Skip to content

GREENLIGHT CAPITAL INC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1079114, New York, NY

GREENLIGHT CAPITAL INC reported $1,760,664,667 across 39 holdings for the quarter ended 2023-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2023-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 79.64% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-23-004012

Period
2023-09-30
Reported value
$1.76B
Holdings
39
Top 10 weight
79.64%
New
2
Sold out
4

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GLDadded+203,325$34.9M
DHTnew+2,024,820$20.9M
KDadded+1,139,360$17.2M
HRIadded+90,570$10.8M
LIVNadded+152,380$8.06M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GRBKreduced-4,258,125-$177M
BLACK KNIGHT INC COMexited-1,336,800-$79.8M
CPRIexited-1,646,136-$59.1M
CONSOL ENERGY INC NEWreduced-441,554-$46.3M
WAVERLEY CAPITAL ACQUIS CORPexited-350,000-$3.64M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2023

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-23-004012, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,760,664,667, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GRBKGREEN BRICK PARTNERS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 17,041,811 shares; 2022Q2: 17,041,811 shares; 2022Q3: 16,909,961 shares; 2022Q4: 16,909,961 shares; 2023Q1: 16,600,508 shares; 2023Q2: 16,600,508 shares; 2023Q3: 12,342,383 shares 12,342,383$512M29.1%-4,258,125Timeline
CONSOL ENERGY INC NEWCONSOL ENERGY INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 1,474,721 shares; 2022Q2: 1,637,621 shares; 2022Q3: 1,712,721 shares; 2022Q4: 1,812,551 shares; 2023Q1: 2,716,741 shares; 2023Q2: 2,845,681 shares; 2023Q3: 2,404,127 shares 2,404,127$252M14.33%-441,554
BHFBRIGHTHOUSE FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 3,637,688 shares; 2022Q2: 3,500,000 shares; 2022Q3: 3,341,600 shares; 2022Q4: 3,195,650 shares; 2023Q1: 3,122,743 shares; 2023Q2: 3,122,743 shares; 2023Q3: 3,142,743 shares 3,142,743$154M8.74%+20,000Timeline
KDKYNDRYL HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 2,420,400 shares; 2022Q2: 5,373,400 shares; 2022Q3: 7,251,000 shares; 2022Q4: 9,006,560 shares; 2023Q1: 8,498,845 shares; 2023Q2: 4,448,766 shares; 2023Q3: 5,588,126 shares 5,588,126$84.4M4.79%+1,139,360Timeline
ODPTHE ODP CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 1,405,090 shares; 2022Q2: 1,692,760 shares; 2022Q3: 1,692,760 shares; 2022Q4: 1,651,440 shares; 2023Q1: 1,632,140 shares; 2023Q2: 1,516,010 shares; 2023Q3: 1,614,350 shares 1,614,350$74.5M4.23%+98,340Timeline
GLDSPDR GOLD TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 183,375 shares; 2022Q2: 275,061 shares; 2022Q3: 249,961 shares; 2022Q4: 209,541 shares; 2023Q1: 227,899 shares; 2023Q2: 227,899 shares; 2023Q3: 431,224 shares 431,224$73.9M4.2%+203,325Timeline
SOUTHWESTERN ENERGY COSOUTHWESTERN ENERGY COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 4,133,000 shares; 2022Q2: 4,133,000 shares; 2022Q3: 6,101,300 shares; 2022Q4: 8,991,850 shares; 2023Q1: 8,915,700 shares; 2023Q2: 9,226,650 shares; 2023Q3: 10,105,610 shares 10,105,610$65.2M3.7%+878,960
TECKTECK RESOURCES LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 2,975,898 shares; 2022Q2: 2,012,498 shares; 2022Q3: 2,164,198 shares; 2022Q4: 2,236,518 shares; 2023Q1: 2,491,218 shares; 2023Q2: 1,346,023 shares; 2023Q3: 1,461,823 shares 1,461,823$63M3.58%+115,800Timeline
LIVNLIVANOVA PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 440,000 shares; 2022Q2: 448,600 shares; 2022Q3: 812,400 shares; 2022Q4: 838,400 shares; 2023Q1: 1,034,896 shares; 2023Q2: 1,034,896 shares; 2023Q3: 1,187,276 shares 1,187,276$62.8M3.57%+152,380Timeline
THCTENET HEALTHCARE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 658,900 shares; 2023Q1: 1,426,970 shares; 2023Q2: 932,070 shares; 2023Q3: 911,780 shares 911,780$60.1M3.41%-20,290Timeline
NPWRNET POWER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 2,510,000 shares; 2023Q3: 2,837,110 shares 2,837,110$42.8M2.43%+327,110Timeline
GPKGRAPHIC PACKAGING HLDG COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 832,270 shares; 2022Q2: 832,270 shares; 2022Q3: 832,270 shares; 2022Q4: 1,067,670 shares; 2023Q1: 1,067,670 shares; 2023Q2: 1,767,680 shares; 2023Q3: 1,921,610 shares 1,921,610$42.8M2.43%+153,930Timeline
WFRDWEATHERFORD INTL PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 703,500 shares; 2022Q2: 754,000 shares; 2022Q3: 754,000 shares; 2022Q4: 583,725 shares; 2023Q1: 579,695 shares; 2023Q2: 434,115 shares; 2023Q3: 430,055 shares 430,055$38.8M2.21%-4,060Timeline
FCNCAFIRST CTZNS BANCSHARES INC DQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 22,550 shares; 2023Q2: 22,550 shares; 2023Q3: 23,310 shares 23,310$32.2M1.83%+760Timeline
SLVISHARES SILVER TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 1,558,000 shares; 2022Q2: 1,558,000 shares; 2022Q3: 1,558,000 shares; 2022Q4: 1,524,010 shares; 2023Q1: 1,487,380 shares; 2023Q2: 1,236,630 shares; 2023Q3: 1,239,700 shares 1,239,700$25.2M1.43%+3,070Timeline
GPORGULFPORT ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 113,136 shares; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 125,500 shares; 2023Q1: 283,000 shares; 2023Q2: 215,190 shares; 2023Q3: 210,520 shares 210,520$25M1.42%-4,670Timeline
ACTVISION BLIZZARD INCACTVISION BLIZZARD INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 221,880 shares; 2023Q3: 256,740 shares 256,740$24M1.37%+34,860
DHTDHT HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 2,024,820 shares 2,024,820$20.9M1.18%newTimeline
NEW YORK COMMUNITY BANCORPNEW YORK COMMUNITY BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 2,279,510 shares; 2023Q2: 1,707,460 shares; 2023Q3: 1,724,410 shares 1,724,410$19.6M1.11%+16,950
SDRLSEADRILL LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 266,485 shares; 2023Q3: 359,895 shares 359,895$16.1M0.92%+93,410Timeline
HRIHERC HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 37,160 shares; 2023Q3: 127,730 shares 127,730$15.2M0.86%+90,570Timeline
FHNFIRST HORIZON CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 1,298,780 shares; 2023Q3: 1,297,020 shares 1,297,020$14.3M0.81%-1,760Timeline
GPROGOPRO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 2,697,200 shares; 2022Q2: 2,697,200 shares; 2022Q3: 2,697,200 shares; 2022Q4: 2,665,140 shares; 2023Q1: 2,597,900 shares; 2023Q2: 2,597,900 shares; 2023Q3: 2,656,460 shares 2,656,460$8.34M0.47%+58,560Timeline
LKFTLAKEFRONT BIOTHERAPEUTICS NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 160,200 shares; 2022Q2: 146,388 shares; 2022Q3: 146,388 shares; 2022Q4: 155,358 shares; 2023Q1: 151,368 shares; 2023Q2: 150,168 shares; 2023Q3: 156,378 shares 156,378$5.4M0.31%+6,210Timeline
DANIMER SCIENTIFIC INCDANIMER SCIENTIFIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 821,000 shares; 2022Q2: 821,000 shares; 2022Q3: 1,924,940 shares; 2022Q4: 2,250,000 shares; 2023Q1: 2,550,000 shares; 2023Q2: 2,550,000 shares; 2023Q3: 2,602,690 shares 2,602,690$5.39M0.31%+52,690
REZIRESIDEO TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 1,513,383 shares; 2022Q2: 1,566,283 shares; 2022Q3: 1,570,083 shares; 2022Q4: 1,477,863 shares; 2023Q1: 658,088 shares; 2023Q2: 489,299 shares; 2023Q3: 324,010 shares 324,010$5.12M0.29%-165,289Timeline
SHCSOTERA HEALTH COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 5,450 shares; 2023Q3: 336,970 shares 336,970$5.05M0.29%+331,520Timeline
OIHVANECK ETF TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 2,900 shares; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 6,960 shares; 2023Q2: 6,960 shares; 2023Q3: 6,960 shares 6,960$2.4M0.14%0Timeline
AAPADVANCE AUTO PARTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 37,570 shares; 2023Q3: 37,570 shares 37,570$2.1M0.12%0Timeline
GANXGAIN THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 546,560 shares; 2022Q2: 546,560 shares; 2022Q3: 546,560 shares; 2022Q4: 546,560 shares; 2023Q1: 546,560 shares; 2023Q2: 546,560 shares; 2023Q3: 588,410 shares 588,410$1.93M0.11%+41,850Timeline
COYACOYA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 392,444 shares; 2023Q1: 392,647 shares; 2023Q2: 392,647 shares; 2023Q3: 468,067 shares 468,067$1.8M0.1%+75,420Timeline
FCGFIRST TR EXCHANGE-TRADED FDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 34,000 shares; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 58,540 shares; 2023Q2: 58,540 shares; 2023Q3: 58,540 shares 58,540$1.52M0.09%0Timeline
PDBCINVESCO ACTVELY MNGD ETC FDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 96,990 shares; 2023Q2: 96,990 shares; 2023Q3: 96,990 shares 96,990$1.45M0.08%0Timeline
TALIS BIOMEDICAL CORPTALIS BIOMEDICAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 149,052 shares 149,052$860K0.05%new
NEUBASE THERAPEUTICS INCNEUBASE THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 136,350 shares; 2023Q3: 136,350 shares 136,350$119K0.01%0
NUVBNUVATION BIO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 34,995 shares; 2022Q2: 34,995 shares; 2022Q3: 34,995 shares; 2022Q4: 34,995 shares; 2023Q1: 34,995 shares; 2023Q2: 34,995 shares; 2023Q3: 34,995 shares 34,995$46.9K<0.01%0Timeline
NUVATION BIO INCNUVATION BIO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 100,000 shares; 2022Q2: 100,000 shares; 2022Q3: 100,000 shares; 2022Q4: 100,000 shares; 2023Q1: 100,000 shares; 2023Q2: 100,000 shares; 2023Q3: 100,000 shares 100,000$10K<0.01%0
KPLTWKATAPULT HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 262,227 shares; 2022Q2: 262,227 shares; 2022Q3: 262,227 shares; 2022Q4: 262,227 shares; 2023Q1: 262,227 shares; 2023Q2: 262,227 shares; 2023Q3: 262,227 shares 262,227$2.67K<0.01%0Timeline
FINSERV ACQUISITION CORP IIFINSERV ACQUISITION CORP IIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 78,750 shares; 2023Q2: 78,750 shares; 2023Q3: 78,750 shares 78,750$2.38K<0.01%0

Sold out in Q3 2023

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
BLACK KNIGHT INC COMBLACK KNIGHT INC COM1,336,800$79.8Mshares
CPRICAPRI HOLDINGS LIMITED1,646,136$59.1Mshares
WAVERLEY CAPITAL ACQUIS CORPWAVERLEY CAPITAL ACQUIS CORP350,000$3.64Mshares
TALIS BIOMEDICAL CORPTALIS BIOMEDICAL CORP2,235,783$1.07Mshares

How Q3 2023 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-23-004012 base2023-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set