GRATIA CAPITAL, LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1599793, LOS ANGELES, CA
GRATIA CAPITAL, LLC reported $88,411,103 across 19 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 81.97% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001599793-24-000005
- Period
- 2024-09-30
- Reported value
- $88.4M
- Holdings
- 19
- Top 10 weight
- 81.97%
- New
- 4
- Sold out
- 4
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| KREFnew | +330,000 | $4.08M |
| FBRTnew | +296,500 | $3.87M |
| ARQnew | +490,000 | $2.88M |
| STNGadded | +31,000 | $2.21M |
| TRTXadded | +206,026 | $1.76M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| BZHreduced | -169,851 | -$5.8M |
| PALexited | -151,921 | -$2.44M |
| BYDreduced | -32,991 | -$2.13M |
| XPOFreduced | -158,400 | -$1.96M |
| FCFSreduced | -9,000 | -$1.03M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q3 2024
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001599793-24-000005, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $69,961,103, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRTXTPG RE FIN TR INC | 1,503,250 | $12.8M | 18.33% | +206,026 | Timeline | ||
| NMMNAVIOS MARITIME PARTNERS LP | 125,120 | $7.84M | 11.2% | -2,052 | Timeline | ||
| BYDBOYD GAMING CORP | 91,747 | $5.93M | 8.48% | -32,991 | Timeline | ||
| FCFSFIRSTCASH HOLDINGS INC | 43,042 | $4.94M | 7.06% | -9,000 | Timeline | ||
| NVGSNAVIGATOR HLDGS LTD | 295,000 | $4.74M | 6.78% | +45,000 | Timeline | ||
| STNGSCORPIO TANKERS INC | 65,700 | $4.68M | 6.7% | +31,000 | Timeline | ||
| XPOFXPONENTIAL FITNESS INC | 359,167 | $4.45M | 6.37% | -158,400 | Timeline | ||
| KREFKKR REAL ESTATE FIN TR INC | 330,000 | $4.08M | 5.83% | new | Timeline | ||
| TENTSAKOS ENERGY NAVIGATION LTD | 159,000 | $3.99M | 5.7% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| FBRTFRANKLIN BSP RLTY TR INC | 296,500 | $3.87M | 5.53% | new | Timeline | ||
| ABXABACUS GLOBAL MGMT INC | 303,402 | $3.07M | 4.39% | +53,402 | Timeline | ||
| ARQARQ INC | 490,000 | $2.88M | 4.11% | new | Timeline | ||
| ACHRARCHER AVIATION INC | 909,493 | $2.76M | 3.94% | +447,241 | Timeline | ||
| CATOCATO CORP NEW | 328,175 | $1.64M | 2.34% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| ACRACRES COMMERCIAL REALTY CORP | 100,000 | $1.57M | 2.24% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| BZHBEAZER HOMES USA INC | 16,794 | $574K | 0.82% | -169,851 | Timeline | ||
| HPAIWHELPORT AI LTD | 1,320,918 | $132K | 0.19% | new | Timeline |
Options
Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).
Sold out in Q3 2024
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| IWMISHARES TR | 50,000 | $10.1M | put |
| INSEINSPIRED ENTMT INC | 500,000 | $4.58M | call |
| PALPROFICIENT AUTO LOGISTICS IN | 151,921 | $2.44M | shares |
| TERRAN ORBITAL CORPORATIONTERRAN ORBITAL CORPORATION | 597,700 | $490K | shares |
How Q3 2024 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001599793-24-000005 | base | 2024-11-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |