Skip to content

HARBERT FUND ADVISORS, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1616659, Birmingham, AL

HARBERT FUND ADVISORS, LLC reported $15,326,617 across 12 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 99.13% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-25-006732

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$15.3M
Holdings
12
Top 10 weight
99.13%
New
4
Sold out
12

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
OCULnew+50,000$584K
NTSKnew+15,000$341K
TSMnew+1,181$330K
ONCHUnew+10,000$106K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CHYMexited-165,000-$5.69M
INFUexited-409,302-$2.55M
LQDAreduced-105,000-$2.39M
LOARexited-25,000-$2.15M
CAIexited-80,000-$2.14M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-25-006732, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $15,326,617, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
LQDALIQUIDIA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 339,158 shares; 2024Q4: 339,158 shares; 2025Q1: 339,158 shares; 2025Q2: 259,811 shares; 2025Q3: 154,811 shares 154,811$3.52M22.97%-105,000Timeline
FRNMPERCEPTIVE CAP SOLUTIONS CORQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 300,000 shares; 2024Q4: 300,000 shares; 2025Q1: 300,000 shares; 2025Q2: 300,000 shares; 2025Q3: 300,000 shares 300,000$3.18M20.75%0Timeline
INVEINVE TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 785,557 shares; 2024Q4: 785,557 shares; 2025Q1: 785,557 shares; 2025Q2: 785,557 shares; 2025Q3: 785,557 shares 785,557$2.71M17.68%0Timeline
TACTTRANSACT TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 640,168 shares; 2024Q4: 640,168 shares; 2025Q1: 640,168 shares; 2025Q2: 640,168 shares; 2025Q3: 416,119 shares 416,119$2.26M14.72%-224,049Timeline
FENCFENNEC PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 466,869 shares; 2024Q4: 466,869 shares; 2025Q1: 466,869 shares; 2025Q2: 287,614 shares; 2025Q3: 177,815 shares 177,815$1.66M10.86%-109,799Timeline
OCULOCULAR THERAPEUTIX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 50,000 shares 50,000$584K3.81%newTimeline
NTSKNETSKOPE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 15,000 shares 15,000$341K2.22%newTimeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 40,000 shares; 2024Q4: 38,500 shares; 2025Q1: 38,500 shares; 2025Q2: 1,507 shares; 2025Q3: 1,507 shares 1,507$331K2.16%0Timeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,250 shares; 2024Q4: 13,350 shares; 2025Q1: 9,150 shares; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 1,181 shares 1,181$330K2.15%newTimeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,750 shares; 2024Q4: 18,125 shares; 2025Q1: 10,000 shares; 2025Q2: 535 shares; 2025Q3: 535 shares 535$277K1.81%0Timeline
ONCHU1RT ACQUISITION CORP.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 10,000 shares 10,000$106K0.69%newTimeline
ILLRTRILLER GROUP INC COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 33,182 shares; 2025Q1: 33,182 shares; 2025Q2: 33,182 shares; 2025Q3: 33,182 shares 33,182$27.5K0.18%0Timeline

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CHYMCHIME FINL INC165,000$5.69Mshares
INFUINFUSYSTEM HLDGS INC409,302$2.55Mshares
LOARLOAR HOLDINGS INC25,000$2.15Mshares
CAICARIS LIFE SCIENCES INC80,000$2.14Mshares
ARAYACCURAY INC DEL1,448,820$1.98Mshares
STREAMLINE HEALTH SOLUTIONSSTREAMLINE HEALTH SOLUTIONS321,614$1.67Mshares
HNGEHINGE HEALTH INC20,000$1.03Mshares
CEPOCANTOR EQUITY PARTNERS I INC50,000$595Kshares
MNTNMNTN INC25,000$547Kshares
OMDAOMADA HEALTH INC15,000$274Kshares
MELIMERCADOLIBRE INC94$246Kshares
SMWBSIMILARWEB LTD12,323$96.6Kshares

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-25-006732 base2025-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set