Skip to content

KDI CAPITAL PARTNERS LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1052174, RALEIGH, NC

KDI CAPITAL PARTNERS LLC reported $221,097,000 across 31 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2021-02-08. Its ten largest share positions make up 51.89% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001052174-21-000002

Period
2020-12-31
Reported value
$221M
Holdings
31
Top 10 weight
51.89%
New
2
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
UNHadded+5,446$1.91M
MRKadded+22,192$1.82M
VEAnew+10,028$473K
AAPLadded+3,404$452K
VWOnew+5,457$273K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
Applied Materials Increduced-46,819-$4.04M
BABAexited-965-$284K
KEYSreduced-1,561-$206K
IQVreduced-1,077-$193K
AMZNreduced-54-$176K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2020

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001052174-21-000002, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $221,097,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 110,594 shares; 2020Q1: 106,581 shares; 2020Q2: 79,352 shares; 2020Q3: 57,137 shares; 2020Q4: 56,477 shares 56,477$12.6M5.68%-660Timeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 10,956 shares; 2020Q1: 10,700 shares; 2020Q2: 7,499 shares; 2020Q3: 6,833 shares; 2020Q4: 6,820 shares 6,820$11.9M5.4%-13Timeline
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 107,484 shares; 2020Q1: 98,589 shares; 2020Q2: 77,754 shares; 2020Q3: 94,717 shares; 2020Q4: 93,585 shares 93,585$11.9M5.38%-1,132Timeline
IQVIQVIA HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 63,488 shares; 2020Q1: 100,202 shares; 2020Q2: 50,615 shares; 2020Q3: 66,987 shares; 2020Q4: 65,910 shares 65,910$11.8M5.34%-1,077Timeline
ADBEADOBE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 48,581 shares; 2020Q1: 45,149 shares; 2020Q2: 32,650 shares; 2020Q3: 23,856 shares; 2020Q4: 23,568 shares 23,568$11.8M5.33%-288Timeline
Applied Materials IncApplied Materials IncQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 179,610 shares; 2020Q1: 230,205 shares; 2020Q2: 164,674 shares; 2020Q3: 178,680 shares; 2020Q4: 131,861 shares 131,861$11.4M5.15%-46,819
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 49,364 shares; 2020Q1: 43,459 shares; 2020Q2: 33,192 shares; 2020Q3: 31,731 shares; 2020Q4: 31,262 shares 31,262$11.2M5.05%-469Timeline
MCHPMICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 127,954 shares; 2020Q1: 82,712 shares; 2020Q2: 81,940 shares; 2020Q3: 80,306 shares; 2020Q4: 79,108 shares 79,108$10.9M4.94%-1,198Timeline
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 52,254 shares; 2020Q1: 35,738 shares; 2020Q2: 25,654 shares; 2020Q3: 25,207 shares; 2020Q4: 30,653 shares 30,653$10.7M4.86%+5,446Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 4,718 shares; 2020Q1: 5,811 shares; 2020Q2: 4,681 shares; 2020Q3: 3,282 shares; 2020Q4: 3,228 shares 3,228$10.5M4.75%-54Timeline
KEYSKEYSIGHT TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 74,084 shares; 2020Q4: 72,523 shares 72,523$9.58M4.33%-1,561Timeline
DGDOLLAR GEN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 76,046 shares; 2020Q1: 71,138 shares; 2020Q2: 46,223 shares; 2020Q3: 45,419 shares; 2020Q4: 44,752 shares 44,752$9.41M4.26%-667Timeline
ABTABBOTT LABORATORIESQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 169,480 shares; 2020Q1: 158,731 shares; 2020Q2: 90,810 shares; 2020Q3: 86,377 shares; 2020Q4: 85,056 shares 85,056$9.31M4.21%-1,321Timeline
TMOTHERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 33,676 shares; 2020Q2: 19,550 shares; 2020Q3: 19,145 shares; 2020Q4: 18,806 shares 18,806$8.76M3.96%-339Timeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 65,692 shares; 2020Q1: 61,516 shares; 2020Q2: 41,755 shares; 2020Q3: 38,852 shares; 2020Q4: 39,145 shares 39,145$8.56M3.87%+293Timeline
HDHOME DEPOT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 59,075 shares; 2020Q1: 51,567 shares; 2020Q2: 33,111 shares; 2020Q3: 31,488 shares; 2020Q4: 31,217 shares 31,217$8.29M3.75%-271Timeline
MDLZMONDELEZ INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 123,054 shares; 2020Q1: 113,930 shares; 2020Q2: 145,034 shares; 2020Q3: 141,549 shares; 2020Q4: 138,844 shares 138,844$8.12M3.67%-2,705Timeline
NOCNORTHROP GRUMMAN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 22,830 shares; 2020Q2: 26,666 shares; 2020Q3: 25,105 shares; 2020Q4: 24,567 shares 24,567$7.49M3.39%-538Timeline
MRKMERCK & CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 135,373 shares; 2020Q1: 104,922 shares; 2020Q2: 71,671 shares; 2020Q3: 67,615 shares; 2020Q4: 89,807 shares 89,807$7.35M3.32%+22,192Timeline
DHRDANAHER CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 30,682 shares; 2020Q3: 30,069 shares; 2020Q4: 29,762 shares 29,762$6.61M2.99%-307Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 35,520 shares; 2020Q2: 25,804 shares; 2020Q3: 24,402 shares; 2020Q4: 23,998 shares 23,998$6.55M2.96%-404Timeline
BDXBECTON DICKINSON & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 39,794 shares; 2020Q1: 38,619 shares; 2020Q2: 22,412 shares; 2020Q3: 21,828 shares; 2020Q4: 21,374 shares 21,374$5.35M2.42%-454Timeline
IVVISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 13,733 shares; 2020Q1: 14,782 shares; 2020Q2: 11,874 shares; 2020Q3: 10,690 shares; 2020Q4: 10,774 shares 10,774$4.04M1.83%+84Timeline
IEFAISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 30,845 shares; 2020Q1: 36,083 shares; 2020Q2: 31,103 shares; 2020Q3: 30,373 shares; 2020Q4: 30,505 shares 30,505$2.11M0.95%+132Timeline
DISDISNEY WALT COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 5,033 shares; 2020Q2: 5,033 shares; 2020Q3: 5,033 shares; 2020Q4: 5,373 shares 5,373$973K0.44%+340Timeline
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 914 shares; 2020Q1: 914 shares; 2020Q2: 914 shares; 2020Q3: 3,656 shares; 2020Q4: 7,060 shares 7,060$937K0.42%+3,404Timeline
IJHISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 3,970 shares; 2020Q1: 4,639 shares; 2020Q2: 4,009 shares; 2020Q3: 3,908 shares; 2020Q4: 4,058 shares 4,058$933K0.42%+150Timeline
IEMGISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 12,338 shares; 2020Q1: 14,511 shares; 2020Q2: 12,542 shares; 2020Q3: 12,136 shares; 2020Q4: 12,358 shares 12,358$767K0.35%+222Timeline
IJRISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 4,884 shares; 2020Q1: 5,770 shares; 2020Q2: 5,068 shares; 2020Q3: 4,921 shares; 2020Q4: 5,256 shares 5,256$483K0.22%+335Timeline
VEAVANGUARD TAX-MANAGED FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 10,028 shares 10,028$473K0.21%newTimeline
VWOVANGUARD INTL EQUITY INDEX FQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 5,457 shares 5,457$273K0.12%newTimeline

Sold out in Q4 2020

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTD965$284Kshares

How Q4 2020 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001052174-21-000002 base2021-02-08acceptance time not in the bulk data set