Invicta Capital Management, LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1511172, New York, NY
Invicta Capital Management, LLC reported $244,365,000 across 22 holdings for the quarter ended 2013-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2014-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 61.61% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001511172-14-000012
- Period
- 2013-12-31
- Reported value
- $244M
- Holdings
- 22
- Top 10 weight
- 61.61%
- New
- 4
- Sold out
- 8
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| CONTROL4 CORPnew | +562,000 | $9.95M |
| UISnew | +245,000 | $8.22M |
| KOFAX LTDnew | +1,025,100 | $7.63M |
| MXLnew | +654,408 | $6.83M |
| HIMXadded | +435,200 | $6.4M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| EXTRexited | -2,400,000 | -$12.5M |
| COHERENT INCexited | -198,700 | -$12.2M |
| CRNTexited | -2,800,000 | -$11.8M |
| GT ADVANCED TECHNOLOGIES INCexited | -1,300,000 | -$11.1M |
| BARNES GROUP INCexited | -300,000 | -$10.5M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q4 2013
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001511172-14-000012, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $244,365,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INFOBLOX INCINFOBLOX INC | 825,000 | $27.2M | 11.15% | +150,000 | |||
| NVMINOVA LTD | 2,000,000 | $19.7M | 8.05% | -410,000 | Timeline | ||
| KVHIKVH INDS INC | 1,457,197 | $19M | 7.77% | -28,229 | Timeline | ||
| IMAXIMAX CORP | 475,000 | $14M | 5.73% | -150,000 | Timeline | ||
| HIMXHIMAX TECHNOLOGIES INC | 900,000 | $13.2M | 5.42% | +435,200 | Timeline | ||
| WAGEWORKS INCWAGEWORKS INC | 198,500 | $11.8M | 4.83% | -1,500 | |||
| VERIFONE SYS INCVERIFONE SYS INC | 438,800 | $11.8M | 4.82% | +18,800 | |||
| PSIXPOWER SOLUTIONS INTL INC | 155,925 | $11.7M | 4.79% | -44,075 | Timeline | ||
| PROOFPOINT INCPROOFPOINT INC | 350,000 | $11.6M | 4.75% | +35,000 | |||
| QUMU CORPQUMU CORP | 820,938 | $10.5M | 4.3% | +62,524 | |||
| CONTROL4 CORPCONTROL4 CORP | 562,000 | $9.95M | 4.07% | new | |||
| PBIPITNEY BOWES INC | 420,400 | $9.79M | 4.01% | +18,900 | Timeline | ||
| CHANNELADVISOR CORPCHANNELADVISOR CORP | 200,000 | $8.34M | 3.41% | +15,000 | |||
| UISUNISYS CORP | 245,000 | $8.22M | 3.37% | new | Timeline | ||
| NEONODE INCNEONODE INC | 1,254,636 | $7.93M | 3.24% | +131,788 | |||
| IXYS CORPIXYS CORP | 605,000 | $7.84M | 3.21% | +266,432 | |||
| EGANEGAIN CORP | 755,100 | $7.73M | 3.16% | +57,900 | Timeline | ||
| KOFAX LTDKOFAX LTD | 1,025,100 | $7.63M | 3.12% | new | |||
| CIMATRON LTDCIMATRON LTD | 794,172 | $7.17M | 2.93% | -116,511 | |||
| MXLMAXLINEAR INC | 654,408 | $6.83M | 2.79% | new | Timeline | ||
| AMERICAN ELECTRIC TECHNOLOG…AMERICAN ELECTRIC TECHNOLOGIES | 645,410 | $6.44M | 2.64% | -117,070 | |||
| IPASS INCIPASS INC | 3,785,488 | $5.94M | 2.43% | -91,091 |
Sold out in Q4 2013
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| EXTREXTREME NETWORKS INC | 2,400,000 | $12.5M | shares |
| COHERENT INCCOHERENT INC | 198,700 | $12.2M | shares |
| CRNTCERAGON NETWORKS LTD | 2,800,000 | $11.8M | shares |
| GT ADVANCED TECHNOLOGIES INCGT ADVANCED TECHNOLOGIES INC | 1,300,000 | $11.1M | shares |
| BARNES GROUP INCBARNES GROUP INC | 300,000 | $10.5M | shares |
| ATMEL CORPATMEL CORP | 1,000,000 | $7.44M | shares |
| ROFIN-SINAR TECHNOLOGIES INCROFIN-SINAR TECHNOLOGIES INC | 265,000 | $6.42M | shares |
| RUBICON TECHNOLOGY INCRUBICON TECHNOLOGY INC | 500,000 | $6.05M | shares |
How Q4 2013 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001511172-14-000012 | base | 2014-02-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |