853 shares; 2025Q4: 185,744 shares; 2026Q1: 188,141 shares; 2026Q2: 175,541 shares 175,541$40.4M2.95%-12,600Timeline
NKENIKE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 877,478 shares; 2024Q4: 887,191 shares; 2025Q1: 873,722 shares; 2025Q2: 860,840 shares; 2025Q3: 834,114 shares; 2025Q4: 812,401 shares; 2026Q1: 803,021 shares; 2026Q2: 735,186 shares 735,186$30.2M2.2%-67,835Timeline
BAMBROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGMT LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 392,566 shares; 2024Q4: 387,262 shares; 2025Q1: 378,798 shares; 2025Q2: 366,595 shares; 2025Q3: 357,653 shares; 2025Q4: 342,784 shares; 2026Q1: 339,035 shares; 2026Q2: 253,457 shares 253,457$11.4M0.83%-85,578Timeline
FASTFASTENAL COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 1,034,983 shares; 2024Q4: 1,032,520 shares; 2025Q1: 754,442 shares; 2025Q2: 958,004 shares; 2025Q3: 913,854 shares; 2025Q4: 881,440 shares; 2026Q1: 109,280 shares; 2026Q2: 40,000 shares 40,000$1.92M0.14%-69,280Timeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 2,500 shares; 2024Q4: 2,500 shares; 2025Q1: 2,500 shares; 2025Q2: 2,500 shares; 2025Q3: 2,500 shares; 2025Q4: 2,125 shares; 2026Q1: 2,125 shares; 2026Q2: 2,125 shares 2,125$751K0.05%0Timeline
RSPINVESCO EXCHANGE TRADED FD TQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 1,195 shares; 2024Q4: 1,195 shares; 2025Q1: 1,195 shares; 2025Q2: 1,195 shares; 2025Q3: 1,195 shares; 2025Q4: 1,195 shares; 2026Q1: 1,195 shares; 2026Q2: 1,145 shares 1,145$244K0.02%-50Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
EXPDEXPEDITORS INTL WASH INC8,860$1.27Mshares

How Q2 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001033225-26-000005 base2026-07-29acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001033225-26-000005 Quarter ended 2026-06-302026-07-29acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001033225-26-000003 Quarter ended 2026-03-312026-05-04acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001033225-26-000001 Quarter ended 2025-12-312026-01-30acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001033225-25-000003 Quarter ended 2025-09-302025-11-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-25-004390 Quarter ended 2025-06-302025-07-31acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-25-002491 Quarter ended 2025-03-312025-04-30acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-25-000902 Quarter ended 2024-12-312025-02-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-24-005270 Quarter ended 2024-09-302024-10-31acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-24-003419 Quarter ended 2024-06-302024-08-01acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-24-002211 Quarter ended 2024-03-312024-05-03acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-24-000557 Quarter ended 2023-12-312024-01-30acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-23-003966 Quarter ended 2023-09-302023-10-27acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-23-002631 Quarter ended 2023-06-302023-07-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-23-002630 Quarter ended 2023-03-312023-07-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-23-000725 Quarter ended 2022-12-312023-02-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-22-003792 Quarter ended 2022-09-302022-11-04acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-22-002683 Quarter ended 2022-06-302022-08-01acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-22-001657 Quarter ended 2022-03-312022-05-02acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-22-000483 Quarter ended 2021-12-312022-02-03acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-21-003006 Quarter ended 2021-09-302021-11-03acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-21-002200 Quarter ended 2021-06-302021-08-03acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-21-001283 Quarter ended 2021-03-312021-04-23acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-21-000483 Quarter ended 2020-12-312021-02-05acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-20-002809 Quarter ended 2020-09-302020-11-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-20-001914 Quarter ended 2020-06-302020-07-30acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-20-001269 Quarter ended 2020-03-312020-04-30acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-20-000465 Quarter ended 2019-12-312020-02-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-19-002820 Quarter ended 2019-09-302019-11-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-19-002120 Quarter ended 2019-06-302019-08-06acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-19-001310 Quarter ended 2019-03-312019-05-01acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-19-000310 Quarter ended 2018-12-312019-02-01acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-18-002453 Quarter ended 2018-09-302018-10-31acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-18-001782 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-07-30acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-18-001207 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-05-02acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-18-000337 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-02-06acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-17-002152 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-10-31acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-17-001707 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-17-001069 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-02acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-17-000178 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-01-25acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-16-004589 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-10-28acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-16-004110 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-02acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-16-003556 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-02acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-16-002718 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-02acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-15-002084 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-10-27acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-15-001571 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-03acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-15-001043 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-05acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-15-000246 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-05acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-14-002223 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-11-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-14-001444 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-07-29acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-14-000941 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-01acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-14-000246 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-05acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-13-001776 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-10-31acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-13-001236 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-07-29acceptance time not in the bulk data set