Skip to content

IFC Holdings Incorporated/FL

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1492375, TAMPA, FL

IFC Holdings Incorporated/FL reported $1,434,325,000 across 514 holdings for the quarter ended 2017-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2017-10-26. Its ten largest share positions make up 38.53% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001085146-17-002120

Period
2017-09-30
Reported value
$1.43B
Holdings
514
Top 10 weight
38.53%
New
51
Sold out
30

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
VTVadded+48,380$4.83M
VEAadded+111,173$4.83M
IVWadded+28,906$4.15M
IJHadded+21,901$3.92M
BSVadded+47,554$3.8M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
IYTreduced-32,005-$5.72M
MDYreduced-12,313-$4.02M
XLYreduced-30,148-$2.74M
AMATexited-56,446-$2.33M
XLVreduced-25,097-$2.03M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2017

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001085146-17-002120, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,434,325,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CHESEPEAKE ENERGY CORPCHESEPEAKE ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 10,819 shares; 2017Q3: 18,898 shares 18,898$80K0.01%+8,079
FITBIT INCFITBIT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: 13,399 shares; 2016Q3: 15,295 shares; 2016Q4: 12,700 shares; 2017Q1: 10,520 shares; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 10,855 shares 10,855$76K0.01%new
APOLLO INVT CORPAPOLLO INVT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 12,244 shares 12,244$75K0.01%new
DREYFUSDREYFUSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 21,210 shares; 2017Q3: 21,210 shares 21,210$74K0.01%0
ANWORTH MORTGAGE ASSET CPANWORTH MORTGAGE ASSET CPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: 15,628 shares; 2016Q3: 15,664 shares; 2016Q4: 15,760 shares; 2017Q1: 15,855 shares; 2017Q2: 11,469 shares; 2017Q3: 12,326 shares 12,326$74K0.01%+857
SIDCOMPANHIA SIDERURGICA NACIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: 10,026 shares; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 20,316 shares 20,316$59K<0.01%newTimeline
SIRIUS XM HOLDINGS INCSIRIUS XM HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 10,107 shares; 2017Q3: 10,013 shares 10,013$57K<0.01%-94
GNWGENWORTH FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: 10,000 shares; 2016Q3: 10,000 shares; 2016Q4: 10,000 shares; 2017Q1: 10,000 shares; 2017Q2: 10,000 shares; 2017Q3: 10,000 shares 10,000$39K<0.01%0Timeline
NAVIOS MARITIME PART LPNAVIOS MARITIME PART LPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: 20,421 shares; 2016Q3: 20,421 shares; 2016Q4: 16,171 shares; 2017Q1: 17,039 shares; 2017Q2: 17,039 shares; 2017Q3: 17,039 shares 17,039$36K<0.01%0

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
PROSPECT CAPITAL CORPORATIO…PROSPECT CAPITAL CORPORATION 5.75… Convertibleprincipal94,000$95K0
PROSPECT CAPITAL CORPORATIONPROSPECT CAPITAL CORPORATION NOTE 4.750% 4/1principal70,000$70K-10,000
PROSPECT CAPITAL CORPORATIONPROSPECT CAPITAL CORPORATION NOTE 5.875% 1/1principal25,000$26K0
SPIRIT RLTY CAP INC NEWSPIRIT RLTY CAP INC NEW NOTE 2.875% 5/1principal15,000$15Knew
SPIRIT RLTY CAP INC NEWSPIRIT RLTY CAP INC NEW NOTE 3.750% 5/1principal10,000$10K0

Sold out in Q3 2017

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
AMATAPPLIED MATLS INC56,446$2.33Mshares
ESTERLINE TECHNOLOGIES CORPESTERLINE TECHNOLOGIES CORP15,266$1.45Mshares
CMECME GROUP INC10,071$1.26Mshares
DU PONT E I DE NEMOURS & CODU PONT E I DE NEMOURS & CO9,876$798Kshares
REYNOLDS AMERICAN INCREYNOLDS AMERICAN INC11,155$727Kshares
GWWWW GRAINGER INC3,892$703Kshares
Dow Chemical CompanyDow Chemical Company8,758$549Kshares
ORLYOREILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC2,427$533Kshares
CMGCHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL INC1,076$450Kshares
BONDPIMCO ETF TR3,508$373Kshares
PANWPALO ALTO NETWORKS INC2,631$355Kshares
SPRINT CORPSPRINT CORP42,340$350Kshares
IFVFIRST TR EXCHANGE TRADED FD13,600$267Kshares
INTERCEPT PHARMACEUTICALS ININTERCEPT PHARMACEUTICALS IN2,081$253Kshares
VGSHVANGUARD SCOTTSDALE FDS4,103$248Kshares
IGOVISHARES TR2,587$247Kshares
FBKFB FINL CORP6,600$239Kshares
PRICELINE GRP INCPRICELINE GRP INC126$236Kshares
SHYISHARES TR2,756$234Kshares
ALLERGAN PLCALLERGAN PLC900$219Kshares
POWERSHARES ETF TR IIPOWERSHARES ETF TR II7,250$219Kshares
HALOHALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC16,950$217Kshares
VMCVULCAN MATLS CO1,697$217Kshares
EXPRESS SCRIPTS HLDG COEXPRESS SCRIPTS HLDG CO3,370$217Kshares
SPGSIMON PPTY GROUP INC NEW1,311$211Kshares
ADMARCHER DANIELS MIDLAND CO4,989$208Kshares
VODVODAFONE GROUP PLC7,193$208Kshares
DGXQUEST DIAGNOSTICS INC1,819$202Kshares
CLIFFS NATURAL RESOURCESCLIFFS NATURAL RESOURCES25,015$173Kshares
DIANA CONTAINERSHIPS INC SH…DIANA CONTAINERSHIPS INC SHS NEW30,752$12Kshares

How Q3 2017 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001085146-17-002120 base2017-10-26acceptance time not in the bulk data set