Skip to content

Kabouter Management, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1605429, Chicago, IL

Kabouter Management, LLC reported $184,391,289 across 15 holdings for the quarter ended 2023-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2023-08-09. Its ten largest share positions make up 99.95% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000950123-23-006982

Period
2023-06-30
Reported value
$184M
Holdings
15
Top 10 weight
99.95%
New
6
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
EFAadded+708,023$50.7M
SCZadded+266,378$15.5M
WNS HOLDINGS LTDnew+6,513$471K
SMINnew+576$33.3K
EWTnew+539$25.2K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
STEreduced-43,720-$9.66M
NICEreduced-20,175-$4.13M
OTEXreduced-88,559-$3.61M
ICLexited-2,193-$1.47M
LPGreduced-26,700-$672K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2023

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000950123-23-006982, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $184,391,289, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
SCZISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: 2,175,036 shares; 2023Q1: 961,301 shares; 2023Q2: 1,227,679 shares 1,227,679$71.5M38.78%+266,378Timeline
EFAISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: 879,551 shares; 2023Q1: 184,084 shares; 2023Q2: 892,107 shares 892,107$63.9M34.65%+708,023Timeline
OTEXOPEN TEXT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: 643,291 shares; 2023Q1: 625,478 shares; 2023Q2: 536,919 shares 536,919$21.9M11.87%-88,559Timeline
NICENICE LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: 101,674 shares; 2023Q1: 98,898 shares; 2023Q2: 78,723 shares 78,723$16.1M8.75%-20,175Timeline
STESTERIS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: 83,676 shares; 2023Q1: 81,937 shares; 2023Q2: 38,217 shares 38,217$8.45M4.58%-43,720Timeline
EEMISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: 14,832 shares; 2023Q1: 15,396 shares; 2023Q2: 15,234 shares 15,234$598K0.32%-162Timeline
EEMSISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 10,115 shares; 2023Q2: 9,832 shares 9,832$521K0.28%-283Timeline
LPGDORIAN LPG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: 45,800 shares; 2023Q1: 45,800 shares; 2023Q2: 19,100 shares 19,100$481K0.26%-26,700Timeline
WNS HOLDINGS LTDWNS HOLDINGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 6,513 shares 6,513$471K0.26%new
ATHMAUTOHOME INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 12,206 shares; 2023Q2: 12,206 shares 12,206$354K0.19%0Timeline
SMINISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 576 shares 576$33.3K0.02%newTimeline
EWTISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 539 shares 539$25.2K0.01%newTimeline
EWYISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 278 shares 278$17.4K0.01%newTimeline
ACWXISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 295 shares 295$14.4K0.01%newTimeline
EWZSISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 563 shares 563$8.32K<0.01%newTimeline

Sold out in Q2 2023

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
ICLICL GROUP LTD2,193$1.47Mshares

How Q2 2023 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000950123-23-006982 base2023-08-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set