Skip to content

HGI Capital Management, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1595907, NEW YORK, NY

HGI Capital Management, LLC reported $97,197,097 across 18 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 83.27% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001595907-25-000001

Period
2024-12-31
Reported value
$97.2M
Holdings
18
Top 10 weight
83.27%
New
7
Sold out
6

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
VTRnew+97,133$5.72M
HSTnew+258,887$4.54M
PEBnew+240,381$3.26M
INVHadded+100,477$3.21M
COLDadded+92,797$1.99M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SAFEexited-212,887-$5.58M
SILAexited-199,067-$5.03M
WPCexited-73,728-$4.59M
BNLexited-215,154-$4.08M
VICIexited-100,554-$3.35M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001595907-25-000001, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $97,197,097, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
ELMEELME COMMUNITIESQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 225,293 shares; 2024Q1: 1,104,271 shares; 2024Q2: 2,569,954 shares; 2024Q3: 2,225,520 shares; 2024Q4: 2,141,094 shares 2,141,094$32.7M33.64%-84,426Timeline
VMRKVIVMARK RESIDENTIALQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 57,499 shares; 2024Q1: 71,927 shares; 2024Q2: 71,927 shares; 2024Q3: 108,886 shares; 2024Q4: 102,725 shares 102,725$7.37M7.58%-6,161Timeline
INVHINVITATION HOMES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 116,755 shares; 2024Q1: 120,238 shares; 2024Q2: 99,252 shares; 2024Q3: 102,914 shares; 2024Q4: 203,391 shares 203,391$6.5M6.69%+100,477Timeline
WSRWHITESTONE REITQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 41,074 shares; 2024Q1: 163,081 shares; 2024Q2: 143,727 shares; 2024Q3: 308,952 shares; 2024Q4: 423,740 shares 423,740$6M6.18%+114,788Timeline
VTRVENTAS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 87,209 shares; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 97,133 shares 97,133$5.72M5.89%newTimeline
CPTCAMDEN PPTY TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 7,240 shares; 2024Q1: 38,799 shares; 2024Q2: 43,427 shares; 2024Q3: 47,838 shares; 2024Q4: 45,131 shares 45,131$5.24M5.39%-2,707Timeline
COLDAMERICOLD REALTY TRUST INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 178,886 shares; 2024Q3: 125,843 shares; 2024Q4: 218,640 shares 218,640$4.68M4.81%+92,797Timeline
HSTHOST HOTELS & RESORTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 258,887 shares 258,887$4.54M4.67%newTimeline
VREVERIS RESIDENTIAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 219,631 shares; 2024Q3: 266,707 shares; 2024Q4: 266,707 shares 266,707$4.44M4.56%0Timeline
CBRECBRE GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 56,313 shares; 2024Q1: 44,611 shares; 2024Q2: 60,546 shares; 2024Q3: 47,312 shares; 2024Q4: 28,634 shares 28,634$3.76M3.87%-18,678Timeline
PEBPEBBLEBROOK HOTEL TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 240,381 shares 240,381$3.26M3.35%newTimeline
NMRKNEWMARK GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 497,620 shares; 2024Q1: 404,591 shares; 2024Q2: 497,894 shares; 2024Q3: 431,122 shares; 2024Q4: 248,792 shares 248,792$3.19M3.28%-182,330Timeline
CUSHMAN WAKEFIELD PLCCUSHMAN WAKEFIELD PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 239,369 shares; 2024Q1: 321,769 shares; 2024Q2: 429,258 shares; 2024Q3: 415,201 shares; 2024Q4: 235,235 shares 235,235$3.08M3.17%-179,966
DRHDIAMONDROCK HOSPITALITY COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 216,646 shares 216,646$1.96M2.01%newTimeline
FRFIRST INDL RLTY TR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 80,265 shares; 2024Q1: 98,507 shares; 2024Q2: 82,561 shares; 2024Q3: 31,450 shares; 2024Q4: 36,680 shares 36,680$1.84M1.89%+5,230Timeline
LENLENNAR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 13,257 shares 13,257$1.81M1.86%newTimeline
LINELINEAGE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 16,571 shares 16,571$971K1%newTimeline
STRWSTRAWBERRY FIELDS REIT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 15,486 shares 15,486$163K0.17%newTimeline

Sold out in Q4 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SAFESAFEHOLD INC212,887$5.58Mshares
SILASILA REALTY TRUST INC199,067$5.03Mshares
WPCWP CAREY INC73,728$4.59Mshares
BNLBROADSTONE NET LEASE INC215,154$4.08Mshares
VICIVICI PPTYS INC100,554$3.35Mshares
AHRTAH RLTY TR INC250,000$2.71Mshares

How Q4 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001595907-25-000001 base2025-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set