JCP Investment Management, LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1461945, HOUSTON, TX
JCP Investment Management, LLC reported $120,579,662 across 15 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 85.58% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001461945-24-000006
- Period
- 2024-09-30
- Reported value
- $121M
- Holdings
- 15
- Top 10 weight
- 85.58%
- New
- 6
- Sold out
- 4
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| ETnew | +677,000 | $10.9M |
| KRnew | +166,300 | $9.53M |
| EXPEnew | +37,000 | $5.48M |
| ALCOnew | +187,091 | $5.23M |
| PARRnew | +247,943 | $4.36M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| MKLexited | -5,706 | -$8.99M |
| LAMRexited | -74,000 | -$8.85M |
| REGIS CORPexited | -68,134 | -$1.57M |
| ALTGexited | -89,654 | -$721K |
| CRHreduced | -3,950 | -$366K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q3 2024
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001461945-24-000006, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $120,579,662, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T | 30,669 | $17.6M | 14.59% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| CRHCRH PLC | 142,829 | $13.2M | 10.99% | -3,950 | Timeline | ||
| BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DEL | 26,224 | $12.1M | 10.01% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| QSRRESTAURANT BRANDS INTL INC | 157,283 | $11.3M | 9.41% | +27,283 | Timeline | ||
| ETENERGY TRANSFER L P | 677,000 | $10.9M | 9.01% | new | Timeline | ||
| CAKECHEESECAKE FACTORY INC | 237,210 | $9.62M | 7.98% | +106,151 | Timeline | ||
| KRKROGER CO | 166,300 | $9.53M | 7.9% | new | Timeline | ||
| UNFIUNITED NAT FOODS INC | 470,322 | $7.91M | 6.56% | 0 | 2026-10-08, Form 4: granted 4,197 shares on 2026-10-08 | Timeline | |
| XPOFXPONENTIAL FITNESS INC | 446,830 | $5.54M | 4.6% | +195,855 | Timeline | ||
| EXPEEXPEDIA GROUP INC | 37,000 | $5.48M | 4.54% | new | Timeline | ||
| ALCOALICO INC | 187,091 | $5.23M | 4.34% | new | Timeline | ||
| PARRPAR PAC HOLDINGS INC | 247,943 | $4.36M | 3.62% | new | Timeline | ||
| TLFTANDY LEATHER FACTORY INC | 876,059 | $3.67M | 3.04% | +2,421 | Timeline | ||
| RRGBRED ROBIN GOURMET BURGERS IN | 487,591 | $2.15M | 1.78% | new | Timeline | ||
| FARMFARMER BROS CO | 992,826 | $1.97M | 1.63% | 0 | Timeline |
Sold out in Q3 2024
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| MKLMARKEL GROUP INC | 5,706 | $8.99M | shares |
| LAMRLAMAR ADVERTISING CO | 74,000 | $8.85M | shares |
| REGIS CORPREGIS CORP | 68,134 | $1.57M | shares |
| ALTGALTA EQUIPMENT GROUP INC | 89,654 | $721K | shares |
How Q3 2024 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001461945-24-000006 | base | 2024-11-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |