Skip to content

LONESTAR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1317410, San Francisco, CA

LONESTAR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC reported $269,588,072 across 18 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 83.21% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000935836-25-000508

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$270M
Holdings
18
Top 10 weight
83.21%
New
7
Sold out
7

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GLNGnew+220,000$9.06M
GDXnew+155,000$8.07M
GDXJnew+95,000$6.42M
GSLnew+200,000$5.26M
GNRCnew+30,000$4.3M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TDAYreduced-1,073,134-$3.84M
FSLRexited-30,000-$3.79M
PTONexited-350,000-$2.21M
SBLKexited-50,000-$778K
DHCreduced-200,900-$719K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000935836-25-000508, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $115,125,572, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
ETENERGY TRANSFER L PQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,400,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,300,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,200,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,200,000 shares 1,200,000$21.8M18.9%0Timeline
DHCDIVERSIFIED HEALTHCARE TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,800,000 shares; 2024Q4: 4,800,000 shares; 2025Q1: 4,100,900 shares; 2025Q2: 3,900,000 shares 3,900,000$14M12.13%-200,900Timeline
NRGNRG ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 33,000 shares; 2025Q1: 60,000 shares; 2025Q2: 60,000 shares 60,000$9.63M8.37%0Timeline
GTXGARRETT MOTION INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,300,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,090,000 shares; 2025Q1: 950,000 shares; 2025Q2: 900,000 shares 900,000$9.46M8.22%-50,000Timeline
GLNGGOLAR LNG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 90,000 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 220,000 shares 220,000$9.06M7.87%newTimeline
GDXVANECK ETF TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 265,000 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 155,000 shares 155,000$8.07M7.01%newTimeline
EXEEXPAND ENERGY CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 80,581 shares; 2025Q1: 60,581 shares; 2025Q2: 60,581 shares 60,581$7.08M6.15%0Timeline
GDXJVANECK ETF TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 95,000 shares 95,000$6.42M5.58%newTimeline
GSLGLOBAL SHIP LEASE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 200,000 shares 200,000$5.26M4.57%newTimeline
ADTADT INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 801,000 shares; 2024Q4: 667,000 shares; 2025Q1: 667,000 shares; 2025Q2: 600,000 shares 600,000$5.08M4.41%-67,000Timeline
EQTEQT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 105,000 shares; 2025Q1: 85,000 shares; 2025Q2: 80,000 shares 80,000$4.67M4.05%-5,000Timeline
GNRCGENERAC HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 30,000 shares 30,000$4.3M3.73%newTimeline
ARANTERO RESOURCES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 110,000 shares; 2025Q1: 90,000 shares; 2025Q2: 90,000 shares 90,000$3.63M3.15%0Timeline
DCHDAUCH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 667,700 shares; 2025Q1: 500,000 shares; 2025Q2: 600,000 shares 600,000$2.45M2.13%+100,000Timeline
PUMPPROPETRO HLDG CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 150,000 shares; 2025Q1: 200,000 shares; 2025Q2: 400,000 shares 400,000$2.39M2.07%+200,000Timeline
GENIGENIUS SPORTS LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 140,000 shares 140,000$1.46M1.26%newTimeline
TDAYUSA TODAY CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,465,439 shares; 2024Q4: 1,200,439 shares; 2025Q1: 1,200,000 shares; 2025Q2: 126,866 shares 126,866$454K0.39%-1,073,134Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T SHSput2,500$154Mnew

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
AAPLAPPLE INC4,000$88.9Mput
HYGISHARES TR7,000$55.2Mput
TLTISHARES TR4,000$36.4Mput
FSLRFIRST SOLAR INC30,000$3.79Mshares
PTONPELOTON INTERACTIVE INC350,000$2.21Mshares
SBLKSTAR BULK CARRIERS CORP.50,000$778Kshares
CORZCORE SCIENTIFIC INC NEW75,000$543Kshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000935836-25-000508 base2025-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set