Skip to content

Giverny Capital Inc.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1641864, MONTREAL, Quebec, Canada

Giverny Capital Inc. reported $2,997,769,933 across 50 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-02-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 58.7% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001641864-26-000002

Period
2025-12-31
Reported value
$3B
Holdings
50
Top 10 weight
58.7%
New
2
Sold out
4

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BFAMnew+410,196$41.6M
BROadded+450,274$35.9M
DISadded+284,019$32.3M
KNSLadded+23,802$9.31M
TSMadded+7,906$2.38M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
FISVexited-651,257-$84M
KMXexited-1,670,114-$74.9M
ALGNexited-45,691-$5.72M
AMEreduced-17,218-$3.54M
CACCexited-6,874-$2.58M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001641864-26-000002, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $2,997,769,933, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 489,311 shares; 2024Q4: 505,550 shares; 2025Q1: 503,332 shares; 2025Q2: 511,784 shares; 2025Q3: 510,644 shares; 2025Q4: 505,984 shares 505,984$254M8.48%-4,660Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 309,942 shares; 2024Q4: 315,095 shares; 2025Q1: 315,144 shares; 2025Q2: 318,902 shares; 2025Q3: 311,810 shares; 2025Q4: 313,449 shares 313,449$207M6.9%+1,639Timeline
AMEAMETEK INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 959,222 shares; 2024Q4: 974,459 shares; 2025Q1: 977,434 shares; 2025Q2: 996,344 shares; 2025Q3: 996,676 shares; 2025Q4: 979,458 shares 979,458$201M6.71%-17,218Timeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 646,180 shares; 2024Q4: 655,037 shares; 2025Q1: 651,446 shares; 2025Q2: 653,717 shares; 2025Q3: 638,213 shares; 2025Q4: 639,507 shares 639,507$201M6.69%+1,294Timeline
HEI-AHEICO CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 732,993 shares; 2024Q4: 741,655 shares; 2025Q1: 742,011 shares; 2025Q2: 749,492 shares; 2025Q3: 749,501 shares; 2025Q4: 754,532 shares 754,532$190M6.35%+5,031Timeline
SCHWCHARLES SCHWAB CORP (THE)Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 935,772 shares; 2024Q4: 947,927 shares; 2025Q1: 949,066 shares; 2025Q2: 1,567,495 shares; 2025Q3: 1,575,776 shares; 2025Q4: 1,585,661 shares 1,585,661$158M5.28%+9,885Timeline
MEDPMEDPACE HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 227,072 shares; 2024Q4: 234,287 shares; 2025Q1: 251,937 shares; 2025Q2: 261,755 shares; 2025Q3: 261,802 shares; 2025Q4: 263,320 shares 263,320$148M4.93%+1,518Timeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 391,760 shares; 2024Q4: 395,717 shares; 2025Q1: 393,549 shares; 2025Q2: 401,297 shares; 2025Q3: 405,520 shares; 2025Q4: 407,345 shares 407,345$143M4.77%+1,825Timeline
IBPINSTALLED BLDG PRODS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 487,115 shares; 2024Q4: 504,735 shares; 2025Q1: 508,073 shares; 2025Q2: 514,459 shares; 2025Q3: 514,736 shares; 2025Q4: 519,236 shares 519,236$135M4.49%+4,500Timeline
PGRPROGRESSIVE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 536,693 shares; 2024Q4: 545,856 shares; 2025Q1: 529,154 shares; 2025Q2: 520,367 shares; 2025Q3: 533,889 shares; 2025Q4: 536,832 shares 536,832$122M4.08%+2,943Timeline
FIVEFIVE BELOW INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 725,249 shares; 2024Q4: 732,110 shares; 2025Q1: 621,590 shares; 2025Q2: 625,871 shares; 2025Q3: 637,090 shares; 2025Q4: 637,747 shares 637,747$120M4.01%+657Timeline
BKNGBOOKING HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 20,515 shares; 2024Q4: 21,177 shares; 2025Q1: 21,132 shares; 2025Q2: 21,290 shares; 2025Q3: 21,343 shares; 2025Q4: 21,445 shares 21,445$115M3.83%+102Timeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 346,704 shares; 2024Q4: 356,828 shares; 2025Q1: 359,603 shares; 2025Q2: 379,617 shares; 2025Q3: 359,143 shares; 2025Q4: 361,398 shares 361,398$113M3.77%+2,255Timeline
NVRNVR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 13,307 shares; 2024Q4: 13,558 shares; 2025Q1: 13,490 shares; 2025Q2: 14,038 shares; 2025Q3: 14,075 shares; 2025Q4: 14,112 shares 14,112$103M3.43%+37Timeline
MKLMARKEL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 42,684 shares; 2024Q4: 43,331 shares; 2025Q1: 43,402 shares; 2025Q2: 43,696 shares; 2025Q3: 43,829 shares; 2025Q4: 43,978 shares 43,978$94.5M3.15%+149Timeline
KNSLKINSALE CAP GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 86,315 shares; 2024Q4: 90,759 shares; 2025Q1: 169,967 shares; 2025Q2: 179,153 shares; 2025Q3: 190,462 shares; 2025Q4: 214,264 shares 214,264$83.8M2.8%+23,802Timeline
KEYSKEYSIGHT TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 481,070 shares; 2024Q4: 331,845 shares; 2025Q1: 331,011 shares; 2025Q2: 333,585 shares; 2025Q3: 333,927 shares; 2025Q4: 334,046 shares 334,046$67.9M2.26%+119Timeline
DISDISNEY WALT COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 245,548 shares; 2024Q4: 248,218 shares; 2025Q1: 247,503 shares; 2025Q2: 260,475 shares; 2025Q3: 260,400 shares; 2025Q4: 544,419 shares 544,419$61.9M2.07%+284,019Timeline
BROBROWN & BROWN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 294,809 shares; 2025Q1: 294,603 shares; 2025Q2: 321,637 shares; 2025Q3: 322,246 shares; 2025Q4: 772,520 shares 772,520$61.6M2.05%+450,274Timeline
OZKBANK OZK LITTLE ROCK ARKQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,197,374 shares; 2024Q4: 1,212,438 shares; 2025Q1: 1,209,513 shares; 2025Q2: 1,258,996 shares; 2025Q3: 1,261,960 shares; 2025Q4: 1,264,042 shares 1,264,042$58.2M1.94%+2,082Timeline
RMDRESMED INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 235,418 shares; 2025Q4: 235,388 shares 235,388$56.7M1.89%-30Timeline
ANETARISTA NETWORKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 482,561 shares; 2025Q3: 412,399 shares; 2025Q4: 419,158 shares 419,158$54.9M1.83%+6,759Timeline
ADIANALOG DEVICES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 206,111 shares; 2024Q4: 171,775 shares; 2025Q1: 171,340 shares; 2025Q2: 176,111 shares; 2025Q3: 176,468 shares; 2025Q4: 176,747 shares 176,747$47.9M1.6%+279Timeline
BFAMBRIGHT HORIZONS FAM SOL IN DQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 410,196 shares 410,196$41.6M1.39%newTimeline
LULULULULEMON ATHLETICA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 141,477 shares; 2024Q4: 143,368 shares; 2025Q1: 143,169 shares; 2025Q2: 143,977 shares; 2025Q3: 144,001 shares; 2025Q4: 144,237 shares 144,237$30M1%+236Timeline
LFUSLITTELFUSE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 79,015 shares; 2024Q4: 80,615 shares; 2025Q1: 80,504 shares; 2025Q2: 81,112 shares; 2025Q3: 81,257 shares; 2025Q4: 81,585 shares 81,585$20.6M0.69%+328Timeline
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 43,324 shares; 2024Q4: 43,862 shares; 2025Q1: 44,483 shares; 2025Q2: 50,950 shares; 2025Q3: 50,705 shares; 2025Q4: 51,838 shares 51,838$16.7M0.56%+1,133Timeline
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 25,546 shares; 2024Q4: 26,275 shares; 2025Q1: 27,043 shares; 2025Q2: 27,841 shares; 2025Q3: 27,724 shares; 2025Q4: 28,759 shares 28,759$16.4M0.55%+1,035Timeline
FNDFLOOR & DECOR HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 230,681 shares; 2024Q4: 233,921 shares; 2025Q1: 233,878 shares; 2025Q2: 235,831 shares; 2025Q3: 236,148 shares; 2025Q4: 235,876 shares 235,876$14.4M0.48%-272Timeline
TWFGTWFG INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 177,848 shares; 2025Q3: 300,317 shares; 2025Q4: 331,511 shares 331,511$9.54M0.32%+31,194Timeline
BLDRBUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 82,445 shares; 2025Q2: 87,317 shares; 2025Q3: 87,096 shares; 2025Q4: 89,984 shares 89,984$9.26M0.31%+2,888Timeline
BRK-ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7 shares; 2024Q4: 8 shares; 2025Q1: 11 shares; 2025Q2: 11 shares; 2025Q3: 11 shares; 2025Q4: 11 shares 11$8.3M0.28%0Timeline
FERGFERGUSON ENTERPRISES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 33,708 shares; 2025Q1: 34,386 shares; 2025Q2: 35,679 shares; 2025Q3: 35,503 shares; 2025Q4: 36,374 shares 36,374$8.1M0.27%+871Timeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 14,550 shares; 2024Q4: 14,638 shares; 2025Q1: 11,550 shares; 2025Q2: 11,550 shares; 2025Q3: 8,163 shares; 2025Q4: 16,069 shares 16,069$4.84M0.16%+7,906Timeline
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 9,852 shares; 2024Q4: 16,976 shares; 2025Q1: 9,367 shares; 2025Q2: 16,976 shares; 2025Q3: 16,875 shares; 2025Q4: 16,518 shares 16,518$4.49M0.15%-357Timeline
COFCAPITAL ONE FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 14,774 shares; 2024Q4: 14,774 shares; 2025Q1: 12,274 shares; 2025Q2: 9,274 shares; 2025Q3: 8,275 shares; 2025Q4: 8,274 shares 8,274$2.01M0.07%-1Timeline
YUMCYUM CHINA HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 36,036 shares; 2024Q4: 36,036 shares; 2025Q1: 36,036 shares; 2025Q2: 36,036 shares; 2025Q3: 36,036 shares; 2025Q4: 36,036 shares 36,036$1.72M0.06%0Timeline
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF TQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,752 shares; 2024Q4: 4,752 shares; 2025Q1: 2,567 shares; 2025Q2: 2,474 shares; 2025Q3: 2,474 shares; 2025Q4: 2,474 shares 2,474$1.69M0.06%0Timeline
GLDSPDR GOLD TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,206 shares; 2024Q4: 4,206 shares; 2025Q1: 3,898 shares; 2025Q2: 3,876 shares; 2025Q3: 3,876 shares; 2025Q4: 3,876 shares 3,876$1.54M0.05%0Timeline
MTBM & T BK CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 360,591 shares; 2024Q4: 367,581 shares; 2025Q1: 367,532 shares; 2025Q2: 7,540 shares; 2025Q3: 7,540 shares; 2025Q4: 7,540 shares 7,540$1.52M0.05%0Timeline
ITBISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,299 shares; 2024Q4: 10,432 shares; 2025Q1: 10,961 shares; 2025Q2: 11,518 shares; 2025Q3: 11,561 shares; 2025Q4: 11,698 shares 11,698$1.13M0.04%+137Timeline
BIRKBIRKENSTOCK HOLDING PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 27,392 shares; 2025Q1: 27,392 shares; 2025Q2: 27,392 shares; 2025Q3: 27,392 shares; 2025Q4: 27,392 shares 27,392$1.12M0.04%0Timeline
CPRTCOPART INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 27,484 shares; 2024Q4: 27,484 shares; 2025Q1: 27,484 shares; 2025Q2: 27,484 shares; 2025Q3: 27,484 shares; 2025Q4: 27,484 shares 27,484$1.08M0.04%0Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,354 shares; 2025Q1: 1,987 shares; 2025Q2: 2,303 shares; 2025Q3: 1,703 shares; 2025Q4: 1,704 shares 1,704$824K0.03%+1Timeline
ODFLOLD DOMINION FREIGHT LINE INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,255 shares; 2024Q4: 5,255 shares; 2025Q1: 5,255 shares; 2025Q2: 5,255 shares; 2025Q3: 5,255 shares; 2025Q4: 5,255 shares 5,255$824K0.03%0Timeline
NVONOVO-NORDISK A SQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 12,400 shares; 2024Q4: 12,400 shares; 2025Q1: 12,400 shares; 2025Q2: 12,400 shares; 2025Q3: 12,400 shares; 2025Q4: 12,400 shares 12,400$631K0.02%0Timeline
DFHDREAM FINDERS HOMES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 32,202 shares; 2024Q4: 32,202 shares; 2025Q1: 32,202 shares; 2025Q2: 32,202 shares; 2025Q3: 32,202 shares; 2025Q4: 32,202 shares 32,202$551K0.02%0Timeline
SITESITEONE LANDSCAPE SUPPLY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,753 shares; 2024Q4: 3,753 shares; 2025Q1: 3,753 shares; 2025Q2: 3,753 shares; 2025Q3: 3,753 shares; 2025Q4: 3,753 shares 3,753$467K0.02%0Timeline
ISRGINTUITIVE SURGICAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 405 shares; 2025Q1: 405 shares; 2025Q2: 405 shares; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 405 shares 405$229K0.01%newTimeline
COSTCOSTCO WHOLESALE CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 240 shares; 2024Q4: 240 shares; 2025Q1: 240 shares; 2025Q2: 240 shares; 2025Q3: 240 shares; 2025Q4: 240 shares 240$207K0.01%0Timeline

Sold out in Q4 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
FISVFISERV INC651,257$84Mshares
KMXCARMAX INC1,670,114$74.9Mshares
ALGNALIGN TECHNOLOGY INC45,691$5.72Mshares
CACCCREDIT ACCEP CORP MICH6,874$2.58Mshares

How Q4 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001641864-26-000002 base2026-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set