JANA PARTNERS LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1159159, New York, NY
JANA PARTNERS LLC reported $1,546,582,000 across 12 holdings for the quarter ended 2021-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2022-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 100% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000902664-22-001616
- Period
- 2021-12-31
- Reported value
- $1.55B
- Holdings
- 12
- Top 10 weight
- 100%
- New
- 4
- Sold out
- 3
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| ZENDESK INCnew | +2,387,100 | $249M |
| MRCYadded | +2,940,301 | $162M |
| SPYadded | +188,221 | $89.4M |
| EHCadded | +892,383 | $58.2M |
| LABORATORY CORP OF AMERICAadded | +76,475 | $24M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| VONAGE HLDGS CORPexited | -10,070,660 | -$162M |
| CYRUSONE INCexited | -1,737,683 | -$135M |
| Mreduced | -3,864,986 | -$101M |
| VVVexited | -1,275,406 | -$39.8M |
| THSreduced | -3,448 | -$140K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q4 2021
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000902664-22-001616, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,468,939,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAGCONAGRA BRANDS INC | 8,051,132 | $275M | 18.72% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| ZENDESK INCZENDESK INC | 2,387,100 | $249M | 16.95% | new | |||
| THSTREEHOUSE FOODS INC | 5,153,415 | $209M | 14.22% | -3,448 | Timeline | ||
| MRCYMERCURY SYS INC | 3,558,662 | $196M | 13.34% | +2,940,301 | Timeline | ||
| EHCENCOMPASS HEALTH CORP | 2,894,280 | $189M | 12.86% | +892,383 | Timeline | ||
| SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T | 331,155 | $157M | 10.71% | +188,221 | Timeline | ||
| LABORATORY CORP OF AMERICALABORATORY CORP OF AMERICA | 461,844 | $145M | 9.88% | +76,475 | |||
| MMACYS INC | 760,780 | $19.9M | 1.36% | -3,864,986 | Timeline | ||
| LIVEPERSON, INC.LIVEPERSON, INC. | 455,423 | $16.3M | 1.11% | new | |||
| BLACKSKY TECHNOLOGY INCBLACKSKY TECHNOLOGY INC | 2,843,500 | $12.8M | 0.87% | +1,843,500 |
Options
Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZENDESK INCZENDESK INC COM | call | 653,000 | $68.1M | new |
| MRCYMERCURY SYS INC Stock | call | 173,300 | $9.54M | new |
Sold out in Q4 2021
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| VONAGE HLDGS CORPVONAGE HLDGS CORP | 10,070,660 | $162M | shares |
| CYRUSONE INCCYRUSONE INC | 1,737,683 | $135M | shares |
| VVVVALVOLINE INC | 1,275,406 | $39.8M | shares |
How Q4 2021 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0000902664-22-001616 | base | 2022-02-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |