Skip to content

Lanham O'Dell & Company, Inc.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1926344, HURRICANE, WV

Lanham O'Dell & Company, Inc. reported $182,693,526 across 27 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-06. Its ten largest share positions make up 97.17% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001085146-25-000842

Period
2024-12-31
Reported value
$183M
Holdings
27
Top 10 weight
97.17%
New
7
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SPYadded+17,072$10M
GLDnew+2,032$492K
VTIadded+1,206$350K
LAMRnew+2,442$297K
MRKnew+2,548$253K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BRK-Bexited-257,779-$119M
RSPexited-37,853-$6.78M
VZexited-4,638-$208K
AAPLreduced-204-$51.1K
CPRXreduced-2,000-$41.7K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001085146-25-000842, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $182,693,526, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF TQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 54,687 shares; 2024Q3: 21,994 shares; 2024Q4: 39,066 shares 39,066$22.9M12.53%+17,072Timeline
VOOVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 29,008 shares; 2024Q2: 31,204 shares; 2024Q3: 31,246 shares; 2024Q4: 31,700 shares 31,700$17.1M9.35%+454Timeline
VTIVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 49,235 shares; 2024Q2: 97,903 shares; 2024Q3: 53,301 shares; 2024Q4: 54,507 shares 54,507$15.8M8.65%+1,206Timeline
CHCOCITY HLDG COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 12,278 shares; 2024Q2: 12,278 shares; 2024Q3: 12,278 shares; 2024Q4: 12,278 shares 12,278$1.45M0.8%0Timeline
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 4,446 shares; 2024Q2: 4,446 shares; 2024Q3: 4,821 shares; 2024Q4: 4,617 shares 4,617$1.16M0.63%-204Timeline
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 730 shares; 2024Q2: 7,030 shares; 2024Q3: 6,305 shares; 2024Q4: 6,278 shares 6,278$843K0.46%-27Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 2,404 shares; 2024Q2: 2,128 shares; 2024Q3: 2,154 shares; 2024Q4: 2,427 shares 2,427$532K0.29%+273Timeline
CVXCHEVRON CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 3,489 shares; 2024Q2: 3,506 shares; 2024Q3: 3,526 shares; 2024Q4: 3,543 shares 3,543$513K0.28%+17Timeline
GLDSPDR GOLD TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,032 shares 2,032$492K0.27%newTimeline
AEPAMERICAN ELEC PWR CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 4,910 shares; 2024Q2: 4,948 shares; 2024Q3: 4,982 shares; 2024Q4: 5,021 shares 5,021$463K0.25%+39Timeline
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 869 shares; 2024Q2: 869 shares; 2024Q3: 869 shares; 2024Q4: 869 shares 869$440K0.24%0Timeline
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 2,108 shares; 2024Q2: 1,769 shares; 2024Q3: 1,770 shares; 2024Q4: 1,771 shares 1,771$424K0.23%+1Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 1,028 shares; 2024Q2: 800 shares; 2024Q3: 800 shares; 2024Q4: 800 shares 800$337K0.18%0Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 612 shares; 2024Q2: 468 shares; 2024Q3: 488 shares; 2024Q4: 538 shares 538$315K0.17%+50Timeline
CPRXCATALYST PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 20,000 shares; 2024Q2: 20,000 shares; 2024Q3: 17,000 shares; 2024Q4: 15,000 shares 15,000$313K0.17%-2,000Timeline
GPNGLOBAL PMTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 2,745 shares; 2024Q2: 2,756 shares; 2024Q3: 2,762 shares; 2024Q4: 2,767 shares 2,767$310K0.17%+5Timeline
IBMINTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 1,385 shares; 2024Q2: 1,388 shares; 2024Q3: 1,379 shares; 2024Q4: 1,381 shares 1,381$303K0.17%+2Timeline
LAMRLAMAR ADVERTISING COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,442 shares 2,442$297K0.16%newTimeline
BNDVANGUARD BD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 57,891 shares; 2024Q2: 52,992 shares; 2024Q3: 3,839 shares; 2024Q4: 3,842 shares 3,842$276K0.15%+3Timeline
LLYELI LILLY & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 433 shares; 2024Q2: 355 shares; 2024Q3: 355 shares; 2024Q4: 357 shares 357$276K0.15%+2Timeline
CZRCAESARS ENTERTAINMENT INC NEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 8,234 shares; 2024Q2: 8,234 shares; 2024Q3: 8,234 shares; 2024Q4: 8,234 shares 8,234$275K0.15%0Timeline
MRKMERCK & CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,548 shares 2,548$253K0.14%newTimeline
AGGISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 2,500 shares; 2024Q2: 2,500 shares; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,500 shares 2,500$242K0.13%newTimeline
XOMEXXON MOBIL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,108 shares 2,108$227K0.12%newTimeline
MMM3M COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 1,617 shares; 2024Q4: 1,618 shares 1,618$209K0.11%+1Timeline
CSCOCISCO SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 3,459 shares 3,459$205K0.11%newTimeline

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DEL COMprincipal257,595$117Mnew

Sold out in Q4 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DEL257,779$119Mshares
RSPINVESCO EXCHANGE TRADED FD T37,853$6.78Mshares
VZVERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC4,638$208Kshares

How Q4 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001085146-25-000842 base2025-02-06acceptance time not in the bulk data set