Skip to content

Knighthead Capital Management, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1512397, NEW YORK, NY

Knighthead Capital Management, LLC reported $1,519,737,868 across 5 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-05-15.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001012975-26-000450

Period
2026-03-31
Reported value
$1.52B
Holdings
5
Top 10 weight
100%
New
1
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

None.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ECHOexited-125,031-$13.6M
TDSreduced-70,305-$2.96M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001012975-26-000450, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $988,617,868, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
HTZHERTZ GLOBAL HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 181,455,474 shares; 2024Q4: 181,455,469 shares; 2025Q1: 181,455,469 shares; 2025Q2: 181,455,469 shares; 2025Q3: 181,455,469 shares; 2025Q4: 181,455,469 shares; 2026Q1: 181,455,469 shares 181,455,469$837M84.61%0Timeline
UPWHEELS UP EXPERIENCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 258,125,944 shares; 2024Q4: 258,169,208 shares; 2025Q1: 258,169,208 shares; 2025Q2: 258,169,208 shares; 2025Q3: 258,169,208 shares; 2025Q4: 258,169,208 shares; 2026Q1: 258,169,208 shares 258,169,208$133M13.49%0Timeline
TDSTELEPHONE & DATA SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 171,939 shares; 2025Q4: 516,000 shares; 2026Q1: 445,695 shares 445,695$18.8M1.9%-70,305Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
IWMISHARES TR SHSput1,500,000$372Mnew
HYGISHARES TR IBOXX HI YD ETFput2,000,000$159M0

Sold out in Q1 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
TLTISHARES TR1,000,000$87.2Mput
ECHOECHOSTAR CORP125,031$13.6Mshares

How Q1 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001012975-26-000450 base2026-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set