Skip to content

HORAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1269134, HUNT VALLEY, MD

HORAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT reported $644,858,000 across 39 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-07-09. Its ten largest share positions make up 63.82% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001269134-20-000006

Period
2020-06-30
Reported value
$645M
Holdings
39
Top 10 weight
63.82%
New
0
Sold out
5

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ACNadded+36,521$7.84M
FICOadded+13,267$5.55M
ISTBadded+53,863$2.77M
BRadded+19,297$2.44M
ROPadded+6,224$2.42M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
THOreduced-127,842-$13.6M
UNPreduced-33,457-$5.66M
PEPexited-27,901-$3.35M
WFCreduced-73,547-$1.88M
AMZNreduced-547-$1.51M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2020

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001269134-20-000006, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $644,858,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 23,109 shares; 2019Q3: 22,935 shares; 2019Q4: 23,191 shares; 2020Q1: 23,219 shares; 2020Q2: 22,672 shares 22,672$62.5M9.7%-547Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 278,833 shares; 2019Q2: 271,719 shares; 2019Q3: 267,387 shares; 2019Q4: 266,968 shares; 2020Q1: 265,800 shares; 2020Q2: 262,969 shares 262,969$53.5M8.3%-2,831Timeline
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 148,581 shares; 2019Q3: 146,045 shares; 2019Q4: 145,860 shares; 2020Q1: 136,317 shares; 2020Q2: 134,722 shares 134,722$49.1M7.62%-1,595Timeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 28,693 shares; 2019Q2: 29,927 shares; 2019Q3: 30,223 shares; 2019Q4: 30,337 shares; 2020Q1: 30,551 shares; 2020Q2: 30,366 shares 30,366$42.9M6.66%-185Timeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 219,759 shares; 2019Q2: 211,242 shares; 2019Q3: 206,668 shares; 2019Q4: 206,406 shares; 2020Q1: 220,364 shares; 2020Q2: 221,061 shares 221,061$42.7M6.62%+697Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 170,838 shares; 2019Q2: 168,749 shares; 2019Q3: 168,353 shares; 2019Q4: 169,541 shares; 2020Q1: 178,381 shares; 2020Q2: 179,250 shares 179,250$40.7M6.31%+869Timeline
BKNGBOOKING HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 11,547 shares; 2019Q2: 12,371 shares; 2019Q3: 12,446 shares; 2019Q4: 13,572 shares; 2020Q1: 20,054 shares; 2020Q2: 20,753 shares 20,753$33M5.12%+699Timeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 165,450 shares; 2019Q3: 174,239 shares; 2019Q4: 175,426 shares; 2020Q1: 180,833 shares; 2020Q2: 176,088 shares 176,088$31.4M4.87%-4,745Timeline
SBUXSTARBUCKS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 348,771 shares; 2019Q2: 345,245 shares; 2019Q3: 339,937 shares; 2019Q4: 339,801 shares; 2020Q1: 398,690 shares; 2020Q2: 406,252 shares 406,252$29.9M4.64%+7,562Timeline
TJXTJX COS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 515,674 shares; 2019Q2: 508,073 shares; 2019Q3: 500,174 shares; 2019Q4: 498,716 shares; 2020Q1: 505,288 shares; 2020Q2: 507,027 shares 507,027$25.6M3.98%+1,739Timeline
ADSKAUTODESK INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 54,683 shares; 2019Q4: 105,337 shares; 2020Q1: 106,045 shares; 2020Q2: 105,801 shares 105,801$25.3M3.92%-244Timeline
MTNVAIL RESORTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 5,412 shares; 2019Q2: 5,700 shares; 2019Q3: 19,331 shares; 2019Q4: 43,596 shares; 2020Q1: 100,939 shares; 2020Q2: 107,474 shares 107,474$19.6M3.04%+6,535Timeline
ACTVISION BLIZZARD INCACTVISION BLIZZARD INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 31,418 shares; 2019Q2: 160,402 shares; 2019Q3: 230,302 shares; 2019Q4: 233,709 shares; 2020Q1: 236,224 shares; 2020Q2: 234,948 shares 234,948$17.8M2.77%-1,276
ROPROPER TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 22,236 shares; 2019Q4: 36,438 shares; 2020Q1: 39,493 shares; 2020Q2: 45,717 shares 45,717$17.8M2.75%+6,224Timeline
SCHZSCHWAB STRATEGIC TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 86,228 shares; 2019Q2: 94,098 shares; 2019Q3: 98,414 shares; 2019Q4: 264,218 shares; 2020Q1: 283,115 shares; 2020Q2: 287,722 shares 287,722$16.2M2.51%+4,607Timeline
ISTBISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 6,394 shares; 2019Q2: 6,072 shares; 2019Q3: 7,167 shares; 2019Q4: 94,720 shares; 2020Q1: 238,973 shares; 2020Q2: 292,836 shares 292,836$15.1M2.34%+53,863Timeline
DPZDOMINOS PIZZA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 6,125 shares; 2019Q3: 38,157 shares; 2019Q4: 38,789 shares; 2020Q1: 40,158 shares; 2020Q2: 39,524 shares 39,524$14.6M2.26%-634Timeline
DISCOVERY INCDISCOVERY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 753,385 shares; 2020Q2: 727,884 shares 727,884$14M2.17%-25,501
BRBROADRIDGE FINL SOLUTIONS INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 80,052 shares; 2020Q2: 99,349 shares 99,349$12.5M1.94%+19,297Timeline
SCHWCHARLES SCHWAB CORP (THE)Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 298,776 shares; 2019Q2: 344,996 shares; 2019Q3: 509,762 shares; 2019Q4: 395,837 shares; 2020Q1: 392,716 shares; 2020Q2: 358,324 shares 358,324$12.1M1.87%-34,392Timeline
SCHPSCHWAB STRATEGIC TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 190,959 shares; 2019Q2: 202,866 shares; 2019Q3: 208,092 shares; 2019Q4: 200,459 shares; 2020Q1: 160,557 shares; 2020Q2: 159,012 shares 159,012$9.54M1.48%-1,545Timeline
WFCWELLS FARGO & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 328,753 shares; 2019Q2: 409,840 shares; 2019Q3: 448,651 shares; 2019Q4: 459,809 shares; 2020Q1: 445,947 shares; 2020Q2: 372,400 shares 372,400$9.53M1.48%-73,547Timeline
ACNACCENTURE PLC IRELANDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 4,777 shares; 2020Q2: 41,298 shares 41,298$8.87M1.38%+36,521Timeline
FICOFAIR ISAAC CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 5,677 shares; 2020Q2: 18,944 shares 18,944$7.92M1.23%+13,267Timeline
HLTHILTON WORLDWIDE HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 35,596 shares; 2019Q2: 34,447 shares; 2019Q3: 43,839 shares; 2019Q4: 44,404 shares; 2020Q1: 82,492 shares; 2020Q2: 85,473 shares 85,473$6.28M0.97%+2,981Timeline
VRSNVERISIGN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 22,661 shares; 2020Q2: 28,353 shares 28,353$5.86M0.91%+5,692Timeline
UNPUNION PAC CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 65,555 shares; 2019Q2: 64,138 shares; 2019Q3: 63,046 shares; 2019Q4: 62,687 shares; 2020Q1: 61,689 shares; 2020Q2: 28,232 shares 28,232$4.77M0.74%-33,457Timeline
NKENIKE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 36,518 shares; 2019Q2: 36,163 shares; 2019Q3: 36,251 shares; 2019Q4: 35,852 shares; 2020Q1: 35,789 shares; 2020Q2: 35,144 shares 35,144$3.45M0.53%-645Timeline
SPABSPDR SERIES TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 473,862 shares; 2019Q2: 509,514 shares; 2019Q3: 535,780 shares; 2019Q4: 246,942 shares; 2020Q1: 121,083 shares; 2020Q2: 109,633 shares 109,633$3.38M0.52%-11,450Timeline
AXPAMERICAN EXPRESS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 36,105 shares; 2019Q3: 36,048 shares; 2019Q4: 35,786 shares; 2020Q1: 26,336 shares; 2020Q2: 19,569 shares 19,569$1.86M0.29%-6,767Timeline
THOTHOR INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 76,645 shares; 2019Q2: 96,822 shares; 2019Q3: 147,756 shares; 2019Q4: 145,881 shares; 2020Q1: 143,690 shares; 2020Q2: 15,848 shares 15,848$1.69M0.26%-127,842Timeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 1,089 shares; 2019Q2: 1,089 shares; 2019Q3: 1,132 shares; 2019Q4: 1,142 shares; 2020Q1: 1,142 shares; 2020Q2: 1,060 shares 1,060$1.5M0.23%-82Timeline
COSTCOSTCO WHOLESALE CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 3,375 shares; 2019Q2: 3,365 shares; 2019Q3: 3,361 shares; 2019Q4: 3,347 shares; 2020Q1: 3,248 shares; 2020Q2: 3,243 shares 3,243$983K0.15%-5Timeline
IVVISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 1,732 shares; 2019Q2: 1,905 shares; 2019Q3: 1,450 shares; 2019Q4: 1,450 shares; 2020Q1: 1,714 shares; 2020Q2: 2,595 shares 2,595$804K0.12%+881Timeline
HDHOME DEPOT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 2,175 shares; 2019Q2: 2,126 shares; 2019Q3: 2,640 shares; 2019Q4: 2,965 shares; 2020Q1: 2,651 shares; 2020Q2: 2,200 shares 2,200$551K0.09%-451Timeline
DISDISNEY WALT COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 4,874 shares; 2019Q2: 4,734 shares; 2019Q3: 5,084 shares; 2019Q4: 5,084 shares; 2020Q1: 5,085 shares; 2020Q2: 4,096 shares 4,096$457K0.07%-989Timeline
BDXBECTON DICKINSON & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 1,638 shares; 2019Q3: 1,566 shares; 2019Q4: 1,566 shares; 2020Q1: 1,596 shares; 2020Q2: 1,566 shares 1,566$375K0.06%-30Timeline
YUMYUM BRANDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 4,025 shares; 2019Q2: 3,965 shares; 2019Q3: 3,900 shares; 2019Q4: 3,900 shares; 2020Q1: 3,355 shares; 2020Q2: 3,355 shares 3,355$292K0.05%0Timeline
TCEHYTENCENT HOLDINGS LTD-UNS ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 501,545 shares; 2019Q2: 501,842 shares; 2019Q3: 498,419 shares; 2019Q4: 414,082 shares; 2020Q1: 6,003 shares; 2020Q2: 3,340 shares 3,340$214K0.03%-2,663Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2020

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
PEPPEPSICO INC27,901$3.35Mshares
ADPAUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING IN4,026$550Kshares
VEUVANGUARD INTL EQUITY INDEX F12,205$501Kshares
VBVANGUARD INDEX FDS3,541$409Kshares
WMTWALMART INC2,462$280Kshares

How Q2 2020 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001269134-20-000006 base2020-07-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set