MARTIN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1132943, ELKHART, IN
MARTIN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC reported $38,751,000 across 15 holdings for the quarter ended 2014-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2015-02-17. Its ten largest share positions make up 85.67% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001140361-15-006838
- Period
- 2014-12-31
- Reported value
- $38.8M
- Holdings
- 15
- Top 10 weight
- 85.67%
- New
- 5
- Sold out
- 2
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| ROSETTA RESOURCES INCnew | +122,825 | $2.74M |
| HPnew | +40,399 | $2.72M |
| BAKER HUGHES INCnew | +44,384 | $2.49M |
| CIVEO CORPnew | +394,199 | $1.62M |
| RYAMnew | +57,355 | $1.28M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| BRK-Breduced | -3,765 | -$565K |
| GNTXreduced | -13,875 | -$501K |
| TRVreduced | -3,290 | -$348K |
| WMTreduced | -3,560 | -$306K |
| AMGNreduced | -1,861 | -$296K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q4 2014
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001140361-15-006838, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $38,751,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DEL | 39,843 | $5.98M | 15.44% | -3,765 | Timeline | ||
| GNTXGENTEX CORP | 154,569 | $5.58M | 14.41% | -13,875 | Timeline | ||
| TRVTRAVELERS COMPANIES INC | 35,628 | $3.77M | 9.73% | -3,290 | Timeline | ||
| WMTWALMART INC | 42,833 | $3.68M | 9.49% | -3,560 | Timeline | ||
| ROSETTA RESOURCES INCROSETTA RESOURCES INC | 122,825 | $2.74M | 7.07% | new | |||
| HPHELMERICH & PAYNE INC | 40,399 | $2.72M | 7.03% | new | Timeline | ||
| AMGNAMGEN INC | 17,046 | $2.71M | 7.01% | -1,861 | Timeline | ||
| BAKER HUGHES INCBAKER HUGHES INC | 44,384 | $2.49M | 6.42% | new | |||
| SYKSTRYKER CORPORATION | 18,854 | $1.78M | 4.59% | -1,715 | Timeline | ||
| ABBVABBVIE INC | 26,513 | $1.74M | 4.48% | -2,535 | Timeline | ||
| CIVEO CORPCIVEO CORP | 394,199 | $1.62M | 4.18% | new | |||
| GRMNGARMIN LTD | 28,735 | $1.52M | 3.92% | -4,700 | Timeline | ||
| RYAMRAYONIER ADVANCED MATLS INC | 57,355 | $1.28M | 3.3% | new | Timeline | ||
| ENOVIS CORPENOVIS CORP | 15,568 | $803K | 2.07% | -2,855 | |||
| EMMIS COMMUNICATIONS CORPEMMIS COMMUNICATIONS CORP | 178,800 | $334K | 0.86% | 0 |
Sold out in Q4 2014
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
How Q4 2014 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001140361-15-006838 | base | 2015-02-17 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |