Skip to content

INVESTMENTAKTIENGESELLSCHAFT FUER LANGFRISTIGE INVESTOREN TGV

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1569606, BONN, Germany

INVESTMENTAKTIENGESELLSCHAFT FUER LANGFRISTIGE INVESTOREN TGV reported $1,442,750,338 across 22 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-10-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 93.03% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001569606-24-000016

Period
2024-09-30
Reported value
$1.44B
Holdings
22
Top 10 weight
93.03%
New
3
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
YUMCnew+400,000$18M
HTHTnew+430,000$16M
FERGnew+50,500$10M
IBKRadded+43,000$5.99M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GOOGLreduced-319,000-$52.9M
MSFTreduced-100,000-$43M
GOOGreduced-221,000-$36.9M
METAreduced-30,000-$17.2M
CVNAreduced-88,149-$15.3M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001569606-24-000016, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,442,750,338, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 2,476,140 shares; 2024Q1: 2,476,140 shares; 2024Q2: 2,476,140 shares; 2024Q3: 2,157,140 shares 2,157,140$358M24.8%-319,000Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 775,050 shares; 2024Q1: 773,500 shares; 2024Q2: 773,500 shares; 2024Q3: 673,500 shares 673,500$290M20.09%-100,000Timeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 1,715,500 shares; 2024Q1: 1,715,500 shares; 2024Q2: 1,715,500 shares; 2024Q3: 1,494,500 shares 1,494,500$250M17.32%-221,000Timeline
BRK-ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 300 shares; 2024Q1: 300 shares; 2024Q2: 200 shares; 2024Q3: 200 shares 200$138M9.58%0Timeline
CVNACARVANA COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 500,000 shares; 2024Q1: 588,149 shares; 2024Q2: 588,149 shares; 2024Q3: 500,000 shares 500,000$87.1M6.03%-88,149Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 134,000 shares; 2024Q1: 134,000 shares; 2024Q2: 134,000 shares; 2024Q3: 104,000 shares 104,000$59.5M4.13%-30,000Timeline
TCXTUCOWS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 1,989,594 shares; 2024Q1: 2,014,594 shares; 2024Q2: 2,014,594 shares; 2024Q3: 2,014,594 shares 2,014,594$42.1M2.92%0Timeline
WIXWIX COM LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 250,000 shares; 2024Q1: 250,000 shares; 2024Q2: 250,000 shares; 2024Q3: 250,000 shares 250,000$41.8M2.9%0Timeline
CACCCREDIT ACCEP CORP MICHQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 102,000 shares; 2024Q1: 92,000 shares; 2024Q2: 92,000 shares; 2024Q3: 92,000 shares 92,000$40.8M2.83%0Timeline
IBKRINTERACTIVE BROKERS GROUP INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 207,000 shares; 2024Q1: 209,747 shares; 2024Q2: 209,747 shares; 2024Q3: 252,747 shares 252,747$35.2M2.44%+43,000Timeline
PDDPDD HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 120,000 shares; 2024Q1: 200,000 shares; 2024Q2: 220,000 shares; 2024Q3: 220,000 shares 220,000$29.7M2.06%0Timeline
YUMCYUM CHINA HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 400,000 shares 400,000$18M1.25%newTimeline
HTHTH WORLD GROUP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 430,000 shares 430,000$16M1.11%newTimeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 31,780 shares; 2024Q1: 31,780 shares; 2024Q2: 31,780 shares; 2024Q3: 27,680 shares 27,680$12.7M0.88%-4,100Timeline
FERGFERGUSON ENTERPRISES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 50,500 shares 50,500$10M0.7%newTimeline
MKLMARKEL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 2,325 shares; 2024Q1: 2,325 shares; 2024Q2: 2,050 shares; 2024Q3: 2,050 shares 2,050$3.22M0.22%0Timeline
SPOTSPOTIFY TECHNOLOGY S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 12,600 shares; 2024Q1: 10,500 shares; 2024Q2: 9,750 shares; 2024Q3: 8,250 shares 8,250$3.04M0.21%-1,500Timeline
MELIMERCADOLIBRE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 1,600 shares; 2024Q1: 1,550 shares; 2024Q2: 1,550 shares; 2024Q3: 1,400 shares 1,400$2.87M0.2%-150Timeline
PYPLPAYPAL HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 21,000 shares; 2024Q1: 23,500 shares; 2024Q2: 23,500 shares; 2024Q3: 23,500 shares 23,500$1.83M0.13%0Timeline
BNTXBIONTECH SEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 14,500 shares; 2024Q1: 14,500 shares; 2024Q2: 20,500 shares; 2024Q3: 14,000 shares 14,000$1.66M0.12%-6,500Timeline
NUNU HLDGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 100,000 shares; 2024Q1: 100,000 shares; 2024Q2: 100,000 shares; 2024Q3: 100,000 shares 100,000$1.36M0.09%0Timeline
DIBS1STDIBS COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 78,800 shares; 2024Q3: 40,000 shares 40,000$176K0.01%-38,800Timeline

Sold out in Q3 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
FERGUSON PLCFERGUSON PLC50,500$9.78Mshares
BIOBIO RAD LABS INC8,000$2.18Mshares

How Q3 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001569606-24-000016 base2024-10-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set