Skip to content

Hilltop Park Associates LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1483938, NEW YORK, NY

Hilltop Park Associates LLC reported $54,052,000 across 30 holdings for the quarter ended 2016-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2016-11-10. Its ten largest share positions make up 74.92% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-16-016225

Period
2016-09-30
Reported value
$54.1M
Holdings
30
Top 10 weight
74.92%
New
24
Sold out
7

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MUadded+200,000$3.56M
UNPnew+35,000$3.41M
WDCadded+45,200$2.64M
EOGnew+20,000$1.93M
JONESTOWN BK &TR CO PA COMnew+500,000$1.78M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SOUTHWESTERN ENERGY COexited-175,000-$2.2M
HESS CORPexited-35,000-$2.1M
NTIPreduced-38,200-$104K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2016

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-16-016225, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $30,366,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: 50,000 shares; 2016Q3: 250,000 shares 250,000$4.45M14.64%+200,000Timeline
UNPUNION PAC CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 35,000 shares 35,000$3.41M11.24%newTimeline
WDCWESTERN DIGITAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: 10,000 shares; 2016Q3: 55,200 shares 55,200$3.23M10.63%+45,200Timeline
EOGEOG RES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 20,000 shares 20,000$1.93M6.37%newTimeline
JONESTOWN BK &TR CO PA COMJONESTOWN BK &TR CO PA COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 500,000 shares 500,000$1.78M5.86%new
QCOMQUALCOMM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 25,000 shares 25,000$1.71M5.64%newTimeline
APACHE CORPAPACHE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 25,000 shares 25,000$1.6M5.26%new
ANADARKO PETROLEUM CORPANADARKO PETROLEUM CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: 15,000 shares; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 25,000 shares 25,000$1.58M5.22%new
HIIHUNTINGTON INGALLS INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 10,000 shares 10,000$1.53M5.05%newTimeline
CYPRESS SEMICONDUCTOR CORPCYPRESS SEMICONDUCTOR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 125,000 shares 125,000$1.52M5.01%new
PBRPETROLEO BRASILEIRO S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 150,000 shares 150,000$1.34M4.41%newTimeline
IMPERVA INCIMPERVA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: 50,000 shares; 2015Q1: 45,000 shares; 2015Q2: 25,000 shares; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: 20,000 shares; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 20,000 shares 20,000$1.07M3.54%new
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 150,000 shares 150,000$1.04M3.42%newTimeline
FIREEYE INCFIREEYE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: 89,000 shares; 2015Q1: 50,000 shares; 2015Q2: 70,000 shares; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: 50,000 shares; 2016Q3: 50,000 shares 50,000$737K2.43%0
OCLARO INCOCLARO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: 200,000 shares; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 85,000 shares 85,000$727K2.39%new
VONAGE HLDGS CORPVONAGE HLDGS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 100,000 shares 100,000$661K2.18%new
NTIPNETWORK-1 TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: 234,500 shares; 2015Q4: 245,000 shares; 2016Q1: 275,000 shares; 2016Q2: 250,000 shares; 2016Q3: 211,800 shares 211,800$578K1.9%-38,200Timeline
BIIBBIOGEN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 1,500 shares 1,500$470K1.55%newTimeline
AAOIAPPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 20,000 shares 20,000$444K1.46%newTimeline
ANTHERA PHARMACEUTCLS INCANTHERA PHARMACEUTCLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: 136,100 shares; 2015Q2: 120,000 shares; 2015Q3: 117,500 shares; 2015Q4: 150,000 shares; 2016Q1: 65,000 shares; 2016Q2: 75,000 shares; 2016Q3: 100,000 shares 100,000$315K1.04%+25,000
AMBAAMBARELLA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 75,000 shares 75,000$232K0.76%newTimeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTD SPONSORED ADScall60,000$6.35Mnew
INTCINTEL CORP COMcall150,000$5.66Mnew
WDCWESTERN DIGITAL CORP COMcall50,000$2.93Mnew
PARSLEY ENERGY INCPARSLEY ENERGY INC CL Acall75,000$2.51Mnew
WFCWELLS FARGO & CO COMcall50,000$2.2Mnew
GISGENERAL MILLS INC Stockcall25,000$1.58M-100,000
DRIDARDEN RESTAURANTS INC Stockput25,000$1.52Mnew
RRCRANGE RES CORP Stockcall12,500$484Knew
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INC COMcall25,000$445Knew

Sold out in Q3 2016

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
ACTVISION BLIZZARD INCACTVISION BLIZZARD INC100,000$3.96Mcall
SOUTHWESTERN ENERGY COSOUTHWESTERN ENERGY CO175,000$2.2Mshares
HESS CORPHESS CORP35,000$2.1Mshares
HESS CORPHESS CORP25,000$1.5Mcall
CCLCARNIVAL CORP25,000$1.1Mcall
PHMPULTE GROUP INC50,000$975Kcall
FIREEYE INCFIREEYE INC25,000$412Kcall

How Q3 2016 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-16-016225 base2016-11-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-16-016225 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-16-014484 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-08acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-16-012758 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-06acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-16-010838 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-15-008057 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-15-006128 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-15-004292 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-15-001749 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-14-006443 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-14-004594 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-14-003223 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-14-001427 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-13-006412 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-13-004912 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set