Skip to content

HAYMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1420192, Dallas, TX

HAYMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. reported $80,152,000 across 3 holdings for the quarter ended 2015-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2016-02-16.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000950123-16-014676

Period
2015-12-31
Reported value
$80.2M
Holdings
3
Top 10 weight
100%
New
0
Sold out
11

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

None.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
IMPAX LABORATORIES INCexited-606,618-$21.4M
CFexited-464,101-$20.8M
GW PHARMACEUTICALS PLCexited-210,715-$19.3M
BMRNexited-129,501-$13.6M
VRTXexited-100,000-$10.4M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2015

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000950123-16-014676, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $56,572,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
NMIHNMI HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q1: restricted; 2014Q2: restricted; 2014Q3: restricted; 2014Q4: 5,496,500 shares; 2015Q1: 5,496,500 shares; 2015Q2: 5,496,500 shares; 2015Q3: 7,371,500 shares; 2015Q4: 7,371,500 shares 7,371,500$49.9M88.22%0Timeline
ECO STIM ENERGY SOLUTIONS INECO STIM ENERGY SOLUTIONS INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q1: restricted; 2014Q2: restricted; 2014Q3: restricted; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: 2,130,000 shares; 2015Q4: 2,130,000 shares 2,130,000$6.67M11.78%0

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
YPFYPF SOCIEDAD ANONIMA SPON ADR CL Dcall1,500,000$23.6M-750,000

Sold out in Q4 2015

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
IMPAX LABORATORIES INCIMPAX LABORATORIES INC606,618$21.4Mshares
CFCF INDUSTRIES HOLD464,101$20.8Mshares
GW PHARMACEUTICALS PLCGW PHARMACEUTICALS PLC210,715$19.3Mshares
BMRNBIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC129,501$13.6Mshares
VRTXVERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC100,000$10.4Mshares
DBV TECHNOLOGIES S ADBV TECHNOLOGIES S A265,376$9.45Mshares
Sierra Oncology, Inc.Sierra Oncology, Inc.422,200$8.66Mshares
ALLERGAN PLCALLERGAN PLC17,813$4.84Mshares
Alcobra LtdAlcobra Ltd625,792$3.78Mshares
ENDO INTL PLCENDO INTL PLC52,634$3.65Mshares
MYLAN NVMYLAN NV78,905$3.18Mshares

How Q4 2015 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000950123-16-014676 base2016-02-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set