Skip to content

UNDERHILL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1512545, GREENBRAE, CA

UNDERHILL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC reported $189,018,000 across 20 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-04-05. Its ten largest share positions make up 77.54% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001512545-19-000002

Period
2019-03-31
Reported value
$189M
Holdings
20
Top 10 weight
77.54%
New
3
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
WSOnew+52,800$7.56M
DHIadded+176,725$7.31M
LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELadded+158,650$5.56M
FDXadded+20,030$3.63M
GILDadded+39,800$2.59M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CMEreduced-43,400-$7.14M
CENTURYLINK INCexited-181,925-$2.76M
ELreduced-11,560-$1.91M
BRK-Areduced-6-$1.81M
ALreduced-10,750-$369K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001512545-19-000002, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $189,018,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
INTCINTEL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: 424,400 shares; 2017Q3: 417,650 shares; 2017Q4: 418,350 shares; 2018Q1: 348,400 shares; 2018Q2: 350,150 shares; 2018Q3: 352,450 shares; 2018Q4: 340,150 shares; 2019Q1: 334,750 shares 334,750$18M9.51%-5,400Timeline
ALAIR LEASE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: 452,300 shares; 2017Q3: 433,950 shares; 2017Q4: 440,150 shares; 2018Q1: 456,825 shares; 2018Q2: 462,025 shares; 2018Q3: 461,875 shares; 2018Q4: 523,225 shares; 2019Q1: 512,475 shares 512,475$17.6M9.31%-10,750Timeline
KEYSKEYSIGHT TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 141,750 shares; 2017Q4: 149,875 shares; 2018Q1: 244,218 shares; 2018Q2: 243,818 shares; 2018Q3: 206,338 shares; 2018Q4: 197,838 shares; 2019Q1: 195,913 shares 195,913$17.1M9.04%-1,925Timeline
GGGGRACO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: 104,000 shares; 2017Q3: 103,500 shares; 2017Q4: 310,200 shares; 2018Q1: 310,200 shares; 2018Q2: 310,200 shares; 2018Q3: 310,200 shares; 2018Q4: 329,925 shares; 2019Q1: 334,425 shares 334,425$16.6M8.76%+4,500Timeline
IBKRINTERACTIVE BROKERS GROUP INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: 298,800 shares; 2017Q3: 302,900 shares; 2017Q4: 303,100 shares; 2018Q1: 329,175 shares; 2018Q2: 331,375 shares; 2018Q3: 328,750 shares; 2018Q4: 315,450 shares; 2019Q1: 310,450 shares 310,450$16.1M8.52%-5,000Timeline
BF-BBROWN FORMAN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: 222,900 shares; 2017Q3: 221,670 shares; 2017Q4: 218,470 shares; 2018Q1: 272,335 shares; 2018Q2: 272,335 shares; 2018Q3: 272,335 shares; 2018Q4: 258,523 shares; 2019Q1: 256,573 shares 256,573$13.5M7.16%-1,950Timeline
ELLAUDER ESTEE COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: 109,650 shares; 2017Q3: 109,050 shares; 2017Q4: 108,850 shares; 2018Q1: 108,050 shares; 2018Q2: 104,150 shares; 2018Q3: 90,395 shares; 2018Q4: 86,345 shares; 2019Q1: 74,785 shares 74,785$12.4M6.55%-11,560Timeline
GILDGILEAD SCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: 205,800 shares; 2017Q3: 205,800 shares; 2017Q4: 204,700 shares; 2018Q1: 203,600 shares; 2018Q2: 205,450 shares; 2018Q3: 205,850 shares; 2018Q4: 149,350 shares; 2019Q1: 189,150 shares 189,150$12.3M6.51%+39,800Timeline
LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELLIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 310,300 shares; 2018Q2: 426,000 shares; 2018Q3: 422,200 shares; 2018Q4: 179,050 shares; 2019Q1: 337,700 shares 337,700$11.8M6.26%+158,650
DHID R HORTON INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: 288,650 shares; 2017Q3: 241,900 shares; 2017Q4: 200,350 shares; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 231,650 shares; 2018Q4: 93,200 shares; 2019Q1: 269,925 shares 269,925$11.2M5.91%+176,725Timeline
DOCUDOCUSIGN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 126,440 shares; 2019Q1: 166,390 shares 166,390$8.63M4.56%+39,950Timeline
ROYAL DUTCH SHELL PLC SPN A…ROYAL DUTCH SHELL PLC SPN ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: 109,200 shares; 2017Q3: 159,775 shares; 2017Q4: 155,925 shares; 2018Q1: 161,000 shares; 2018Q2: 161,000 shares; 2018Q3: 81,550 shares; 2018Q4: 127,175 shares; 2019Q1: 124,425 shares 124,425$7.79M4.12%-2,750
FDXFEDEX CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 33,445 shares; 2017Q4: 47,005 shares; 2018Q1: 48,640 shares; 2018Q2: 50,555 shares; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 22,660 shares; 2019Q1: 42,690 shares 42,690$7.74M4.1%+20,030Timeline
WSOWATSCO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 52,800 shares 52,800$7.56M4%newTimeline
CMECME GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: 71,250 shares; 2017Q3: 84,450 shares; 2017Q4: 84,150 shares; 2018Q1: 86,550 shares; 2018Q2: 88,300 shares; 2018Q3: 88,500 shares; 2018Q4: 84,700 shares; 2019Q1: 41,300 shares 41,300$6.8M3.6%-43,400Timeline
BRK-ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: 12 shares; 2017Q3: 12 shares; 2017Q4: 12 shares; 2018Q1: 12 shares; 2018Q2: 12 shares; 2018Q3: 12 shares; 2018Q4: 12 shares; 2019Q1: 6 shares 6$1.81M0.96%-6Timeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: 5,727 shares; 2017Q3: 5,727 shares; 2017Q4: 5,078 shares; 2018Q1: 5,709 shares; 2018Q2: 5,709 shares; 2018Q3: 5,709 shares; 2018Q4: 5,709 shares; 2019Q1: 5,556 shares 5,556$868K0.46%-153Timeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: 743 shares; 2017Q3: 743 shares; 2017Q4: 578 shares; 2018Q1: 620 shares; 2018Q2: 620 shares; 2018Q3: 620 shares; 2018Q4: 620 shares; 2019Q1: 570 shares 570$671K0.35%-50Timeline
BMYBRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 7,650 shares 7,650$365K0.19%newTimeline
MCOMOODYS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 1,300 shares 1,300$235K0.12%newTimeline

Sold out in Q1 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CENTURYLINK INCCENTURYLINK INC181,925$2.76Mshares

How Q1 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001512545-19-000002 base2019-04-05acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001512545-19-000002 Quarter ended 2019-03-312019-04-05acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512545-19-000001 Quarter ended 2018-12-312019-01-30acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512545-18-000004 Quarter ended 2018-09-302018-10-25acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512545-18-000003 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-07-27acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512545-18-000002 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-04-25acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512545-18-000001 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-01-25acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512545-17-000006 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-10-27acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512545-17-000003 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-07-27acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512545-17-000002 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-04acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512545-17-000001 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-01-30acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512545-16-000009 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-10-26acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512545-16-000008 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-07-26acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512545-16-000007 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-04-26acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512545-16-000006 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-01-27acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512545-15-000005 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-10-28acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512545-15-000004 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-07-31acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512545-15-000003 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-04-24acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512545-15-000001 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-01-22acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512545-14-000006 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-10-31acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512545-14-000004 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-07-24acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512545-14-000003 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-04-29acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512545-14-000002 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-01-31acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512545-13-000009 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-10-25acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001512545-13-000006 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-07-30acceptance time not in the bulk data set