MASON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1218735, NEW YORK, NY
MASON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC reported $561,604,846 across 9 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-02-17.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001104659-26-016335
- Period
- 2025-12-31
- Reported value
- $562M
- Holdings
- 9
- Top 10 weight
- 100%
- New
- 4
- Sold out
- 1
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| SOLSnew | +633,801 | $30.8M |
| JBSnew | +1,306,000 | $18.8M |
| BKDadded | +1,109,977 | $12M |
| BORRnew | +2,182,136 | $8.79M |
| RCnew | +3,776,139 | $8.23M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| KVUEexited | -2,595,000 | -$42.1M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q4 2025
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001104659-26-016335, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $561,604,846, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATSATS CORPORATION | 15,563,568 | $429M | 76.32% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| BKDBROOKDALE SR LIVING INC | 3,585,941 | $38.7M | 6.89% | +1,109,977 | Timeline | ||
| SOLSSOLSTICE ADVANCED MATLS INC | 633,801 | $30.8M | 5.48% | new | Timeline | ||
| CCOCLEAR CHANNEL OUTDOOR HLDGS | 9,828,401 | $21.7M | 3.87% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| JBSJBS N.V. | 1,306,000 | $18.8M | 3.35% | new | Timeline | ||
| BORRBORR DRILLING LTD | 2,182,136 | $8.79M | 1.57% | new | Timeline | ||
| RCREADY CAPITAL CORP | 3,776,139 | $8.23M | 1.47% | new | Timeline | ||
| MLABMESA LABS INC | 70,300 | $5.52M | 0.98% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| SBNYSIGNATURE BANK | 400,000 | $404K | 0.07% | 0 | Timeline |
Sold out in Q4 2025
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| KVUEKENVUE INC | 2,595,000 | $42.1M | shares |
How Q4 2025 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001104659-26-016335 | base | 2026-02-17 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |