Skip to content

Jump Trading, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1520770, Chicago, IL

Jump Trading, LLC reported $310,278,000 across 531 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-05-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 25.85% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001667731-19-000157

Period
2019-03-31
Reported value
$310M
Holdings
531
Top 10 weight
25.85%
New
492
Sold out
185

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SPYnew+73,561$20.8M
MDYnew+39,904$13.8M
IJHnew+27,834$5.27M
BAnew+12,906$4.92M
MSFTnew+32,007$3.77M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
UNITED STATES OIL FUND LPexited-1,093,091-$10.6M
VOOexited-36,153-$8.31M
IVVexited-18,224-$4.58M
NFLXreduced-6,753-$2.41M
IWBexited-15,568-$2.16M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001667731-19-000157, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $289,572,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
EVCENTRAVISION COMMUNICATIONS CQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 25,307 shares 25,307$82K0.03%newTimeline
LYGLLOYDS BANKING GROUP PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 25,087 shares 25,087$81K0.03%newTimeline
GNC HLDGS INCGNC HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 29,300 shares 29,300$80K0.03%new
CECOCECO ENVIRONMENTAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 10,974 shares 10,974$79K0.03%newTimeline
ONCOCYTE CORPONCOCYTE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 19,833 shares 19,833$78K0.03%new
ANTARES PHARMA INCANTARES PHARMA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 24,300 shares 24,300$74K0.03%new
WTIW & T OFFSHORE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 10,516 shares 10,516$73K0.03%newTimeline
VUZIVUZIX CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 23,064 shares 23,064$71K0.02%newTimeline
TTOOTTOOQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 19,300 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 27,104 shares 27,104$71K0.02%new
GAIN CAPITAL HOLDINGS INCGAIN CAPITAL HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 11,000 shares 11,000$69K0.02%new
INSEEGO CORPINSEEGO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 14,405 shares 14,405$68K0.02%new
NEON THERAPEUTICS INCNEON THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 10,440 shares 10,440$67K0.02%new
ATENTO S AATENTO S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 13,682 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 18,264 shares 18,264$66K0.02%new
ARATANA THERAPEUTICS INCARATANA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 18,300 shares 18,300$66K0.02%new
RAILFREIGHTCAR AMER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 10,600 shares 10,600$65K0.02%newTimeline
FORTERRA INCFORTERRA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 15,059 shares 15,059$64K0.02%new
CENTRAL EUROPEAN MEDIA ENTE…CENTRAL EUROPEAN MEDIA ENTERPRISE…Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 15,300 shares 15,300$61K0.02%new
UUUUENERGY FUELS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 17,700 shares 17,700$59K0.02%newTimeline
HROWHARROW INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 11,762 shares 11,762$59K0.02%newTimeline
DRIVE SHACK INCDRIVE SHACK INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 12,903 shares 12,903$58K0.02%new
SUPERIOR INDS INTL INCSUPERIOR INDS INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 12,100 shares 12,100$58K0.02%new
GOGOGOGO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 12,400 shares 12,400$56K0.02%newTimeline
FORUM ENERGY TECHNOLOGIESFORUM ENERGY TECHNOLOGIESQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 10,600 shares 10,600$54K0.02%new
ZAFGEN INCZAFGEN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 17,751 shares 17,751$49K0.02%new
INDEPENDENCE CONTRACT DRIL IINDEPENDENCE CONTRACT DRIL IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 17,800 shares 17,800$49K0.02%new
GGBGERDAU SAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 12,971 shares; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 12,483 shares 12,483$48K0.02%newTimeline
CASI PHARMACEUTICALS INCCASI PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 16,315 shares 16,315$47K0.02%new
Enzo Biochem IncEnzo Biochem IncQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 13,178 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 16,017 shares 16,017$44K0.02%new
HIGHPOINT RES CORPHIGHPOINT RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 21,300 shares; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 12,500 shares 12,500$28K0.01%new

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T SHSput38,400$10.8M-473,300
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T SHScall34,900$9.86M-214,800

Sold out in Q1 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

The largest 100 of 185. All 185

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
AMZNAMAZON COM INC47,600$71.5Mcall
QQQINVESCO QQQ TR457,900$70.6Mput
AMZNAMAZON COM INC44,000$66.1Mput
QQQINVESCO QQQ TR387,800$59.8Mcall
AAPLAPPLE INC313,500$49.5Mcall
AAPLAPPLE INC294,100$46.4Mput
GLDSPDR GOLD TR348,200$42.2Mcall
GLDSPDR GOLD TR315,900$38.3Mput
IWMISHARES TR268,800$36Mcall
IWMISHARES TR249,100$33.4Mput
METAMETA PLATFORMS INC234,000$30.7Mcall
METAMETA PLATFORMS INC206,300$27Mput
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTD148,000$20.3Mcall
TLTISHARES TR117,900$14.3Mput
TSLATESLA INC42,800$14.2Mput
DIASTATE STR SPDR DOW JONES IND54,700$12.8Mcall
BACBANK OF AMER CORP493,500$12.2Mcall
GOOGLALPHABET INC10,900$11.4Mcall
UNITED STATES OIL FUND LPUNITED STATES OIL FUND LP1,093,091$10.6Mshares
TLTISHARES TR85,400$10.4Mcall
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATION73,700$9.84Mcall
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTD70,600$9.68Mput
EEMISHARES TR238,000$9.3Mput
FXIISHARES TR233,000$9.11Mcall
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATION66,600$8.89Mput
MSFTMICROSOFT CORP84,700$8.6Mput
VOOVANGUARD INDEX FDS36,153$8.31Mshares
BARCLAYS BK PLCBARCLAYS BK PLC174,300$8.17Mcall
EEMISHARES TR202,500$7.91Mcall
NFLXNETFLIX INC.29,000$7.76Mput
FXIISHARES TR195,000$7.62Mput
TSLATESLA INC22,400$7.46Mcall
BARCLAYS BK PLCBARCLAYS BK PLC152,700$7.16Mput
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & CO72,100$7.04Mput
BACBANK OF AMER CORP275,100$6.78Mput
MSFTMICROSOFT CORP64,400$6.54Mcall
EFAISHARES TR110,400$6.49Mput
XLFSELECT SECTOR SPDR TR268,100$6.39Mput
GOOGLALPHABET INC5,800$6.06Mput
NFLXNETFLIX INC.22,100$5.92Mcall
INTCINTEL CORP122,000$5.72Mcall
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INC173,000$5.49Mcall
CCITIGROUP INC98,800$5.14Mcall
XOMEXXON MOBIL CORP70,000$4.77Mcall
SPDR SERIES TRUSTSPDR SERIES TRUST179,500$4.76Mcall
IVVISHARES TR18,224$4.58Mshares
TWITTER INCTWITTER INC151,800$4.36Mcall
VZVERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC76,000$4.27Mput
XLFSELECT SECTOR SPDR TR174,400$4.15Mcall
XLESELECT SECTOR SPDR TR70,800$4.06Mcall
DISDISNEY WALT CO36,800$4.04Mput
XYZBLOCK INC68,800$3.86Mput
UNITED STATES OIL FUND LPUNITED STATES OIL FUND LP398,300$3.85Mput
TAT&T INC131,900$3.76Mcall
EWZISHARES INC93,500$3.57Mput
XLESELECT SECTOR SPDR TR62,100$3.56Mput
EFAISHARES TR58,900$3.46Mcall
WFCWELLS FARGO & CO73,400$3.38Mcall
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC178,400$3.29Mput
PYPLPAYPAL HLDGS INC38,500$3.24Mcall
GSGOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC19,200$3.21Mcall
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INC100,000$3.17Mput
DISDISNEY WALT CO27,900$3.06Mcall
GSGOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC18,300$3.06Mput
QCOMQUALCOMM INC52,800$3Mcall
XYZBLOCK INC53,200$2.98Mcall
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC160,400$2.96Mcall
SMHVANECK ETF TRUST33,500$2.92Mput
GDXVANECK ETF TRUST134,100$2.83Mcall
SLVISHARES SILVER TR193,800$2.81Mput
SLVISHARES SILVER TR183,100$2.66Mcall
SMHVANECK ETF TRUST30,300$2.65Mcall
SPDR SERIES TRUSTSPDR SERIES TRUST99,400$2.64Mput
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & CO25,900$2.53Mcall
JDJD.COM INC120,400$2.52Mcall
DIASTATE STR SPDR DOW JONES IND10,700$2.5Mput
TWITTER INCTWITTER INC85,900$2.47Mput
CATCATERPILLAR INC19,400$2.46Mcall
BARRICK GOLD CORPBARRICK GOLD CORP167,300$2.27Mcall
CCITIGROUP INC41,800$2.18Mput
IWBISHARES TR15,568$2.16Mshares
VZVERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC37,700$2.12Mcall
UNITED STATES OIL FUND LPUNITED STATES OIL FUND LP215,200$2.08Mcall
INTCINTEL CORP43,800$2.06Mput
EWZISHARES INC52,400$2Mcall
IWDISHARES TR17,823$1.98Mshares
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATION14,484$1.93Mshares
WYNNWYNN RESORTS LTD18,800$1.86Mcall
PYPLPAYPAL HLDGS INC21,000$1.77Mput
TAT&T INC59,700$1.7Mput
MSMORGAN STANLEY40,800$1.62Mcall
PROSHARES TR II ULTRA VIX S…PROSHARES TR II ULTRA VIX SHORT T…18,900$1.54Mput
GENERAL ELEC COGENERAL ELEC CO197,000$1.49Mput
CATCATERPILLAR INC11,600$1.47Mput
IBMINTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHS11,900$1.35Mcall
VWOVANGUARD INTL EQUITY INDEX F35,437$1.35Mshares
DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC CLASS…DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC CLASS CLASS…15,271$1.35Mshares
SVXYPROSHARES TR II31,600$1.34Mcall
BIDUBAIDU INC8,400$1.33Mcall
XOMEXXON MOBIL CORP19,400$1.32Mput

How Q1 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001667731-19-000157 base2019-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR/A 0001667731-19-000159 Quarter ended 2014-12-312019-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001667731-19-000157 Quarter ended 2019-03-312019-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001667731-19-000018 Quarter ended 2018-12-312019-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001520770-18-000014 Quarter ended 2018-09-302018-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001520770-18-000012 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001520770-18-000007 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-05-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001520770-18-000003 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001520770-17-000017 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001520770-17-000014 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001520770-17-000008 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001520770-17-000004 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001520770-16-000025 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001520770-16-000019 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001520770-16-000015 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001520770-16-000013 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001520770-15-000010 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001520770-15-000008 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001520770-15-000006 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-05acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001520770-15-000004 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001520770-14-000008 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-11-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001520770-14-000006 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001520770-14-000004 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001520770-14-000002 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001520770-13-000011 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001520770-13-000007 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set