Skip to content

KEMPNER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 898399, GALVESTON, TX

KEMPNER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC. reported $120,149,000 across 48 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-10-16. Its ten largest share positions make up 40.96% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000898399-25-000006

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$120M
Holdings
48
Top 10 weight
40.96%
New
4
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
DEAnew+105,712$2.42M
KVUEnew+133,214$2.16M
LLYnew+2,520$1.92M
AMCOR PLCnew+207,121$1.69M
FMCadded+11,924$401K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TSMreduced-33,023-$9.22M
MUreduced-44,820-$7.5M
EASTERLY GOVERNMENT PROPERT…exited-194,669-$4.32M
Creduced-42,462-$4.31M
BACreduced-69,995-$3.61M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000898399-25-000006, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $120,149,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 94,933 shares; 2024Q2: 80,611 shares; 2024Q3: 94,192 shares; 2024Q4: 94,192 shares; 2025Q1: 94,192 shares; 2025Q2: 94,192 shares; 2025Q3: 49,372 shares 49,372$8.26M6.88%-44,820Timeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 46,039 shares; 2024Q2: 46,039 shares; 2024Q3: 46,039 shares; 2024Q4: 46,039 shares; 2025Q1: 46,039 shares; 2025Q2: 60,615 shares; 2025Q3: 27,592 shares 27,592$7.71M6.41%-33,023Timeline
BSMBLACK STONE MINERALS L PQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 498,616 shares; 2024Q2: 498,616 shares; 2024Q3: 498,616 shares; 2024Q4: 498,616 shares; 2025Q1: 498,616 shares; 2025Q2: 759,343 shares; 2025Q3: 582,128 shares 582,128$7.65M6.37%-177,215Timeline
CFRCULLEN FROST BANKERS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 49,096 shares; 2024Q2: 49,096 shares; 2024Q3: 48,096 shares; 2024Q4: 39,896 shares; 2025Q1: 36,161 shares; 2025Q2: 35,161 shares; 2025Q3: 34,361 shares 34,361$4.36M3.63%-800Timeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 15,596 shares; 2025Q2: 29,885 shares; 2025Q3: 15,960 shares 15,960$3.89M3.24%-13,925Timeline
DISDISNEY WALT COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 62,631 shares; 2024Q2: 62,631 shares; 2024Q3: 62,631 shares; 2024Q4: 62,631 shares; 2025Q1: 62,631 shares; 2025Q2: 62,631 shares; 2025Q3: 32,877 shares 32,877$3.76M3.13%-29,754Timeline
GPNGLOBAL PMTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 77,875 shares; 2025Q3: 41,800 shares 41,800$3.47M2.89%-36,075Timeline
TERTERADYNE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 39,183 shares; 2024Q2: 39,183 shares; 2024Q3: 31,334 shares; 2024Q4: 31,334 shares; 2025Q1: 45,902 shares; 2025Q2: 45,902 shares; 2025Q3: 24,710 shares 24,710$3.4M2.83%-21,192Timeline
STSENSATA TECHNOLOGIES HLDG PLQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 85,817 shares; 2024Q2: 62,615 shares; 2024Q3: 62,615 shares; 2024Q4: 209,064 shares; 2025Q1: 209,064 shares; 2025Q2: 209,064 shares; 2025Q3: 110,979 shares 110,979$3.39M2.82%-98,085Timeline
CFGCITIZENS FINL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 163,446 shares; 2024Q2: 163,446 shares; 2024Q3: 163,446 shares; 2024Q4: 118,079 shares; 2025Q1: 118,079 shares; 2025Q2: 118,079 shares; 2025Q3: 62,575 shares 62,575$3.33M2.77%-55,504Timeline
BACBANK OF AMER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 158,088 shares; 2024Q2: 158,088 shares; 2024Q3: 158,088 shares; 2024Q4: 134,331 shares; 2025Q1: 134,331 shares; 2025Q2: 134,331 shares; 2025Q3: 64,336 shares 64,336$3.32M2.76%-69,995Timeline
LNCLINCOLN NATL CORP INDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 158,906 shares; 2024Q2: 158,906 shares; 2024Q3: 158,906 shares; 2024Q4: 158,906 shares; 2025Q1: 158,906 shares; 2025Q2: 158,906 shares; 2025Q3: 81,775 shares 81,775$3.3M2.74%-77,131Timeline
SHELSHELL PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 86,050 shares; 2024Q2: 86,050 shares; 2024Q3: 86,050 shares; 2024Q4: 86,050 shares; 2025Q1: 86,050 shares; 2025Q2: 86,050 shares; 2025Q3: 46,102 shares 46,102$3.3M2.74%-39,948Timeline
CCITIGROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 106,549 shares; 2024Q2: 106,549 shares; 2024Q3: 106,549 shares; 2024Q4: 73,367 shares; 2025Q1: 73,367 shares; 2025Q2: 73,367 shares; 2025Q3: 30,905 shares 30,905$3.14M2.61%-42,462Timeline
ZBHZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 26,251 shares; 2024Q4: 39,600 shares; 2025Q1: 39,600 shares; 2025Q2: 58,496 shares; 2025Q3: 31,401 shares 31,401$3.09M2.57%-27,095Timeline
XOMEXXON MOBIL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 51,729 shares; 2024Q3: 51,729 shares; 2024Q4: 51,729 shares; 2025Q1: 51,729 shares; 2025Q2: 51,729 shares; 2025Q3: 27,276 shares 27,276$3.08M2.56%-24,453Timeline
MRKMERCK & CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 29,970 shares; 2025Q1: 66,628 shares; 2025Q2: 68,406 shares; 2025Q3: 36,621 shares 36,621$3.07M2.56%-31,785Timeline
CSCOCISCO SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 97,123 shares; 2024Q2: 97,123 shares; 2024Q3: 97,123 shares; 2024Q4: 77,727 shares; 2025Q1: 77,727 shares; 2025Q2: 77,727 shares; 2025Q3: 41,757 shares 41,757$2.86M2.38%-35,970Timeline
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 4,390 shares; 2025Q2: 14,925 shares; 2025Q3: 8,030 shares 8,030$2.77M2.31%-6,895Timeline
TSNTYSON FOODS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 90,137 shares; 2024Q2: 90,137 shares; 2024Q3: 90,137 shares; 2024Q4: 90,137 shares; 2025Q1: 90,137 shares; 2025Q2: 90,137 shares; 2025Q3: 48,533 shares 48,533$2.63M2.19%-41,604Timeline
TFCTRUIST FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 125,483 shares; 2024Q2: 125,483 shares; 2024Q3: 125,483 shares; 2024Q4: 106,692 shares; 2025Q1: 106,692 shares; 2025Q2: 106,692 shares; 2025Q3: 56,812 shares 56,812$2.6M2.16%-49,880Timeline
EQHEQUITABLE HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 159,372 shares; 2024Q2: 159,372 shares; 2024Q3: 159,372 shares; 2024Q4: 135,385 shares; 2025Q1: 94,779 shares; 2025Q2: 94,779 shares; 2025Q3: 50,505 shares 50,505$2.56M2.13%-44,274Timeline
FMCFMC CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 21,302 shares; 2024Q4: 61,362 shares; 2025Q1: 61,362 shares; 2025Q2: 61,362 shares; 2025Q3: 73,286 shares 73,286$2.46M2.05%+11,924Timeline
DEAEASTERLY GOVT PPTYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 105,712 shares 105,712$2.42M2.02%newTimeline
CNMDCONMED CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 93,474 shares; 2024Q3: 93,474 shares; 2024Q4: 93,474 shares; 2025Q1: 93,474 shares; 2025Q2: 93,474 shares; 2025Q3: 49,554 shares 49,554$2.33M1.94%-43,920Timeline
KVUEKENVUE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 133,214 shares 133,214$2.16M1.8%newTimeline
IFFINTERNATIONAL FLAVORS&FRAGRAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 79,175 shares; 2024Q2: 63,313 shares; 2024Q3: 47,416 shares; 2024Q4: 47,416 shares; 2025Q1: 47,416 shares; 2025Q2: 47,416 shares; 2025Q3: 34,817 shares 34,817$2.14M1.78%-12,599Timeline
EOSEEOS ENERGY ENTERPRISES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 110,000 shares; 2024Q2: 175,000 shares; 2024Q3: 175,000 shares; 2024Q4: 175,000 shares; 2025Q1: 175,000 shares; 2025Q2: 175,000 shares; 2025Q3: 175,000 shares 175,000$1.99M1.66%0Timeline
SLBSLB LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 78,358 shares; 2024Q2: 106,671 shares; 2024Q3: 106,671 shares; 2024Q4: 109,471 shares; 2025Q1: 109,471 shares; 2025Q2: 109,471 shares; 2025Q3: 56,523 shares 56,523$1.94M1.62%-52,948Timeline
LLYELI LILLY & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 2,520 shares 2,520$1.92M1.6%newTimeline
OREALTY INCOME CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 54,888 shares; 2024Q3: 54,888 shares; 2024Q4: 54,888 shares; 2025Q1: 54,888 shares; 2025Q2: 54,888 shares; 2025Q3: 30,073 shares 30,073$1.83M1.52%-24,815Timeline
CBCHUBB LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 11,952 shares; 2025Q2: 11,952 shares; 2025Q3: 6,402 shares 6,402$1.81M1.5%-5,550Timeline
AMCOR PLCAMCOR PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 207,121 shares 207,121$1.69M1.41%new
BPBP PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 186,079 shares; 2024Q2: 186,079 shares; 2024Q3: 186,079 shares; 2024Q4: 141,079 shares; 2025Q1: 70,589 shares; 2025Q2: 70,589 shares; 2025Q3: 48,052 shares 48,052$1.66M1.38%-22,537Timeline
BAXBAXTER INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 57,996 shares; 2024Q3: 57,996 shares; 2024Q4: 120,940 shares; 2025Q1: 120,940 shares; 2025Q2: 120,940 shares; 2025Q3: 62,370 shares 62,370$1.42M1.18%-58,570Timeline
LYBLYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 13,067 shares; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 47,272 shares; 2025Q1: 47,272 shares; 2025Q2: 47,272 shares; 2025Q3: 25,722 shares 25,722$1.26M1.05%-21,550Timeline
ISRAVANECK ETF TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 22,500 shares; 2024Q2: 22,500 shares; 2024Q3: 22,500 shares; 2024Q4: 22,500 shares; 2025Q1: 22,500 shares; 2025Q2: 22,500 shares; 2025Q3: 22,500 shares 22,500$1.23M1.02%0Timeline
RIORIO TINTO PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 32,837 shares; 2024Q2: 32,837 shares; 2024Q3: 32,837 shares; 2024Q4: 32,837 shares; 2025Q1: 32,837 shares; 2025Q2: 32,837 shares; 2025Q3: 18,304 shares 18,304$1.21M1.01%-14,533Timeline
EGEVEREST GROUP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 6,479 shares; 2024Q2: 6,479 shares; 2024Q3: 6,479 shares; 2024Q4: 6,479 shares; 2025Q1: 6,479 shares; 2025Q2: 6,479 shares; 2025Q3: 3,349 shares 3,349$1.17M0.98%-3,130Timeline
SONSONOCO PRODS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 44,056 shares; 2025Q3: 24,861 shares 24,861$1.07M0.89%-19,195Timeline
KMIKINDER MORGAN INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 28,200 shares; 2024Q2: 28,200 shares; 2024Q3: 28,200 shares; 2024Q4: 28,200 shares; 2025Q1: 28,200 shares; 2025Q2: 28,200 shares; 2025Q3: 28,200 shares 28,200$798K0.66%0Timeline
FANGDIAMONDBACK ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 19,671 shares; 2024Q2: 9,815 shares; 2024Q3: 9,815 shares; 2024Q4: 9,815 shares; 2025Q1: 9,815 shares; 2025Q2: 9,815 shares; 2025Q3: 5,166 shares 5,166$739K0.62%-4,649Timeline
Alliance Worldwide Privatiz…Alliance Worldwide PrivatizatiQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 24,540 shares; 2024Q2: 24,540 shares; 2024Q3: 24,540 shares; 2024Q4: 24,540 shares; 2025Q1: 24,540 shares; 2025Q2: 24,540 shares; 2025Q3: 24,540 shares 24,540$525K0.44%0
BHPBHP BILLITON LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 15,120 shares; 2024Q2: 15,120 shares; 2024Q3: 15,120 shares; 2024Q4: 15,120 shares; 2025Q1: 15,120 shares; 2025Q2: 15,120 shares; 2025Q3: 8,152 shares 8,152$454K0.38%-6,968Timeline
SBIWESTERN ASSET INTER MUNIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 47,800 shares; 2024Q2: 47,800 shares; 2024Q3: 47,800 shares; 2024Q4: 47,800 shares; 2025Q1: 47,800 shares; 2025Q2: 47,800 shares; 2025Q3: 47,800 shares 47,800$378K0.31%0Timeline
PKPARK HOTELS & RESORTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 22,000 shares; 2024Q2: 22,000 shares; 2024Q3: 22,000 shares; 2024Q4: 22,000 shares; 2025Q1: 22,000 shares; 2025Q2: 22,000 shares; 2025Q3: 22,000 shares 22,000$244K0.2%0Timeline
WBDWARNER BROS DISCOVERY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 11,175 shares; 2024Q2: 11,175 shares; 2024Q3: 11,175 shares; 2024Q4: 11,175 shares; 2025Q1: 11,175 shares; 2025Q2: 11,175 shares; 2025Q3: 11,175 shares 11,175$218K0.18%0Timeline
SVCSERVICE PPTYS TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 49,450 shares; 2024Q2: 49,450 shares; 2024Q3: 49,450 shares; 2024Q4: 49,450 shares; 2025Q1: 47,450 shares; 2025Q2: 47,450 shares; 2025Q3: 47,450 shares 47,450$129K0.11%0Timeline

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
EASTERLY GOVERNMENT PROPERT…EASTERLY GOVERNMENT PROPERTIES194,669$4.32Mshares
Enzo Biochem IncEnzo Biochem Inc25,475$17Kshares
NOVAQSUNNOVA ENERGY INTERNATIONAL I15,000$0shares

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000898399-25-000006 base2025-10-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set