Skip to content

Lorber David A

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1358538, GREENWICH, CT

Lorber David A reported $1,109,000 across 7 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-10-25.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001358538-19-000004

Period
2019-09-30
Reported value
$1.11M
Holdings
7
Top 10 weight
100%
New
0
Sold out
5

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MDC PARTNERS INCadded+1,500$4.23K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
UNITS-GRANITE REIT-STAPLreduced-4,083-$263K
VACreduced-1,130-$117K
BERRY GLOBAL GROUP INCexited-1,519-$80K
HGVexited-2,334-$74K
OBSIDIAN ENERGY LTDreduced-65,234-$54.8K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001358538-19-000004, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,109,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
VACMARRIOTT VACATIONS WORLDWIDEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 284 shares; 2018Q1: 2,228 shares; 2018Q2: 3,647 shares; 2018Q3: 5,500 shares; 2018Q4: 6,426 shares; 2019Q1: 5,099 shares; 2019Q2: 4,710 shares; 2019Q3: 3,580 shares 3,580$371K33.45%-1,130Timeline
MDC PARTNERS INCMDC PARTNERS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 11,286 shares; 2018Q1: 11,625 shares; 2018Q2: 22,567 shares; 2018Q3: 48,268 shares; 2018Q4: 54,371 shares; 2019Q1: 78,973 shares; 2019Q2: 92,764 shares; 2019Q3: 94,264 shares 94,264$266K23.99%+1,500
COLONY CAPITAL INCCOLONY CAPITAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 11,797 shares; 2018Q3: 12,584 shares; 2018Q4: 10,246 shares; 2019Q1: 20,299 shares; 2019Q2: 32,860 shares; 2019Q3: 25,317 shares 25,317$152K13.71%-7,543
UNITS-GRANITE REIT-STAPLUNITS-GRANITE REIT-STAPLQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 778,606 shares; 2018Q1: 825,985 shares; 2018Q2: 835,086 shares; 2018Q3: 784,047 shares; 2018Q4: 883,568 shares; 2019Q1: 33,788 shares; 2019Q2: 6,025 shares; 2019Q3: 1,942 shares 1,942$125K11.27%-4,083
ASHASHLAND INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 2,847 shares; 2018Q1: 3,306 shares; 2018Q2: 2,615 shares; 2018Q3: 2,612 shares; 2018Q4: 2,295 shares; 2019Q1: 2,295 shares; 2019Q2: 2,007 shares; 2019Q3: 1,346 shares 1,346$104K9.38%-661Timeline
OBSIDIAN ENERGY LTDOBSIDIAN ENERGY LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 1,042,000 shares; 2018Q1: 1,123,500 shares; 2018Q2: 1,133,000 shares; 2018Q3: 1,133,000 shares; 2018Q4: 1,183,200 shares; 2019Q1: 1,183,200 shares; 2019Q2: 170,027 shares; 2019Q3: 104,793 shares 104,793$88K7.94%-65,234
Jason Industries IncJason Industries IncQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 9,740 shares; 2018Q1: 9,365 shares; 2018Q2: 9,365 shares; 2018Q3: 9,365 shares; 2018Q4: 9,365 shares; 2019Q1: 7,684 shares; 2019Q2: 7,684 shares; 2019Q3: 7,684 shares 7,684$3K0.27%0

Sold out in Q3 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
TLTISHARES TR1,500$199Kput
BERRY GLOBAL GROUP INCBERRY GLOBAL GROUP INC1,519$80Kshares
HGVHILTON GRAND VACATIONS INC2,334$74Kshares
OBSIDIAN ENERGY LTDOBSIDIAN ENERGY LTD12,785$15Kcall
ANFABERCROMBIE & FITCH CO412$7Kshares

How Q3 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001358538-19-000004 base2019-10-25acceptance time not in the bulk data set