Skip to content

KORNITZER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC /KS

Follow

13F filer, CIK 898358, SHAWNEE MISSION, KS

KORNITZER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC /KS reported $4,790,510,898 across 548 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-07-31. Its ten largest share positions make up 23.86% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000898358-26-000007

Period
2026-06-30
Reported value
$4.79B
Holdings
548
Top 10 weight
23.86%
New
89
Sold out
46

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
XOMnew+651,044$89M
BKNGadded+87,935$15.7M
LECOnew+47,318$12.6M
VIAVnew+213,680$10.2M
NETadded+39,118$9.59M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
XOMexited-653,550-$111M
VRSKreduced-86,701-$15.6M
VRTreduced-41,252-$13.8M
VEEVreduced-70,011-$12.4M
PCORexited-193,000-$11M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000898358-26-000007, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $4,790,510,898, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
NCNONCINO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 26,750 shares; 2025Q2: 26,750 shares; 2025Q3: 26,750 shares; 2025Q4: 24,828 shares; 2026Q1: 25,915 shares; 2026Q2: 25,152 shares 25,152$411K0.01%-763Timeline
BEBLOOM ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 23,395 shares; 2026Q1: 26,745 shares; 2026Q2: 1,350 shares 1,350$409K0.01%-25,395Timeline
UMBFUMB FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 2,800 shares; 2024Q4: 2,800 shares; 2025Q1: 2,800 shares; 2025Q2: 2,800 shares; 2025Q3: 2,800 shares; 2025Q4: 2,800 shares; 2026Q1: 2,800 shares; 2026Q2: 2,800 shares 2,800$400K0.01%0Timeline
SJMSMUCKER J M COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 2,740 shares; 2024Q4: 2,740 shares; 2025Q1: 2,740 shares; 2025Q2: 2,740 shares; 2025Q3: 2,740 shares; 2025Q4: 2,675 shares; 2026Q1: 3,095 shares; 2026Q2: 3,495 shares 3,495$393K0.01%+400Timeline
CBRSCEREBRAS SYSTEMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 1,725 shares 1,725$381K0.01%newTimeline
REARARE EARTHS AMERICAS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 24,765 shares 24,765$378K0.01%newTimeline
TTETOTALENERGIES SEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 4,953 shares; 2026Q1: 4,953 shares; 2026Q2: 4,850 shares 4,850$377K0.01%-103Timeline
NVSNOVARTIS AGQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 2,140 shares; 2026Q1: 2,405 shares; 2026Q2: 2,390 shares 2,390$375K0.01%-15Timeline
AAOIAPPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 60,295 shares; 2025Q3: 60,295 shares; 2025Q4: 50,213 shares; 2026Q1: 7,031 shares; 2026Q2: 2,474 shares 2,474$367K0.01%-4,557Timeline
NEENEXTERA ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 3,403 shares; 2025Q2: 4,003 shares; 2025Q3: 3,903 shares; 2025Q4: 4,173 shares; 2026Q1: 4,173 shares; 2026Q2: 4,173 shares 4,173$366K0.01%0Timeline
VEEVVEEVA SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 104,023 shares; 2024Q4: 104,048 shares; 2025Q1: 93,181 shares; 2025Q2: 93,181 shares; 2025Q3: 93,181 shares; 2025Q4: 72,181 shares; 2026Q1: 72,046 shares; 2026Q2: 2,035 shares 2,035$361K0.01%-70,011Timeline
PPHCPUBLIC POL HLDG CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 48,880 shares; 2026Q2: 47,284 shares 47,284$350K0.01%-1,596Timeline
NLOPNET LEASE OFFICE PROPERTIESQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 31,432 shares; 2024Q4: 31,432 shares; 2025Q1: 31,432 shares; 2025Q2: 31,432 shares; 2025Q3: 31,432 shares; 2025Q4: 31,432 shares; 2026Q1: 31,432 shares; 2026Q2: 31,432 shares 31,432$350K0.01%0Timeline
FSVFIRSTSERVICE CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 3,735 shares; 2024Q4: 2,369 shares; 2025Q1: 2,369 shares; 2025Q2: 2,369 shares; 2025Q3: 2,369 shares; 2025Q4: 2,369 shares; 2026Q1: 2,369 shares; 2026Q2: 2,369 shares 2,369$337K0.01%0Timeline
FANGDIAMONDBACK ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,998 shares; 2025Q3: 1,908 shares; 2025Q4: 2,108 shares; 2026Q1: 1,870 shares; 2026Q2: 1,875 shares 1,875$330K0.01%+5Timeline
STRZSTARZ ENTERTAINMENT CORP.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 68,692 shares; 2025Q3: 54,792 shares; 2025Q4: 26,687 shares; 2026Q1: 26,328 shares; 2026Q2: 11,082 shares 11,082$320K0.01%-15,246Timeline
CARRCARRIER GLOBAL CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 3,664 shares; 2024Q4: 3,694 shares; 2025Q1: 3,694 shares; 2025Q2: 3,694 shares; 2025Q3: 3,694 shares; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 4,269 shares 4,269$313K0.01%newTimeline
LOWLOWES COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 1,154 shares; 2024Q4: 1,126 shares; 2025Q1: 1,359 shares; 2025Q2: 1,427 shares; 2025Q3: 1,465 shares; 2025Q4: 1,455 shares; 2026Q1: 1,455 shares; 2026Q2: 1,420 shares 1,420$313K0.01%-35Timeline
PWRQUANTA SVCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 430 shares; 2026Q2: 430 shares 430$310K0.01%0Timeline
VOEVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 1,662 shares; 2024Q4: 1,556 shares; 2025Q1: 1,556 shares; 2025Q2: 1,556 shares; 2025Q3: 1,556 shares; 2025Q4: 1,556 shares; 2026Q1: 1,556 shares; 2026Q2: 1,556 shares 1,556$307K0.01%0Timeline
ITWILLINOIS TOOL WKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 2,199 shares; 2024Q4: 2,199 shares; 2025Q1: 2,199 shares; 2025Q2: 2,174 shares; 2025Q3: 2,164 shares; 2025Q4: 1,149 shares; 2026Q1: 1,149 shares; 2026Q2: 1,124 shares 1,124$304K0.01%-25Timeline
CIGICOLLIERS INTL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 7,260 shares; 2024Q4: 5,884 shares; 2025Q1: 4,884 shares; 2025Q2: 4,884 shares; 2025Q3: 4,884 shares; 2025Q4: 4,884 shares; 2026Q1: 4,210 shares; 2026Q2: 3,220 shares 3,220$302K0.01%-990Timeline
DOCUDOCUSIGN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 9,300 shares; 2025Q1: 8,635 shares; 2025Q2: 8,575 shares; 2025Q3: 7,035 shares; 2025Q4: 6,970 shares; 2026Q1: 6,820 shares; 2026Q2: 6,765 shares 6,765$301K0.01%-55Timeline
JCIJOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 2,058 shares; 2025Q3: 2,102 shares; 2025Q4: 2,058 shares; 2026Q1: 2,008 shares; 2026Q2: 2,008 shares 2,008$293K0.01%0Timeline
CPRTCOPART INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 358,625 shares; 2024Q4: 358,625 shares; 2025Q1: 358,441 shares; 2025Q2: 316,351 shares; 2025Q3: 316,351 shares; 2025Q4: 341,539 shares; 2026Q1: 340,438 shares; 2026Q2: 10,157 shares 10,157$286K0.01%-330,281Timeline
CLBCORE LABORATORIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 35,515 shares; 2025Q1: 35,515 shares; 2025Q2: 35,010 shares; 2025Q3: 31,150 shares; 2025Q4: 26,975 shares; 2026Q1: 24,775 shares; 2026Q2: 24,085 shares 24,085$281K0.01%-690Timeline
MORNMORNINGSTAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 26,324 shares; 2024Q4: 25,834 shares; 2025Q1: 25,304 shares; 2025Q2: 24,841 shares; 2025Q3: 23,276 shares; 2025Q4: 13,827 shares; 2026Q1: 2,064 shares; 2026Q2: 1,783 shares 1,783$278K0.01%-281Timeline
NOCNORTHROP GRUMMAN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 2,099 shares; 2024Q4: 2,094 shares; 2025Q1: 455 shares; 2025Q2: 490 shares; 2025Q3: 495 shares; 2025Q4: 495 shares; 2026Q1: 495 shares; 2026Q2: 531 shares 531$270K0.01%+36Timeline
VSNTVERSANT MEDIA GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 7,926 shares; 2026Q2: 7,401 shares 7,401$267K0.01%-525Timeline
AFLAFLAC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 2,202 shares; 2024Q4: 2,202 shares; 2025Q1: 2,202 shares; 2025Q2: 2,170 shares; 2025Q3: 2,170 shares; 2025Q4: 2,170 shares; 2026Q1: 2,170 shares; 2026Q2: 2,170 shares 2,170$254K0.01%0Timeline
NSRGYNESTLE SA-SPONS ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 104,488 shares; 2024Q4: 59,950 shares; 2025Q1: 2,330 shares; 2025Q2: 2,330 shares; 2025Q3: 2,310 shares; 2025Q4: 2,310 shares; 2026Q1: 2,335 shares; 2026Q2: 2,335 shares 2,335$240K0.01%0Timeline
RLTYCOHEN & STEERS REAL ESTATE OQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 15,100 shares 15,100$238K<0.01%newTimeline
DUKDUKE ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 1,985 shares; 2026Q2: 1,844 shares 1,844$233K<0.01%-141Timeline
ARCCARES CAPITAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 12,994 shares; 2024Q4: 12,994 shares; 2025Q1: 12,994 shares; 2025Q2: 12,994 shares; 2025Q3: 13,311 shares; 2025Q4: 13,311 shares; 2026Q1: 13,363 shares; 2026Q2: 12,363 shares 12,363$229K<0.01%-1,000Timeline
PAGPENSKE AUTOMOTIVE GRP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 2,500 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,250 shares; 2025Q3: 1,271 shares; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 1,250 shares 1,250$224K<0.01%newTimeline
DDDUPONT DE NEMOURS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 1,606 shares 1,606$218K<0.01%newTimeline
DEDEERE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 787 shares; 2024Q4: 786 shares; 2025Q1: 475 shares; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 338 shares 338$214K<0.01%newTimeline
ZTSZOETIS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 3,020 shares; 2024Q4: 2,095 shares; 2025Q1: 1,927 shares; 2025Q2: 1,967 shares; 2025Q3: 1,967 shares; 2025Q4: 1,852 shares; 2026Q1: 1,765 shares; 2026Q2: 2,935 shares 2,935$211K<0.01%+1,170Timeline
CSLCARLISLE COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 1,080 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 540 shares; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 577 shares 577$209K<0.01%newTimeline
RSPTINVESCO EXCHANGE TRADED FD TQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 3,200 shares 3,200$206K<0.01%newTimeline
SNASNAP ON INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 1,020 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 510 shares 510$205K<0.01%newTimeline
SBGSYSCHNEIDER ELECT SE-UNSP ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 3,705 shares; 2025Q4: 3,705 shares; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 3,107 shares 3,107$203K<0.01%newTimeline
DGDOLLAR GEN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 2,078 shares; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 1,853 shares; 2026Q1: 1,748 shares; 2026Q2: 1,748 shares 1,748$201K<0.01%0Timeline
SLQTSELECTQUOTE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 23,500 shares; 2024Q4: 23,500 shares; 2025Q1: 23,500 shares; 2025Q2: 15,000 shares; 2025Q3: 15,000 shares; 2025Q4: 15,000 shares; 2026Q1: 29,000 shares; 2026Q2: 29,000 shares 29,000$24.4K<0.01%0Timeline

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
MIRUM PHARMACEUTICALS INCMIRUM PHARMACEUTICALS INC NOTE 4.000% 5/0principal1,000,000$3.7M0
LUMENTUM HLDGS INCLUMENTUM HLDGS INC NOTE 0.500%12/1principal400,000$3.44M-250,000
STRIDE INCSTRIDE INC NOTE 1.125% 9/0principal1,600,000$2.7M0
PATRICK INDS INCPATRICK INDS INC NOTE 1.750%12/0principal1,250,000$1.85M0

Sold out in Q2 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
XOMEXXON MOBIL CORP653,550$111Mshares
PCORPROCORE TECHNOLOGIES INC193,000$11Mshares
TRUTRANSUNION129,285$8.95Mshares
IQVIQVIA HLDGS INC46,200$7.88Mshares
CORCENCORA INC22,560$7.09Mshares
CIENCIENA CORP17,855$6.93Mshares
OLEDUNIVERSAL DISPLAY CORP73,837$6.77Mshares
ALCALCON AG76,317$5.75Mshares
ONON SEMICONDUCTOR CORP89,080$5.52Mshares
STRLSTERLING INFRASTRUCTURE INC13,075$5.33Mshares
HONHONEYWELL INTL INC23,231$5.25Mshares
FCNFTI CONSULTING INC25,400$4.49Mshares
CHWYCHEWY INC158,300$4.27Mshares
ADSKAUTODESK INC17,023$4.08Mshares
LPLALPL FINL HLDGS INC13,500$4.06Mshares
SFMSPROUTS FMRS MKT INC48,458$3.74Mshares
RBLXROBLOX CORP60,000$3.39Mshares
PODDINSULET CORP15,300$3.21Mshares
ZSZSCALER INC22,700$3.18Mshares
MANHMANHATTAN ASSOCIATES INC23,260$3.1Mshares
AVAVAEROVIRONMENT INC16,464$3.01Mshares
WCNWASTE CONNECTIONS INC17,509$2.84Mshares
ICFIICF INTL INC43,160$2.82Mshares
RYAAYRYANAIR HOLDINGS PLC43,000$2.49Mshares
TENBTENABLE HLDGS INC139,050$2.35Mshares
BWINTHE BALDWIN INSURANCE GRP IN98,480$2.16Mshares
NTDOYNINTENDO CO LTD-UNSPONS ADR150,320$2.07Mshares
BSYBENTLEY SYS INC58,000$2.04Mshares
RBARB GLOBAL INC20,000$1.92Mshares
ARRAY TECHNOLOGIES INCARRAY TECHNOLOGIES INC2,000,000$1.81Mprincipal
EHCENCOMPASS HEALTH CORP18,520$1.79Mshares
MTDMETTLER TOLEDO INTERNATIONAL1,385$1.75Mshares
INTUINTUIT3,869$1.67Mshares
MTNVAIL RESORTS INC13,000$1.67Mshares
CCLCARNIVAL CORP54,975$1.42Mshares
DDDUPONT DE NEMOURS INC25,934$1.19Mshares
PRCTPROCEPT BIOROBOTICS CORP42,735$1.07Mshares
IBBISHARES TR6,125$1.03Mshares
HYACHAYMAKER ACQUISITION CORP IV60,000$692Kshares
BSXBOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP10,537$661Kshares
VRRMVERRA MOBILITY CORP43,969$628Kshares
FCXFREEPORT MCMORAN INC7,550$444Kshares
HUBSHUBSPOT INC1,775$433Kshares
PHRPHREESIA INC38,859$326Kshares
WWAYFAIR INC3,625$273Kshares
MKTXMARKETAXESS HLDGS INC1,289$213Kshares

How Q2 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000898358-26-000007 base2026-07-31acceptance time not in the bulk data set