Hingham Institution for Savings
Follow13F filer, CIK 2044671, HINGHAM, MA
Hingham Institution for Savings reported $134,303,551 across 15 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-07-21. Its ten largest share positions make up 94.28% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001754960-26-000560
- Period
- 2026-06-30
- Reported value
- $134M
- Holdings
- 15
- Top 10 weight
- 94.28%
- New
- 1
- Sold out
- 1
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| PGRadded | +19,000 | $4.15M |
| HEI-Aadded | +10,000 | $2.58M |
| NBNnew | +12,000 | $1.59M |
| CBNAadded | +25,525 | $1.07M |
| IGICadded | +25,000 | $654K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| GOOGLreduced | -13,500 | -$4.82M |
| CBNKexited | -19,504 | -$580K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q2 2026
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001754960-26-000560, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $134,303,551, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOOGLALPHABET INC | 105,950 | $37.9M | 28.19% | -13,500 | Timeline | ||
| VVISA INC | 66,150 | $22.7M | 16.9% | +1,000 | Timeline | ||
| BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DEL | 41,450 | $20.7M | 15.44% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| CBNACHAIN BRIDGE BANCORP INC | 334,137 | $14.1M | 10.46% | +25,525 | Timeline | ||
| MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATED | 19,100 | $9.81M | 7.3% | +1,000 | Timeline | ||
| HEI-AHEICO CORP NEW | 26,500 | $6.83M | 5.09% | +10,000 | Timeline | ||
| PGRPROGRESSIVE CORP | 25,500 | $5.57M | 4.15% | +19,000 | Timeline | ||
| SPGIS&P GLOBAL INC | 12,000 | $4.89M | 3.64% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| IGICINTL GNRL INSURANCE HLDNGS L | 80,400 | $2.1M | 1.57% | +25,000 | Timeline | ||
| RLIRLI CORP | 35,000 | $2.07M | 1.54% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| MCOMOODYS CORP | 4,500 | $2.04M | 1.52% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| NBNNORTHEAST BK PORTLAND ME | 12,000 | $1.59M | 1.18% | new | Timeline | ||
| BRK-ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DEL | 2 | $1.5M | 1.12% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| KNSLKINSALE CAP GROUP INC | 4,000 | $1.32M | 0.98% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| APHAMPHENOL CORP | 7,000 | $1.23M | 0.92% | 0 | Timeline |
Sold out in Q2 2026
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| CBNKCAPITAL BANCORP INC MD | 19,504 | $580K | shares |
How Q2 2026 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001754960-26-000560 | base | 2026-07-21 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |
Filings
Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.
| Filing | Subject | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001754960-26-000560 | Quarter ended 2026-06-30 | 2026-07-21 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set | |
| 13F-HR 0001754960-26-000256 | Quarter ended 2026-03-31 | 2026-04-15 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set | |
| 13F-HR/A 0001754960-26-000141 | Quarter ended 2025-12-31 | 2026-01-30 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set | |
| 13F-HR 0001754960-26-000140 | Quarter ended 2025-12-31 | 2026-01-29 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |