Skip to content

Man Investments (CH) AG

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1542352, PFAFFIKON, Switzerland

Man Investments (CH) AG reported $158,634,000 across 59 holdings for the quarter ended 2017-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2017-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 41.81% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001085146-17-001370

Period
2017-03-31
Reported value
$159M
Holdings
59
Top 10 weight
41.81%
New
9
Sold out
9

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
T MOBILE US INCnew+9,000$947K
DOMINION ENERGY INCnew+7,000$356K
SOUTHWESTERN ENERGY CO DEP …new+12,000$236K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

None.

Holdings, Q1 2017

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001085146-17-001370, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $158,634,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
T MOBILE US INCT MOBILE US INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: restricted; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: 9,000 shares; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 9,000 shares 9,000$947K0.6%new
DOMINION ENERGY INCDOMINION ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: restricted; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: 7,000 shares; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 7,000 shares 7,000$356K0.22%new
SOUTHWESTERN ENERGY CO DEP …SOUTHWESTERN ENERGY CO DEP SHS 12…Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: restricted; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: 12,000 shares; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 12,000 shares 12,000$236K0.15%new

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
PRICELINE GRP INCPRICELINE GRP INC NOTE 0.350% 6/1principal6,000,000$8.57M0
INTEL CORPINTEL CORP SDCV 2.950%12/1principal6,300,000$8.54M0
CRM 0.25 4/1/18CRM 0.25 4/1/18 Bond 30/360P2 Uprincipal6,000,000$7.74M0
SERVICENOW INCSERVICENOW INC NOTE 11/0principal5,000,000$6.46M+400,000
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INCMICRON TECHNOLOGY INC NOTE 3.000%11/1principal5,700,000$6.38M0
RTW HLDGS INCRTW HLDGS INC NOTE 5.625%11/1principal6,000,000$6.19M0
ISIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC DELISIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC DEL NOTE 1.000%11/1principal6,000,000$5.79M-1,000,000
AKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES INCAKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES INC DBCV 2/1principal5,800,000$5.74M+200,000
VIPSHOP HLDGS LTDVIPSHOP HLDGS LTD NOTE 1.500% 3/1principal5,500,000$5.55M0
NATIONAL HEALTH INVS INCNATIONAL HEALTH INVS INC NOTE 3.250% 4/0principal4,800,000$5.37M0
ECHO GLOBAL LOGISTICS INCECHO GLOBAL LOGISTICS INC NOTEprincipal5,400,000$5.13M+1,100,000
CITRIX SYS INCCITRIX SYS INC NOTE 0.500% 4/1principal3,900,000$4.89M+600,000
MACQUARIE INFRASTRUCTURE CORMACQUARIE INFRASTRUCTURE COR NOTE 2.000%10/0principal4,900,000$4.82M+300,000
WRIGHT MED GROUP INCWRIGHT MED GROUP INC NOTE 2.000% 2/1principal4,000,000$4.79M0
TESLA INCTESLA INC NOTE 2.375% 3/1principal4,500,000$4.69Mnew
JAZZ INVESTMENTS I LTDJAZZ INVESTMENTS I LTD NOTE 1.875% 8/1principal4,300,000$4.6M-1,000,000
DYCOM INDS INCDYCOM INDS INC NOTE 0.750% 9/1principal3,800,000$4.43M+200,000
EURONET WORLDWIDE INCEURONET WORLDWIDE INC NOTE 1.50010/0principal3,300,000$4.19M-1,000,000
IMPAX LABORATORIES INCIMPAX LABORATORIES INC NOTE 2.000% 6/1principal5,000,000$4.08M-1,000,000
PDL BIOPHARMA INCPDL BIOPHARMA INC NOTE 2.750%12/0principal4,500,000$3.95M0
CTRIP COM INTL LTDCTRIP COM INTL LTD NOTE 1.250%10/1principal3,000,000$3.94M0
HURON CONSULTING GROUP INCHURON CONSULTING GROUP INC NOTE 1.250%10/0principal4,000,000$3.73M0
CEMEX SAB DE CVCEMEX SAB DE CV NOTE 3.750% 3/1principal3,000,000$3.51M0
YAHOO INCYAHOO INC NOTE 12/0principal3,300,000$3.43M-400,000
MDSO 1 8/01/18MDSO 1 8/01/18 Bond 30/360P2 Uprincipal3,000,000$3.42M0
PALO ALTO NETWORKS INCPALO ALTO NETWORKS INC NOTE 7/0principal2,700,000$3.22M-100,000
WEATHERFORD INTL LTDWEATHERFORD INTL LTD NOTE 5.875% 7/0principal2,300,000$2.95M-1,100,000
INTERCEPT PHARMACEUTICALS ININTERCEPT PHARMACEUTICALS IN NOTE 3.250% 7/0principal3,000,000$2.8M+100,000
REDWOOD TR INCREDWOOD TR INC NOTE 4.625% 4/1principal1,100,000$1.11M0
MICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY INC.MICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY INC. NOTE 1.625% 2/1principal700,000$1Mnew
AIR LEASE CORPAIR LEASE CORP NOTE 3.875%12/0principal700,000$1M0
TAKE-TWO INTERACTIVE SOFTWARTAKE-TWO INTERACTIVE SOFTWAR NOTE 1.000% 7/0principal350,000$964K-50,000
BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INCBIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC NOTE 1.500%10/1principal800,000$946K+100,000
PRICELINE.COM INC 1.000PRICELINE.COM INC 1.000 DEBT 1.000% 3/1principal500,000$944K-100,000
TTM TECHNOLOGIES INCTTM TECHNOLOGIES INC NOTE 1.750%12/1principal500,000$882K-100,000
YANDEX N.V.YANDEX N.V. 1.125% CNV BDS 15/12/18 USDprincipal900,000$865K0
QUIDEL CORPQUIDEL CORP NOTE 3.250%12/1principal800,000$820K+100,000
CHART INDUSTRIES INCCHART INDUSTRIES INC NOTEprincipal800,000$793K-100,000
SYNCHRONOSS TECHNOLOGIES INCSYNCHRONOSS TECHNOLOGIES INC NOTE 0.750 8/1principal800,000$756K0
CORNERSTONE ONDEMAND INCCORNERSTONE ONDEMAND INC NOTE 1.500% 7/0principal700,000$715K0
COLONY CAP INCCOLONY CAP INC NOTE 3.875% 1/1principal700,000$691Knew
CEMEX SAB DE CVCEMEX SAB DE CV NOTE 3.720% 3/1principal600,000$676K+100,000
TWITTER INCTWITTER INC NOTE 1.000% 9/1principal700,000$639K-5,200,000
ROYAL GOLD INCROYAL GOLD INC NOTEprincipal600,000$633K0
BOTTOMLINE TECH DEL INCBOTTOMLINE TECH DEL INC NOTE 1.500%12/0principal600,000$605K0
ACORDA THERAPEUTICS INCACORDA THERAPEUTICS INC NOTE 1.750% 6/1principal700,000$596K0
ON SEMICONDUCTOR CORPON SEMICONDUCTOR CORP NOTE 1.000%12/0principal500,000$545K-6,800,000
FORESTAR GROUP INCFORESTAR GROUP INC NOTE 3.750% 3/0principal500,000$501K0
VEECO INSTRS INC DELVEECO INSTRS INC DEL NOTE 2.700% 1/1principal400,000$418Knew
OASIS PETE INC NEWOASIS PETE INC NEW NOTEprincipal300,000$409Knew
GREENBRIER COS INCGREENBRIER COS INC NOTE 3.500% 4/0principal300,000$389Knew
SPECTRANETICS CORPSPECTRANETICS CORP MTNF 2.625% 6/0principal300,000$340K0
SPIRIT RLTY CAP INC NEWSPIRIT RLTY CAP INC NEW NOTE 3.750% 5/1principal300,000$309K-500,000
THERAVANCE INCTHERAVANCE INC CORPORATE OBLIGprincipal300,000$286K0
CANADIAN SOLAR INCCANADIAN SOLAR INC NOTE 4.250% 2/1principal200,000$190K0
WHITING PETE CORP NEWWHITING PETE CORP NEW NOTE 1.250% 4/0principal200,000$176K0

Sold out in Q1 2017

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
INTEGRATED DEVICE TECHNOLOGYINTEGRATED DEVICE TECHNOLOGY4,000,000$4.13Mprincipal
WEB COM GROUP INCWEB COM GROUP INC4,000,000$3.88Mprincipal
NVDA 1 12/1/18NVDA 1 12/1/18575,000$3.05Mprincipal
T MOBILE US INCT MOBILE US INC9,000$849Kprincipal
NXP SEMICONDUCTORS N VNXP SEMICONDUCTORS N V500,000$568Kprincipal
INVN 1.75 11/18INVN 1.75 11/18500,000$508Kprincipal
MERCADOLIBRE INCMERCADOLIBRE INC300,000$415Kprincipal
DOMINION ENERGY INCDOMINION ENERGY INC7,000$354Kprincipal
SOUTHWESTERN ENERGY CO DEP …SOUTHWESTERN ENERGY CO DEP SHS 12…12,000$307Kprincipal

How Q1 2017 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001085146-17-001370 base2017-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set