Skip to content

JET CAPITAL INVESTORS L P

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1278235, NEW YORK, NY

JET CAPITAL INVESTORS L P reported $295,532,811 across 17 holdings for the quarter ended 2023-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2023-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 99.4% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001085146-23-002354

Period
2023-03-31
Reported value
$296M
Holdings
17
Top 10 weight
99.4%
New
12
Sold out
11

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
WORLD WRESTLING ENTMT INCnew+390,000$35.6M
SPBnew+230,000$15.2M
CMBTnew+375,000$6.3M
BIOHAVEN ORDnew+300,000$4.1M
LIBERTY MEDIA CORP-BRAVES Cadded+100,000$3.37M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
VMWARE, INC.reduced-175,000-$21.8M
ACTVISION BLIZZARD INCexited-200,000-$15.3M
DENBURY INCexited-165,000-$14.4M
MANUexited-75,000-$1.75M
BIOHAVEN ORDexited-106,250-$1.47M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2023

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001085146-23-002354, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $165,030,177, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
VMWARE, INC.VMWARE, INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: 500,000 shares; 2023Q1: 325,000 shares 325,000$40.6M24.59%-175,000
WORLD WRESTLING ENTMT INCWORLD WRESTLING ENTMT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 390,000 shares 390,000$35.6M21.57%new
NWSANEWS CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: 1,500,000 shares; 2023Q1: 1,550,000 shares 1,550,000$26.8M16.22%+50,000Timeline
LIBERTY MEDIA CORP-BRAVES CLIBERTY MEDIA CORP-BRAVES CQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: 500,000 shares; 2023Q1: 600,000 shares 600,000$20.2M12.25%+100,000
SPBSPECTRUM BRANDS HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 230,000 shares 230,000$15.2M9.23%newTimeline
GARRETT MOTION INCGARRETT MOTION INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: 782,500 shares; 2023Q1: 782,500 shares 782,500$6.96M4.22%0
CMBTCMB.TECH NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 375,000 shares 375,000$6.3M3.82%newTimeline
BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COBRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: 2,761,301 shares; 2023Q1: 2,761,301 shares 2,761,301$5.52M3.35%0
BIOHAVEN ORDBIOHAVEN ORDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 300,000 shares 300,000$4.1M2.48%new
ALTICE A USA INCALTICE A USA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 1,900,000 shares 1,900,000$2.79M1.69%new
LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELLIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 35,000 shares 35,000$983K0.6%new

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
WORLD WRESTLING ENTMT INCWORLD WRESTLING ENTMT INC CL Acall523,200$47.7Mnew
ACTVISION BLIZZARD INCACTVISION BLIZZARD INC COMcall378,200$32.4Mnew
VMWARE, INC.VMWARE, INC. CL A COMcall202,200$25.2Mnew
CANADIAN PACIFIC RAILWAYSCANADIAN PACIFIC RAILWAYS COMput160,100$12.3Mnew
AMC ENTMT HLDGS INCAMC ENTMT HLDGS INC CL A COMput1,850,000$9.27Mnew
WALWESTERN ALLIANCE BANCORP Stockput100,000$3.55Mnew

Sold out in Q1 2023

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
TLTISHARES TR500,000$49.8Mput
VMWARE, INC.VMWARE, INC.225,000$27.6Mput
ACTVISION BLIZZARD INCACTVISION BLIZZARD INC200,000$15.3Mshares
DENBURY INCDENBURY INC165,000$14.4Mshares
UNIVAR INCUNIVAR INC393,500$12.5Mcall
HORIZON THERAPEUTICS PLCHORIZON THERAPEUTICS PLC95,500$10.9Mcall
DENBURY INCDENBURY INC55,000$4.79Mput
BIOHAVEN ORDBIOHAVEN ORD293,750$4.08Mcall
DENBURY INCDENBURY INC43,600$3.79Mcall
MANUMANCHESTER UTD PLC NEW75,000$1.75Mshares
BIOHAVEN ORDBIOHAVEN ORD106,250$1.47Mshares

How Q1 2023 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001085146-23-002354 base2023-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set