Grandmaster Capital Management LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1576528, San Francisco, CA
Grandmaster Capital Management LLC reported $220,545,000 across 18 holdings for the quarter ended 2014-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2015-02-11. Its ten largest share positions make up 76.64% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001144204-15-007872
- Period
- 2014-12-31
- Reported value
- $221M
- Holdings
- 18
- Top 10 weight
- 76.64%
- New
- 7
- Sold out
- 6
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| TWENTY FIRST CENTY FOX INCnew | +400,000 | $15.4M |
| HOGnew | +225,000 | $14.8M |
| ELVnew | +115,000 | $14.5M |
| USBnew | +289,548 | $13M |
| MAnew | +80,000 | $6.89M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| CABELAS INCexited | -315,900 | -$18.6M |
| WELLPOINT INCexited | -132,665 | -$15.9M |
| CBS CORP NEWexited | -267,790 | -$14.3M |
| DISCOVERY INCexited | -364,445 | -$13.8M |
| HERTZ GLOBAL HLDGS INC Nexited | -303,640 | -$7.71M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q4 2014
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001144204-15-007872, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $217,706,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMICROSOFT CORP | 500,000 | $23.2M | 10.67% | -110,648 | Timeline | ||
| WFCWELLS FARGO & CO | 380,000 | $20.8M | 9.57% | -75,638 | Timeline | ||
| AXPAMERICAN EXPRESS CO | 197,419 | $18.4M | 8.44% | -15,194 | Timeline | ||
| TWENTY FIRST CENTY FOX INCTWENTY FIRST CENTY FOX INC | 400,000 | $15.4M | 7.06% | new | |||
| HOWARD HUGHES CORPORATIONHOWARD HUGHES CORPORATION | 117,475 | $15.3M | 7.04% | -26,250 | |||
| MTNVAIL RESORTS INC | 165,832 | $15.1M | 6.94% | +35,237 | Timeline | ||
| NVRNVR INC | 11,766 | $15M | 6.89% | -1,345 | Timeline | ||
| HOGHARLEY DAVIDSON INC | 225,000 | $14.8M | 6.81% | new | Timeline | ||
| ELVELEVANCE HEALTH INC FORMERLY | 115,000 | $14.5M | 6.64% | new | Timeline | ||
| PGRPROGRESSIVE CORP | 531,372 | $14.3M | 6.59% | -71,707 | Timeline | ||
| ALSNALLISON TRANSMISSION HLDGS I | 400,000 | $13.6M | 6.23% | +46,200 | Timeline | ||
| USBUS BANCORP | 289,548 | $13M | 5.98% | new | Timeline | ||
| MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATED | 80,000 | $6.89M | 3.17% | new | Timeline | ||
| TESSERA TECHNOLOGIES INCTESSERA TECHNOLOGIES INC | 186,000 | $6.65M | 3.06% | -92,155 | |||
| MSIMOTOROLA SOLUTIONS INC | 68,439 | $4.59M | 2.11% | -50,511 | Timeline | ||
| THOTHOR INDS INC | 65,000 | $3.63M | 1.67% | new | Timeline | ||
| MARMARRIOTT INTL INC NEW | 32,219 | $2.51M | 1.15% | -89,811 | Timeline |
Options
Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARRETT BUSINESS SVCS INCBARRETT BUSINESS SVCS INC PUT | put | 103,600 | $2.84M | new |
Sold out in Q4 2014
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| CABELAS INCCABELAS INC | 315,900 | $18.6M | shares |
| WELLPOINT INCWELLPOINT INC | 132,665 | $15.9M | shares |
| CBS CORP NEWCBS CORP NEW | 267,790 | $14.3M | shares |
| DISCOVERY INCDISCOVERY INC | 364,445 | $13.8M | shares |
| HERTZ GLOBAL HLDGS INC NHERTZ GLOBAL HLDGS INC N | 303,640 | $7.71M | shares |
| FNFV GROUPFNFV GROUP | 280,527 | $3.86M | shares |
How Q4 2014 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001144204-15-007872 | base | 2015-02-11 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |