Skip to content

JANA Partners Management, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1998597, NEW YORK, NY

JANA Partners Management, LP reported $2,065,490,788 across 12 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 96.9% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000902664-25-005066

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$2.07B
Holdings
12
Top 10 weight
96.9%
New
3
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
COOnew+2,434,607$167M
FUNnew+4,049,940$92M
ALKTnew+1,892,413$47M
RPDadded+772,194$14.5M
FRPTadded+41,373$2.28M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TRMBreduced-1,727,498-$141M
LWreduced-2,223,584-$129M
SPYreduced-126,416-$84.2M
MRCYreduced-793,932-$61.5M
WEXexited-164,029-$24.1M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000902664-25-005066, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $2,065,490,788, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
MRCYMERCURY SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,941,565 shares; 2024Q4: 6,941,565 shares; 2025Q1: 6,941,565 shares; 2025Q2: 6,753,413 shares; 2025Q3: 5,959,481 shares 5,959,481$461M22.33%-793,932Timeline
LWLAMB WESTON HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,526,754 shares; 2024Q4: 7,131,339 shares; 2025Q1: 7,985,426 shares; 2025Q2: 7,232,219 shares; 2025Q3: 5,008,635 shares 5,008,635$291M14.08%-2,223,584Timeline
MKLMARKEL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 108,926 shares; 2025Q1: 156,022 shares; 2025Q2: 151,432 shares; 2025Q3: 147,411 shares 147,411$282M13.64%-4,021Timeline
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF TQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 478,963 shares; 2024Q4: 429,263 shares; 2025Q1: 540,353 shares; 2025Q2: 513,053 shares; 2025Q3: 386,637 shares 386,637$258M12.47%-126,416Timeline
COOCOOPER COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 2,434,607 shares 2,434,607$167M8.08%newTimeline
TRMBTRIMBLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,880,944 shares; 2024Q4: 4,178,088 shares; 2025Q1: 3,945,227 shares; 2025Q2: 3,608,897 shares; 2025Q3: 1,881,399 shares 1,881,399$154M7.44%-1,727,498Timeline
RPDRAPID7 INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,655,540 shares; 2024Q4: 3,690,129 shares; 2025Q1: 4,106,056 shares; 2025Q2: 5,729,914 shares; 2025Q3: 6,502,108 shares 6,502,108$122M5.9%+772,194Timeline
THSTREEHOUSE FOODS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,910,950 shares; 2024Q4: 4,910,950 shares; 2025Q1: 4,910,950 shares; 2025Q2: 5,821,337 shares; 2025Q3: 5,821,337 shares 5,821,337$118M5.7%0Timeline
FUNSIX FLAGS ENTERTAINMENT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 4,049,940 shares 4,049,940$92M4.45%newTimeline
FRPTFRESHPET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 734,763 shares; 2025Q2: 1,006,763 shares; 2025Q3: 1,048,136 shares 1,048,136$57.8M2.8%+41,373Timeline
ALKTALKAMI TECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 1,892,413 shares 1,892,413$47M2.28%newTimeline
EHABENHABIT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,137,145 shares; 2024Q4: 2,137,145 shares; 2025Q1: 2,137,145 shares; 2025Q2: 2,137,145 shares; 2025Q3: 2,137,145 shares 2,137,145$17.1M0.83%0Timeline

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
WEXWEX INC164,029$24.1Mshares

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000902664-25-005066 base2025-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set