Skip to content

MAD RIVER INVESTORS

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1384484, BOSTON, MA

MAD RIVER INVESTORS reported $233,754,396 across 38 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-10-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 86.78% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001384484-25-000009

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$234M
Holdings
38
Top 10 weight
86.78%
New
18
Sold out
4

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
WBInew+251,700$6.35M
MIAXnew+74,600$3M
ORCLnew+8,050$2.26M
AAPLnew+5,000$1.27M
PANWnew+5,484$1.12M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ARIS WATER SOLUTIONS INCexited-88,500-$2.09M
WPMreduced-17,998-$2.01M
CVEOexited-67,938-$1.57M
GBTCreduced-11,427-$1.03M
CCLreduced-28,400-$821K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001384484-25-000009, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $233,380,940, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
TPLTEXAS PACIFIC LAND CORPORATIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 97,778 shares; 2024Q4: 95,938 shares; 2025Q1: 95,183 shares; 2025Q2: 95,013 shares; 2025Q3: 94,772 shares 94,772$88.5M37.91%-241Timeline
GBTCGRAYSCALE BITCOIN TRUST ETFQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 389,745 shares; 2024Q4: 385,806 shares; 2025Q1: 372,481 shares; 2025Q2: 372,381 shares; 2025Q3: 360,954 shares 360,954$32.4M13.88%-11,427Timeline
PBTPERMIAN BASIN RTY TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 276,382 shares; 2024Q4: 246,293 shares; 2025Q1: 471,693 shares; 2025Q2: 883,917 shares; 2025Q3: 922,230 shares 922,230$16.8M7.21%+38,313Timeline
HEHAWAIIAN ELEC INDS INC MTN BQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 120,300 shares; 2025Q1: 1,215,900 shares; 2025Q2: 1,225,900 shares; 2025Q3: 1,230,250 shares 1,230,250$13.6M5.82%+4,350Timeline
LBLANDBRIDGE COMPANY LLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 232,550 shares; 2024Q4: 233,452 shares; 2025Q1: 234,253 shares; 2025Q2: 234,754 shares; 2025Q3: 241,056 shares 241,056$12.9M5.51%+6,302Timeline
WPMWHEATON PRECIOUS METALS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 147,288 shares; 2024Q4: 147,493 shares; 2025Q1: 147,793 shares; 2025Q2: 115,925 shares; 2025Q3: 97,927 shares 97,927$11M4.69%-17,998Timeline
MSBMESABI TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 293,069 shares; 2024Q4: 294,901 shares; 2025Q1: 296,457 shares; 2025Q2: 295,413 shares; 2025Q3: 295,523 shares 295,523$8.65M3.71%+110Timeline
FBTCFIDELITY WISE ORIGIN BITCOINQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 81,149 shares; 2024Q4: 76,298 shares; 2025Q1: 75,053 shares; 2025Q2: 73,261 shares; 2025Q3: 71,804 shares 71,804$7.17M3.07%-1,457Timeline
WBIWATERBRIDGE INFRASTRUCTURE LQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 251,700 shares 251,700$6.35M2.72%newTimeline
FNVFRANCO NEV CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 32,600 shares; 2024Q4: 32,351 shares; 2025Q1: 27,802 shares; 2025Q2: 24,053 shares; 2025Q3: 23,579 shares 23,579$5.26M2.25%-474Timeline
CCLCARNIVAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 199,596 shares; 2024Q4: 192,896 shares; 2025Q1: 188,096 shares; 2025Q2: 183,796 shares; 2025Q3: 155,396 shares 155,396$4.49M1.92%-28,400Timeline
BTCGRAYSCALE BITCOIN MINI TR ETQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 78,086 shares; 2025Q1: 78,286 shares; 2025Q2: 78,286 shares; 2025Q3: 82,179 shares 82,179$4.16M1.78%+3,893Timeline
VTIVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 12,122 shares; 2024Q4: 12,122 shares; 2025Q1: 12,122 shares; 2025Q2: 12,122 shares; 2025Q3: 12,122 shares 12,122$3.98M1.7%0Timeline
MIAXMIAMI INTL HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 74,600 shares 74,600$3M1.29%newTimeline
ORCLORACLE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 8,050 shares 8,050$2.26M0.97%newTimeline
CBOECBOE GLOBAL MKTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,080 shares; 2024Q4: 6,205 shares; 2025Q1: 6,215 shares; 2025Q2: 6,680 shares; 2025Q3: 6,655 shares 6,655$1.63M0.7%-25Timeline
ICEINTERCONTINENTAL EXCHANGE INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,625 shares; 2024Q4: 7,470 shares; 2025Q1: 7,520 shares; 2025Q2: 7,695 shares; 2025Q3: 7,720 shares 7,720$1.3M0.56%+25Timeline
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 5,000 shares 5,000$1.27M0.55%newTimeline
PANWPALO ALTO NETWORKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 5,484 shares 5,484$1.12M0.48%newTimeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 3,400 shares 3,400$747K0.32%newTimeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,225 shares; 2024Q4: 6,725 shares; 2025Q1: 1,900 shares; 2025Q2: 1,175 shares; 2025Q3: 1,175 shares 1,175$591K0.25%0Timeline
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 1,700 shares 1,700$587K0.25%newTimeline
CINFCINCINNATI FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 3,600 shares 3,600$569K0.24%newTimeline
VIGVANGUARD SPECIALIZED FUNDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 9,065 shares; 2024Q4: 9,065 shares; 2025Q1: 6,200 shares; 2025Q2: 6,200 shares; 2025Q3: 2,600 shares 2,600$561K0.24%-3,600Timeline
Sandstorm Gold LtdSandstorm Gold LtdQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 193,249 shares; 2024Q4: 183,099 shares; 2025Q1: 64,364 shares; 2025Q2: 48,674 shares; 2025Q3: 42,592 shares 42,592$533K0.23%-6,082
RLIRLI CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,500 shares; 2024Q4: 5,500 shares; 2025Q1: 9,000 shares; 2025Q2: 7,500 shares; 2025Q3: 7,500 shares 7,500$489K0.21%0Timeline
ETNEATON CORP PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 1,200 shares 1,200$449K0.19%newTimeline
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 1,400 shares 1,400$442K0.19%newTimeline
CSCOCISCO SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 6,000 shares 6,000$411K0.18%newTimeline
CACICACI INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 16,560 shares; 2024Q4: 16,310 shares; 2025Q1: 855 shares; 2025Q2: 855 shares; 2025Q3: 805 shares 805$402K0.17%-50Timeline
KMBKIMBERLY-CLARK CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 2,800 shares 2,800$348K0.15%newTimeline
CCITIGROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 3,000 shares 3,000$304K0.13%newTimeline
RSPINVESCO EXCHANGE TRADED FD TQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,508 shares; 2024Q4: 1,508 shares; 2025Q1: 1,508 shares; 2025Q2: 1,508 shares; 2025Q3: 1,508 shares 1,508$286K0.12%0Timeline
FEFIRSTENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 5,700 shares 5,700$261K0.11%newTimeline
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 1,200 shares 1,200$223K0.1%newTimeline
CRMSALESFORCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 900 shares 900$213K0.09%newTimeline
GLPIGAMING & LEISURE PQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 4,558 shares 4,558$212K0.09%newTimeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
TPLTEXAS PACIFIC LAND CORPORATI Stockput400$373Knew

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
ARIS WATER SOLUTIONS INCARIS WATER SOLUTIONS INC88,500$2.09Mshares
CVEOCIVEO CORP CDA67,938$1.57Mshares
EXPEAGLE MATLS INC1,231$249Kshares
PBTPERMIAN BASIN RTY TR8,000$99.7Kcall

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001384484-25-000009 base2025-10-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set