Skip to content

Kopernik Global Investors, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1599814, TAMPA, FL

Kopernik Global Investors, LLC reported $1,632,202,061 across 30 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-08-11. Its ten largest share positions make up 75.74% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001599814-26-000005

Period
2026-06-30
Reported value
$1.63B
Holdings
30
Top 10 weight
75.74%
New
3
Sold out
4

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SAnew+7,554,992$194M
RRCadded+2,387,327$88.8M
EXEadded+909,881$83M
KTadded+3,722,016$64.3M
NTRadded+761,651$47.9M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SAexited-7,332,863-$208M
CNCreduced-1,870,390-$120M
BENreduced-2,202,016-$73.3M
MOHexited-291,941-$38.9M
HUMexited-113,385-$19.7M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001599814-26-000005, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,631,835,671, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
RRCRANGE RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 2,998,038 shares; 2024Q4: 2,706,620 shares; 2025Q1: 2,846,663 shares; 2025Q2: 2,809,804 shares; 2025Q3: 4,420,608 shares; 2025Q4: 5,238,903 shares; 2026Q1: 4,188,614 shares; 2026Q2: 6,575,941 shares 6,575,941$245M14.99%+2,387,327Timeline
SASEABRIDGE GOLD INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 7,554,992 shares 7,554,992$194M11.92%newTimeline
EXEEXPAND ENERGY CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 919,945 shares; 2025Q1: 864,487 shares; 2025Q2: 522,716 shares; 2025Q3: 738,047 shares; 2025Q4: 681,579 shares; 2026Q1: 813,632 shares; 2026Q2: 1,723,513 shares 1,723,513$157M9.63%+909,881Timeline
KTKT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 8,470,754 shares; 2024Q4: 7,915,343 shares; 2025Q1: 6,311,479 shares; 2025Q2: 4,276,464 shares; 2025Q3: 4,555,448 shares; 2025Q4: 5,768,752 shares; 2026Q1: 5,321,922 shares; 2026Q2: 9,043,938 shares 9,043,938$156M9.58%+3,722,016Timeline
NTRNUTRIEN LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 81,164 shares; 2025Q1: 571,481 shares; 2025Q2: 573,644 shares; 2025Q3: 1,266,600 shares; 2025Q4: 1,753,659 shares; 2026Q1: 1,423,780 shares; 2026Q2: 2,185,431 shares 2,185,431$138M8.43%+761,651Timeline
WYWEYERHAEUSER COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 1,904,591 shares; 2026Q2: 3,758,427 shares 3,758,427$90M5.51%+1,853,836Timeline
CNXCCONCENTRIX CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 1,627,306 shares; 2026Q2: 3,175,766 shares 3,175,766$71.2M4.36%+1,548,460Timeline
RYNRAYONIER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 2,186,503 shares; 2026Q2: 3,268,598 shares 3,268,598$69.6M4.26%+1,082,095Timeline
NAKNORTHERN DYNASTY MINERALS LTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 32,070,691 shares; 2024Q4: 31,470,739 shares; 2025Q1: 19,666,067 shares; 2025Q2: 19,666,067 shares; 2025Q3: 21,661,178 shares; 2025Q4: 21,661,178 shares; 2026Q1: 32,655,846 shares; 2026Q2: 32,178,392 shares 32,178,392$61.8M3.79%-477,454Timeline
CRESYCRESUD S A C I F Y AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 1,411,257 shares; 2024Q4: 1,411,257 shares; 2025Q1: 1,996,135 shares; 2025Q2: 2,392,876 shares; 2025Q3: 3,727,790 shares; 2025Q4: 4,246,881 shares; 2026Q1: 4,415,543 shares; 2026Q2: 4,767,644 shares 4,767,644$53.4M3.28%+352,101Timeline
NICENICE LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 250,948 shares; 2026Q2: 563,013 shares 563,013$51.1M3.13%+312,065Timeline
BENFRANKLIN TEMPLETON INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 1,208,837 shares; 2024Q4: 1,208,837 shares; 2025Q1: 2,435,982 shares; 2025Q2: 2,843,849 shares; 2025Q3: 2,735,624 shares; 2025Q4: 3,369,165 shares; 2026Q1: 3,522,587 shares; 2026Q2: 1,320,571 shares 1,320,571$43.9M2.69%-2,202,016Timeline
RGLDROYAL GOLD INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 528,237 shares; 2024Q4: 518,178 shares; 2025Q1: 296,790 shares; 2025Q2: 81,083 shares; 2025Q3: 116,065 shares; 2025Q4: 209,678 shares; 2026Q1: 86,159 shares; 2026Q2: 214,983 shares 214,983$42.9M2.63%+128,824Timeline
CNCCENTENE CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 2,256,881 shares; 2025Q4: 2,025,052 shares; 2026Q1: 2,517,106 shares; 2026Q2: 646,716 shares 646,716$41.5M2.54%-1,870,390Timeline
NGNOVAGOLD RESOURCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 13,818,863 shares; 2024Q4: 17,006,844 shares; 2025Q1: 18,591,730 shares; 2025Q2: 19,115,209 shares; 2025Q3: 13,137,577 shares; 2025Q4: 8,429,379 shares; 2026Q1: 6,511,729 shares; 2026Q2: 6,898,074 shares 6,898,074$41.2M2.52%+386,345Timeline
THMINTERNATIONAL TOWER HILL MINQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 13,949,307 shares; 2024Q4: 13,949,307 shares; 2025Q1: 14,448,418 shares; 2025Q2: 14,448,418 shares; 2025Q3: 14,448,418 shares; 2025Q4: 14,448,418 shares; 2026Q1: 17,650,432 shares; 2026Q2: 18,767,533 shares 18,767,533$37.3M2.29%+1,117,101Timeline
EPAMEPAM SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 402,809 shares 402,809$32M1.96%newTimeline
CMCSACOMCAST CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 649,213 shares; 2026Q1: 649,213 shares; 2026Q2: 1,278,141 shares 1,278,141$31.4M1.92%+628,928Timeline
VGZVISTA GOLD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 3,942,622 shares; 2024Q4: 4,006,199 shares; 2025Q1: 4,042,525 shares; 2025Q2: 3,830,394 shares; 2025Q3: 3,129,347 shares; 2025Q4: 2,466,589 shares; 2026Q1: 13,852,010 shares; 2026Q2: 14,049,338 shares 14,049,338$26.8M1.64%+197,328Timeline
MOSMOSAIC COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 1,119,095 shares 1,119,095$23.7M1.45%newTimeline
IEIVANHOE ELECTRIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 2,426,418 shares; 2024Q4: 2,557,225 shares; 2025Q1: 3,340,185 shares; 2025Q2: 3,412,561 shares; 2025Q3: 1,335,985 shares; 2025Q4: 428,752 shares; 2026Q1: 1,784,170 shares; 2026Q2: 1,033,970 shares 1,033,970$9.94M0.61%-750,200Timeline
BBARRICK MNG CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 5,128,287 shares; 2025Q3: 3,057,390 shares; 2025Q4: 590,051 shares; 2026Q1: 560,044 shares; 2026Q2: 134,459 shares 134,459$4.94M0.3%-425,585Timeline
NEMNEWMONT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 755,147 shares; 2025Q1: 406,615 shares; 2025Q2: 180,570 shares; 2025Q3: 48,516 shares; 2025Q4: 23,201 shares; 2026Q1: 761 shares; 2026Q2: 50,328 shares 50,328$4.7M0.29%+49,567Timeline
KEPKOREA ELEC PWR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 1,099,905 shares; 2024Q4: 1,099,905 shares; 2025Q1: 1,099,905 shares; 2025Q2: 268,151 shares; 2025Q3: 268,151 shares; 2025Q4: 268,151 shares; 2026Q1: 207,140 shares; 2026Q2: 207,140 shares 207,140$2.51M0.15%0Timeline
IRSIRSA INVERSIONES Y REP S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 28,990 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 85,366 shares; 2026Q1: 85,363 shares; 2026Q2: 85,360 shares 85,360$1.32M0.08%-3Timeline
PLGPLATINUM GROUP METALS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 358,692 shares; 2026Q2: 407,105 shares 407,105$550K0.03%+48,413Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
AZOAUTOZONE INC Stockput400$261K0
AMGNAMGEN INC COMput4,200$38K0
AAPLAPPLE INC COMput5,000$34K0
ABBVABBVIE INC COMput4,600$33.6K0

Sold out in Q2 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SASEABRIDGE GOLD INC7,332,863$208Mshares
MOHMOLINA HEALTHCARE INC291,941$38.9Mshares
HUMHUMANA INC113,385$19.7Mshares
ALAIR LEASE CORP277,612$18Mshares

How Q2 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001599814-26-000005 base2026-08-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001599814-26-000005 Quarter ended 2026-06-302026-08-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-26-000003 Quarter ended 2026-03-312026-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-26-000002 Quarter ended 2025-12-312026-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-25-000011 Quarter ended 2025-09-302025-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-25-000007 Quarter ended 2025-06-302025-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-25-000003 Quarter ended 2025-03-312025-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-25-000002 Quarter ended 2024-12-312025-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-24-000010 Quarter ended 2024-09-302024-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-24-000005 Quarter ended 2024-06-302024-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-24-000003 Quarter ended 2024-03-312024-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-24-000001 Quarter ended 2023-12-312024-02-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-23-000007 Quarter ended 2023-09-302023-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-23-000006 Quarter ended 2023-06-302023-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-23-000005 Quarter ended 2023-03-312023-05-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-23-000004 Quarter ended 2022-12-312023-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-22-000006 Quarter ended 2022-09-302022-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-22-000005 Quarter ended 2022-06-302022-08-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-22-000003 Quarter ended 2022-03-312022-05-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-22-000002 Quarter ended 2021-12-312022-02-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-21-000005 Quarter ended 2021-09-302021-11-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-21-000004 Quarter ended 2021-06-302021-08-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-21-000003 Quarter ended 2021-03-312021-05-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-21-000001 Quarter ended 2020-12-312021-02-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-20-000005 Quarter ended 2020-09-302020-11-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-20-000004 Quarter ended 2020-06-302020-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-20-000003 Quarter ended 2020-03-312020-05-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-20-000001 Quarter ended 2019-12-312020-02-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-19-000005 Quarter ended 2019-09-302019-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-19-000004 Quarter ended 2019-06-302019-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-19-000003 Quarter ended 2019-03-312019-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-19-000002 Quarter ended 2018-12-312019-02-08acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-18-000011 Quarter ended 2018-09-302018-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-18-000010 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001599814-18-000008 Quarter ended 2016-12-312018-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001599814-18-000004 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001599814-18-000007 Quarter ended 2017-03-312018-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001599814-18-000006 Quarter ended 2017-06-302018-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001599814-18-000005 Quarter ended 2017-09-302018-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-18-000003 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-18-000002 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-02-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-17-000005 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-11-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-17-000004 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-17-000003 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-08acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-17-000002 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-16-000012 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-10-31acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-16-000011 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-16-000010 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-06acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-16-000009 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-03acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-15-000007 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-06acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-15-000005 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-15-000004 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-15-000001 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-05acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-14-000007 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-11-03acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-14-000005 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-08-08acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-14-000004 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001599814-14-000003 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set